The author of controversial book 'Lajja' is a citizen of


Options: Pakistan,    Indonesia,    Bangladesh,    India

Ans:C,C

More Books and Authors Related questions:


Which of the following is not a computer bus?
Options: data bus,    timer bus,    control bus,    address bus

Ans:B ,B


shataranj
Options: NA

Ans: 898. kriket pich par poping kreej aur stamp ke beech kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?, 898. kriket pich par poping kreej aur stamp ke beech kee dooree kitanee hotee hai?


In which decade was the American Institute of Electrical Engineers (AIEE) founded?
Options: 1850s,    1880s,    1930s,    1950s

Ans:B,B


. Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options: a. Format b. Design c. Content d. Normal

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


973. phyooj kee taar kis padaarth kee banee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu, tin aur seese kee mishradhaatu


In SQL, which command(s) is(are) used to change a table's storage characteristics?
Options: ALTER TABLE,    MODIFY TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


What Henry Bessemer invented?
Options: Aluminum,    Electroplating,    Steel Converter,    Steel rolling mill

Ans:C,C


8.A process of collecting, organizing, storing and otherwise maintaining a complete historical record of programs and other documents used or prepared during the different phases of the system is called
Options: (A)Documentation (B) Document reader (C) Data process (D) None of these

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


. What is the shortcut key for repeat the recent find?
Options: a. CTRL + F4 b. SHIFT + F4 c. CTRL + F5 d. SHIFT + F5

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


. Save operation means
Options: a. Put data into processor b. Put data into internal memory c. Put data into secondary storage d. Put data into monitor

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


The disk concept for reducing time lost from rotational delay is:
Options: fixed block addressing,    cylinder, track, sector data,    staggered addressing,    graduated block identification

Ans:C ,C


For every relationship, how many possible types of actions are there when enforcing minimum cardinalities?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Six

Ans:D ,D


Shankracharya was the founder of
Options: Buddhism,    Jainism,    Arya Samaj,    Advaitic philosophy

Ans:,


The river Sutlej, on which the Bhakra Dam has been built, originates from
Options: a spring in Vering,    near Bara Lacha Pass in Lahul,    Rakas lake in Tibet,    Mansarovar lake

Ans:C,C


In which year was Pulitzer Prize established?
Options: 1917,    1918,    1922,    1928

Ans:A,A


0.Which of the following are common ways to enforce data validation when entering data into an Access form?
Options: (A)Create an input mask to restrict the kind of value that can be entered in positions across the field. (B) Define a validation rule for that field (C) A and B (D) none of the above 2

Ans:20. (C),20. (C)


What PowerPoint feature will you use to apply motion effects to different objects of a slide?
Options: a. Slide Transition b. Slide Design c. Animation Objects d. Animation Scheme

Ans: – D , – D


Which of the following input/output devices is not associated with personal computers?
Options: mice,    color monitors,    punched cards,    dot-matrix printers

Ans:C ,C


6.Computer output which is displayed on the screen of a terminal without a permanent copy is called
Options: (A)Soft copy (B) Hard copy (C) Hardware (D) None of these 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


The territory of Porus who offered strong resistance to Alexander was situated between the rivers of
Options: Sutlej and Beas,    Jhelum and Chenab,    Ravi and Chenab,    Ganga and Yamuna

Ans:B,B


980. maatrakon kee antarraashtreey paddhati kis varsh laagu huee?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1971 mein, san 1971 mein


The Vijayanagara king who employed skilled archers of the Turkish clan and raised the fighting capacity of his bowmen was
Options: Bukka I,    Devaraya I,    Krishnadevaraya,    Ramaraya

Ans:B,B


District with highest number of sub tehsil in HP
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


5.The difference between linear array and a record is
Options: (A)An array is suitable for homogeneous data but hte data items in a record may have different data type (B) In a record, there may not be a natural ordering in opposed to linear array. (C) A record form a hierarchical structure but a linear array does not (D) All of above 5

Ans:55. (D),55. (D)


