The first history book was written by


Options: Euclid,    Herodotus,    Aristotle,    Julius Caesar

Ans:B,B

More Books and Authors Related questions:


180. "jay javaan jay kisaan" ka naara kisane diya ?
Options: NA

Ans: laalabahaadur shaastree, laalabahaadur shaastree


Object code
Options: is ready to execute,    is the output of compilers, but not assemblers,    must be "loaded" before execution,    must be rewritten before execution

Ans:C ,C


What is the function of a dynamo?
Options: To convert heat energy into light energy,    To convert light energy into heat energy,    To convert mechanical energy into electrical energy,    To convert electrical energy into mechanical energy

Ans:C,C


. “Qtr 1, Qtr 2, Qtr 3” is an example of a
Options: a. Formula b. Function c. Series d. Syntax

Ans:– c,– c


Who was founder of Kutlehar riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jaspal,jaspal


In which area are job openings expected to decline in the future?
Options: computer operator,    data-entry operator,    application programmer,    system programmer

Ans:B ,B


Wankhede Stadium is situated in (India)
Options: Chennai,    Delhi,    Chandigarh,    Mumbai

Ans:D,D


In which of the following is a single-entity instance of one type related to many entity instances of another type?
Options: One-to-One Relationship,    One-to-Many Relationship,    Many-to-Many Relationship,    Composite Relationship

Ans:B ,B


To move the cursor page to page of document
Options:  A) Ctrl+PgDn, B) Ctrl+PgUp, C) Both of above, D) None of above, 

Ans:-C,-C


9.The arrangement of elements such as Title and Subtitle text, pictures, tables etc. is called
Options: (A)Layout (B) Presentation (C) Design (D) Scheme 17

Ans:169. (A),169. (A)


. In Excel, by default Numeric Values appears in
Options: Left aligned B. Right aligned C. Center aligned D. Justify aligned

Ans:– B ,


. Tape speed is measured in

Options: A) Feet per second B) Inch per second C) Meter per second D) Centimeter per second

Ans:B,B


Amar Singh Sokhi is remembered for his performance in ?
Options: Archery,    Cycling,    Swimming,    Athletics

Ans:B,B


Which English county did batting sensation Virender Sehwag join in the 2003 season?
Options: Lancashire,    Leicestershire,    Yorkshire,    Middlesex

Ans:B,B


In the system concepts, term Integration
Options: implies structure and order,    refers to the manner in which each component functions with other components of the system.,    means that parts of the computer system depend on one another.,    refers to the holism of systems

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of jaswan rajya riyasat
Options: ram singh, durga singh, prithvi singh, umed singh

Ans:umed singh,umed singh


. Which setting you must modify to print a worksheet using letterhead?
Options: a. Paper b. Margin c. Layout d. Orientation

Ans:– b,– b


682. jend-avesta kis dharm kee dhaarmik pustak hai?
Options: NA

Ans: paarasee, paarasee


COM1 is typically represented by which of the following?
Options: 15 pin port,    9 pin male port,    9 pin female port,    25 pin male port

Ans:B ,B


7.The post order traversal of a binary tree is DEBFCA. Find out the pre order traversal
Options: (A)ABFCDE (B) ADBFEC (C) ABDECF (D) None of the above 2

Ans:27. (C),27. (C)


8.The term DBMS is referred to
Options: (A)Data Base Management system (B) The software used for the management, maintenance and retrieval of the data stored in a data base (C) Both A & B are true (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (C),18. (C)


The command chmod 761 letter is equivalent to
Options: chmod 4=7, g = 6, o = 1 letter,    chmod a = 761 letter,    chmod u = rwx, g = rw, o = x letter,    chmod 167 letter

Ans:C ,C


The first large scale electronic computer which became operational in 1946 and contained approximately 18000 vacuum tubes and could perform 300 multiplications per second was known as
Options: ILLIAC,    ENIAC,    JOHNIAC,    EDSAC

