The south temperature zone is a region lying between


Options: the Tropic of Capricorn and the Antarctic circle,    the Antarctic circle and the South pole,    the Tropic of Cancer and the tropic of Capricorn,    the Tropic of Capricorn and the equator

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


A constraint that does not, affect the feasible solution region is known as
Options: redundant constraint,    unbounded solution,    slack variable,    surplus variable

Ans:A ,A


The systems conversion technique of totally removing the existing system and immediately implementing the new system is called as
Options: crash conversion,    phased conversion,    pilot conversion,    parallel run

Ans:A ,A


6.Bias is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithm that tries to find an optimum classification of a set of examples using the probabilistic theory. (B) Any mechanism employed by a learning system to constrain the search space of a hypothesis. (C) An approach to the design of learning algorithms that is inspired by the fact that when people encounter new situations, they often explain them by reference to familiar experiences, adapting the explanations to fit the new situation. (D) None of these

Ans:6. (B),6. (B)


What does literal means in C Programming Language?
Options: NA

Ans:A String Constant ,A String Constant


The examination and changing of single bits or small groups of his within a word is called
Options: Bit,    Byte,    Bit manipulation,    Bit slice

Ans:C ,C


A memory in which the information is stored last is on top & is retrieved first is known as
Options: PROM,    Buffer,    Stack,    RAM

Ans:C ,C


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following function is correct that finds the length of a string?
Options: int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') { length++; s++; } return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; s++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') length++; return (length); } ,    int xstrlen(char *s) { int length=0; while(*s!='\0') s++; return (length); }

Ans:A ,A


. An entire path name, consisting of several sub-directory name can contain up to
Options: a. 13 character b. 36 character c. 63 character d. 53 character

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


A computer-controlled device for training exercises that duplicates the work environment is a:
Options: simulator,    duplicator,    trainer,    COM device

Ans:A ,A


The online hotel reservation systems having database capabilities are a good example of
Options: database management system (DBMS),    marketing information system,    manual information system,    managerial information system.

Ans:D ,D


Decibel is the unit for
Options: speed of light,    radio wave frequency,    intensity of sound,    intensity of heat

Ans:C,C


The equation for the output frequency of a 555 timer operating in the astable mode is: . What value of C1 will be required if R1 = 1 k, R2 = 1 k, and f = 1 kHz?
Options: 0.33 F,    0.48 F,    480 F,    33 nF

Ans:B ,B


The action of parsing the source program into the proper syntactic classes is known as
Options: syntax analysis,    lexical analysis,    interpretation analysis,    general syntax analysis

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is invalid statement?
Options: a. Sheet tabs can be colored b. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet c. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text d. The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

Ans:– d,– d


7.In system modeling Statement-1: State-machine model is used to model the behavior of a system in response to internal and external events. Statement-2: Stimulus response model represents state transition diagram that show how system reacts to internal and external events.
Options: (A)Statement-1 and 2 both correct (B) Statement-1 and 2 both false (C) Statement-1 is true and Statement-2 is false (D) Statement-1 is false and Statement-2 is true 8

Ans:87. (A),87. (A)


13. Which command can be used to create the disk’s tracks and sectors?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Chkdsk d. Attrib

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


0.In Excel when the formula bar is activated, you can see
Options: (A)The Edit Formula button (B) The Cancel button (C) The Enter button (D) All of above 19

Ans:190. (D),190. (D)


The United Nations Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD) is located at which of the following places?
Options: Geneva,    Rome,    Paris,    Vienna

Ans:A,A


6.Non-Uniform Memory Access (NUMA) is
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. | 131 (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


. Which of the following magazines covers only the IBM PC and its compatibles?

Options: A) Byte B) PC Magazine C) Personal Computing D) Interface Age

Ans:B,B


Uniform Symbols Table
Options: contains all constants in the program,    a permanent table of decision rules in the form of patterns for matching with the uniform symbol table to discover syntactic structure.,    consists of a full or partial list of the token's as they appear in the program. Created by Lexical analysis and used for syntax analysis and interpretation,    a permanent table which lists all key words and special symbols of the language in symbolic form.