If the plane of the earth's equator were not inclined to the plane of the earth's orbit
Options: the year would be longer,    the winters would be longer,    there would be no change of seasons,    the summers would be warmer

Ans:C,C


Page-Table length register (PTLR) indicates size of
Options: Page Table B. Paging File C. Main Memory D. Virtual Memory

Ans:– A ,


. Which is not consisted in a processor
Options: A) ALU B) CU C) Memory D) Registers

Ans:C,C


30. Ctrl + Z
Options: a. Undo the last Action b. Redo the last Action c. Add the new page d. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:–  A ,–  A


. This type of software is similar to an accountant’s worksheet
Options: a. Word processing b. Database c. Spreadsheets d. Graphics

Ans:– c,– c


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: (A)Press the shift + tab keys (B) Press the shift key (C) Press the enter key (D) Press the tab key 13

Ans:130. (A),130. (A)


.   What is the term used when you press and hold the left mouse key and move the mouse around the slide?
Options: a. Highlighting b. Dragging c. Selecting d. b and c

Ans:3 – D ,3 – D


who was founder of jaswa rajya riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, purv chand

Ans:purv chand,purv chand


The first nuclear reactor in India is
Options: Dhurva,    Harsha,    Vipula,    Apsara

Ans:D,D


71. When three hyphens, underscores, equal signs, asterisks, or number signs are typed and then the enter key is pressed, the AutoFormat feature _____.
Options: a. places a border above a paragraph b. creates a numbered list c. changes the characters to an em dash d. creates a bulleted list

Ans:– A ,– A


A dc servo motor:
Options: uses a tachometer for speed feedback,    uses a variable dc voltage for speed control,    can provide precise position control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The Data flow diagram (DFD) shows;
Options: the flow of data,    the processes,    the areas where they are stored.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not a key component of the evaluation process in building a DSS?
Options: criteria for evaluation,    means of measuring system-development time spent on the project,    means of monitoring the progress of the DSS,    formal review process

Ans:B ,B


How much should an organisation spend for information can be determined by some type of a:
Options: cost analysis,    benefit analysis,    cost-benefit analysis,    any of the above

Ans:C ,C


who was last ruler of trigart riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand, hari chand, dhruv dev chand

Ans:dhruv dev chand,dhruv dev chand


Battle of chausa was fought in
Options: 1527AD, 1539 AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:B,1539 AD


Water is a good solvent of ionic salts because
Options: it has a high boiling point,    it has a high dipole moment,    it has a high specific heat,    it has no colour

Ans:B,B


. A smart tag will be removed from a cell when 
Options: a. the cell is moved b. the cell is hidden c. the data in the cell is changed or deleted d. the formatting of the cell is changed

Ans:– c,– c


How many pairs of stations can simultaneously communicate on Ethernet LAN?
Options: 1,    2,    3,    multiple

Ans:A ,A


. We can remove a relationship defined between two tables by
Options: a. From edit menu choose delete relationship b. Select the relationship line and press delete c. Choose delete option from relationship menu d. All of above

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


When and where was hockey introduced for women in Olympics?
Options: 1908 at London,    1980 at Moscow,    1936 at Berlin,    1924 at Paris

Ans:B,B


PowerPoint presentations are widely used as
Options: a. note outlines for teachers b. project presentations by students c. communication of planning d. All of above

Ans:– D ,– D


The device that assembles groups of characters into complete messages prior to their entering the CPU is called:
Options: a compiler,    an interpreter,    a communications processor,    an editor

Ans:C ,C


This data type allows alphanumeric characters and special symbols.
Options: a. text b. memo c. auto number d. None of the above

Ans:dash; a,dash; a


50. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: a. Decimal Alignment b. Center Alignment c. Bar Alignment d. Justify Alignment

Ans:–  D ,–  D


What do we call a collection of two or more computers that are located within a limited distance of each other and that are connected to each other directly or indirectly?
Options: Inernet,    Interanet,    Local Area Network,    Wide Area Network

Ans:C,C

www.000webhost.com