Ans:B ,B


What configuration should a Volt-Ohm meter he set to when testing a fuse?
Options: DC volts,    AC volts,    Amperage,    Ohms

Ans:D ,D


. If we use the command prompt $P$L which of the following prompt may be set?
Options: a. C :> b. C: c. C: d. C :<

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


1.Manufacturing phase is
Options: (A)Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is created from design documentation and debugged. (B) Period in the software life cycle in which a software product is integrated in its operational environment, and tested in this environment to ensure it performs as required. (C) Period in the software life cycle during which the basic version of a software product is adapted to a specified set of operational environments and is distributed to a customer base. (D) None of these 20

Ans:201. (C),201. (C)


. You should choose Sleep option when
Options: a. The computer is tired after working for the whole day b. You are leaving for a very short time and want to resume you work shortly c. Whencomputer gets hanged frequently. Let it sleep for some time d. You finish working and going to bed

Ans: b, b


'In Custody', an English novel is written by which one of the following?
Options: Anita Desai,    Vikram Seth,    Shoba De,    V.S. Naipaul

Ans:A,A


Match the device driver HIMEM.SYS to its operation.
Options: Supports (ANSI) terminal emulation,    Manages the use of extended memory,    Uses expanded memory on a 80386 processor,    Supports code page switching

Ans:B ,B


The Olympic museum was opened at which of the following places?
Options: Lausanne,    Istanbul,    Athens,    Rome

Ans:A,A


The 2002 Commonwealth Games were held in
Options: Canada,    UK,    Australia,    Malaysia

Ans:,


What resistance in ohms should be displayed when testing a speaker in a computer?
Options: Q Ohms,    16 Ohms,    -200 Ohms,    Unlimited Ohms

Ans:B ,B


0.What is a fast way to adjust the width of a column?
Options: (A)Right click the left side of the column heading (B) Double click the left side of the column heading (C) Double click the right side of the column heading (D) Select tools>adjust column width from the menu 15

Ans:150. (C),150. (C)


jalal is sub river of which river
Options: chinab, yamuna, satluj, ravi

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


6.Software engineering deals with
Options: (A)Software development (B) Hardware development (C) System development (D) Network development 6

Ans:66. (A),66. (A)


5.What’s the best Access object for an invoice you’ll mail to customers?
Options: (A)A report (B) A form (C) A table (D) All of the above 1

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


9.The master/slave architecture is an example of
Options: (A)Distributed memory processing (B) Shared memory processing (C) Symmetric multi processing (D) None of these. 3

Ans:29. (B),29. (B)


 
Options: NA

Ans: 408 paanee kee boondon daur kya kee vajah se hai?, 408 paanee kee boondon daur kya kee vajah se hai?


In order to use a record management system 
Options: a . you need to understand the low level details of how information is stored b . you need to understand the model the record management system uses c . bother a and b d . none of the above

Ans:.b,.b


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: (A)Microsoft graph (B) Microsoft Table (C) Microsoft Excel (D) Microsoft Word 17

Ans:171. (A),171. (A)


Digital signals:
Options: can have three possible levels,    are assigned values of 1 or 0 depending on the voltage level,    have a sinusoidal shape.,    have a frequency measured in units of hertz

Ans:B ,B


What programming language(s) or scripting language(s) does Java Server Pages (JSP) support?
Options: VBScript only,    Jscript only,    Java only,    All of the above are supported

Ans:C ,C


A program component that allows structuring of a program in an unusual way is known as
Options: Correlation,    Coroutine,    Diagonalization,    Quene

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which of the following places is known as 'Mecca of Indian Football'?
Options: Kolkata,    Bombay,    Haryana,    Delhi

Ans:A,A


508. antim mugal samraat kaun tha?
Options: NA

Ans: bahaadur shaah jafar dviteey, bahaadur shaah jafar dviteey

www.000webhost.com