Ans:C ,C


5.New record is added using
Options: (A)Append record from browse menu (B) Append record into from browse menu (C) Add record from edit menu (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


If a computer's BIOS allows it, you can boot from a CD-ROM.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


IBM released its first PC in 1981. Can you name the operating system which was most popular at that time?
Options: MS-DOS,    PC-DOS,    OS/360,    CP/M

Ans:D ,D


A cube is divided into 27 small cubes of 3 cm side each. What will be the length of the side of big cube ?
Options: NA

Ans:9 cm,9 cm


. Which of the following is default location of saving and opening file?
Options: a. Desktop b. My computer c. My documents d. All of above

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


A processing unit that coordinates networks and data communication is known as
Options: Control unit,    Communications processor,    Register unit,    CPU

Ans:B,B


Which is the best search tool for finding Web sites that have been handpicked and recommended by someone else?
Options: Subject directories,    Search engines,    Meta-search engines,    Discussion groups

Ans:A,A


What is the minimum number of wires needed to send data over a serial communication link layer?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    6

Ans:B ,B


7.Window class, onVScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


  Which PowerPoint feature adds special effects to modify the appearance of the slides and the timing between each slide?
Options: Color Schemes B. Animation C. Transition Settings D. Handouts

Ans:– C ,


When a given amount of air is cooled
Options: the amount of moisture it can hold decreases,    its absolute humidity decreases,    its relative humidity remains constant,    its absolute humidity increases

Ans:A,A


3.Discovery is
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information). (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data (C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


According to CNN, how much did Internet traffic increase between 1994 and 1996?
Options: Two times,    Five times,    Ten times,    Twenty-five times

Ans:D,D


Which command will display all the EIGRP feasible successor routes known to a router?
Options: show ip routes *,    show ip eigrp summary,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp adjacencies

Ans:C ,C


. The ability to combine name and addresses with a standard document is called _________ 
Options: a. document formatting b. database management c. mail merge d. form letters

Ans:–  C,–  C


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the key on the keyboard can be used to view slide show
Options: (A)F1 (B) F2 (C) F5 (D) F10 | 53 15

Ans:153. (C),153. (C)


. What is the default file extension created by notepad?
Options: a. .doc b. .html c. .txt d. .tif

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


The Second Generation Computer was based on ________.
Options: Vacuum Tube B. Silicon Chips C. Transistor D. Bio Chips

Ans:– C ,


2.SNOBOL is
Options: (A)string oriented symbolic language (B) high-level language (C) both A & B (D) None of these 10

Ans:102. (C),102. (C)


Which of the following is a peninsular river of India?
Options: Gandak,    Kosi,    Krishna,    Sutlej

Ans:C,C


The brain of any computer system is
Options: ALU,    Memory,    CPU,    Control unit

Ans:C,(Canswer


pandoh lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:pandoh,pandoh


Android is licensed under which open source licensing license?
Options: NA

Ans:Apache/MIT ,Apache/MIT


Our skin, when exposed to excess sunlight, becomes dark. This is because our skin pigments called
Options: flavoxanthin,    melanin,    carotene,    Xanthophyll

Ans:B,B


neel
Options: NA

Ans: 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?, 584. kis taapamaan par selsiyas aur phaarenahait taapamaan baraabar hota hai?


The India's highest annual rainfall is reported at
Options: Namchi, Sikkim,    Churu, Rajasthan,    Mawsynram, Meghalaya,    Chamba, Himachal Pradesh

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is true of a network structure?
Options: a. It is a physical representation of the data b. It allows a many-to-many relationship c. It is conceptually simple d. It will be dominant data base of the future

Ans:. b ,. b


Arrays are best data structures
Options: a. for relatively permanent collections of data b. for the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing c. for both of above situation d. for none of above situation  

Ans:a,a

www.000webhost.com