Which of the following English films was the first one to be dubbed in Hindi?


Options: Aladdin,    Universal Soldier,    Speed,    Iron Man

Ans:A,A

More Books and Authors Related questions:


where is dr rajendra prasad chikitsa maha vidyalaya
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, shimla

Ans:kangra,kangra


A word field may consist of an optional field instruction called a(n) ______ 
Options: a. subdocument b. symbol c. signal d. switch

Ans:–  D,–  D


. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a.  A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b.  A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c.  A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d.  None of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


. Data marker on a chart are linked to data points in a worksheet, therefore,
Options: a. You can automatically apply formatting to a data series b. You can change the position of a data marker and automatically change the data point value in the worksheet c. You can change a data print value and automatically are draw the chart d. a and b

Ans:– b,– b


Who invented the BALLPOINT PEN?
Options: Biro Brothers,    Waterman Brothers,    Bicc Brothers,    Write Brothers

Ans:A,A


The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of
Options: continental data,    conventional current,    plate tectesic,    cooling process

Ans:A,A


The two principles monuments of Alaud-din Khilji's reign - the Jama at Kana Masjid and Alai Darwaza - were constructed at
Options: Agra,    Delhi,    Dhar,    Gulbarga

Ans:B,B


Sarhi mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, Kullu, solan, sirmour

Ans:Solan,Solan


Which of the following IP address class is Multicast
Options: Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is an essential file of a MS-DOS boot disk?
Options: COMMAND.COM B. START.COM C. TREE.COM D. VER.COM

Ans: A ,COMMAND.COM


. Who suggested Stored Program Concept
Options: A) John Mauchley B) J.P. Eckert C) John Neumann D) Joseph Jacquard

Ans:C,C


Plants that grow in saline water are called
Options: halophytes,    hydrophytes,    mesophytes,    thallophytes

Ans:A,A


.   Material consisting of text and numbers is best presented as
Options: a. A table slide b.  A bullet slide c. A title slide d. All of above

Ans:1 – A ,1 – A


The _____ layer is the layer closest to the transmission medium.
Options: transport,    network,    data link,    physical

Ans:D ,D


Where did Yuvraj Singh make his ODI debut?
Options: Nairobi, Kenya,    Mumbai, India,    London, England,    Lahore, Pakistan

Ans:A,A


The data communication support should include, but is not restricted to
Options: file transfer and transaction processing,    file and database access,    terminal support, electronic mail and voice grams.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. To protect a worksheet, you can choose Protection and the Protect Sheet from the ….. menu
Options: a. Edit b. Format c. Tools d. Data

Ans:– c,– c


laard kening
Options: NA

Ans: 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?, 834. todaramal ka sambandh kis kshetr se tha?


Two dimensional arrays are also called
Options: a. tables arrays b. matrix arrays c. both of above d. none of above  

Ans:c,c


baasketabol
Options: NA

Ans: 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?, 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?


� The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


. In a database table, the category of information is called __________
Options: a. Tuple b. Field c. Record d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


What Oracle backup and recover file contains user and system data?
Options: Control file,    Datafile,    OnLine ReDo file,    Offline ReDo file

Ans:B ,B


. __________ is the clear leader for personal databases.
Options: a. Microsoft Access b. Microsoft FoxPro c. Borland dBase d. MySQL

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


A UNION query is which of the following?
Options: Combines the output from no more than two queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from no more than two queries and does not include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and must include the same number of columns.,    Combines the output from multiple queries and does not include the same number of columns.

Ans:C ,C


A device that converts light energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: thermocouple,    solar cell,    photodiode,    photo transistor

Ans:B ,B


Squadron leader Rakesh Sharma was India's first man to go into space. He was ____ cosmonaut to be in space in the world.
Options: 12th,    107th,    139th,    151st

Ans:C,C


29.2%
Options: NA

Ans: 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?, 880. bhaarat va baanglaadesh ke beech vivaad kin dveepon par hai?


.   Which of the following features allows you to view slides in a slide show without manually advancing each slide?
Options: a. Adding build effects b. Setting slide times c. Adding transitions d. All of these

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


A microprocessor unit, a memory unit, and an input/output unit form a:
Options: CPU,    compiler,    microcomputer,    ALU

Ans:C ,C


. In what respect human beings are superior to computers?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Slavery D) Reliability

Ans:B,B


Assuming 100% efficiency, what is the power being applied to the primary winding of the transformer described in the above question?
Options: 200 W,    1000 W,    20 W,    100 W

Ans:A ,A


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


Decision support programs are designed to help managers make:
Options: budget projections,    visual presentations,    business decisions,    vacation schedules

Ans:C ,C


Which configuration command must be in effect to allow the use of 8 subnets if the Class C subnet mask is 255.255.255.224?
Options: Router(config)#ip classless,    Router(config)#no ip classful,    Router(config)#ip unnumbered,    Router(config)#ip subnet-zero

Ans:D ,D


What does COUNTA () function do?
Options: counts cells having alphabets B. counts empty cells C. counts cells having number D. counts non-empty cells

Ans:– D ,


6.In Excel when you want to insert a blank imbedded excel object in a word document you can
Options: (A)Click the object command on the insert menu (B) Click the office links button on the standard toolbar (C) Click the create worksheet button on the formatting toolbar (D) Click the import excel command on the file menu 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


8.A process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed
Options: (A)Alpha test (B) Beta Test (C) Gamma test (D) None of these 15

Ans:158. (B),158. (B)


The identifier of an entity will become the ________ of the new table.
Options: foreign key,    main attribute,    primary key,    identity key

Ans:C ,C


In one-to-many relationship the table in ‘one’ side is called _______ and on ‘many’ side is called _______
Options: a. Child , Parent b. Parent , Child c. Brother , Sister d. Father , Son

Ans:dash; b,dash; b


. When the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: a. The Edit Formula button b. The Cancel button c. The Enter button d. All of above

Ans:– d,– d


Thirot is tributery river for which river and in which district it is.
Options: lahaul spiti, chammba, kinnaur, shimla

Ans:A,lahaul spiti


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to recompile a stored function?
Options: SET FUNCTION,    SET STORED FUNCTION,    ALTER FUNCTION,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which input device is able to scan & interpret an entire page that is typed in a special font
Options: Floppy disk,    Page reader,    Paper tape punch,    Optical card readers

Ans:B ,B


. A search value can be an exact value or it can be
Options: a. Logical operator b. Relationship c. Wild card character d. Comparison operation

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


498. ranajee trophee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


What is the use of Ping command?
Options: To test a device on the network is reachable B. To test a hard disk fault C. To test a bug in a Application D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans:– A ,


. Ctrl + I
Options: a. Italic b. Left Indent c. Save Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  A,–  A


5.In Excel got functions? No? You need the insert function dialog box. How do you get it?
Options: (A)Right click a cell and then click insert (B) Click the insert menu and then click function (C) Type = in a cell (D) All of the above 13

Ans:135. (B),135. (B)


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com