. Which of the following is true regarding Referential Integrity?


Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans: – C ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


How many bits is a byte?
Options: 4,    8,    16,    32

Ans:B,B


Over the last ten years, productivity has risen most rapidly in:
Options: Italy,    Japan,    France,    United States

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following transmission systems provides the highest data rate to an individual device
Options: Computer bus,    Telephone lines,    Voice band modem,    leased lines

Ans:A ,A


When operating below its resonant frequency, a parallel RLC circuit has the characteristics of a:
Options: parallel RL circuit,    parallel RC circuit,    parallel RLC circuit operated above its resonant frequency,    purely resistive circuit

Ans:A ,A


The planets called the inner planets, are
Options: Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune,    Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus,    Saturn, Uranus, Neptune, Pluto,    Mercury, Venus, Earth, Mars

Ans:D,D


. How to create columns in Word 2010?
Options: Columns button on the Page Setup group in Page Layout ribbon B. Columns button on the Pages group in Insert ribbon C. Columns button on the Styles group in Home ribbon D. Columns button on the Show group in View ribbon

Ans:– A ,


. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called
Options: A) Read-out B) Read from C) Read D) All of above

Ans:D,D


The 7-bit ASCII code widely used
Options: For data communication work,    In IBM mainframe models,    For coding external memory,    In large machines produced by non-IBM vendors

Ans:A ,A


An input device that is able to interpret pencil marks on paper media is known as
Options: Magnetic disk,    Optical Mark Reader,    Card Puncher,    Magnetic tape

Ans:B ,B


A report form
Options: appears on the computer monitor during data entry,    is used during report generation to format data,    both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is Human Rights Organisation?
Options: The French community,    The Organisation of African Unity,    The Arab League,    Amnesty International

Ans:D,D


The imitation of one device or system by another is
Options: Simulation,    Emulation,    Resilience,    Compaction

Ans:B ,B


The formula C6H5-CO-CH3 represents
Options: Acetone,    Acetic acid,    Acetophenone,    Phenyl acetate

Ans:C,C


A greater proportion of time is spent in planning on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not computer language?
Options: A) High level language B) Medium level language C) Low level language D) All of the above

Ans:4-B,4-B


Difference between Decision - Tables and Decision Trees is (are):
Options: value to end user,    form of representation,    one shows the logic while other shows the process,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Data security threats include
Options: hardware failure,    privacy invasion,    fraudulent manipulation of data,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The "end-effector" of a robot:
Options: can be an actual tool,    is the robot "hand",    may have a gripping action,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The first computer introduced in Nepal was
Options: A) IBM 1400 B) IBM 1401 C) IBM 1402 D) IBM1402

Ans:-B,-B


Control of computer system or subsystem operation by an operator who may intervene at arbitrary times is
Options: Manual control,    Mapping,    Shift register,    ALU

Ans:A ,A


A word processor designed for programmers is called
Options: a formatter,    a compiler,    an editor,    a debugger

Ans:C ,C


A _____ is responsible for the design and control of a company's data base
Options: DBA,    DBM,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:A ,A


Supervisor state is
Options: never used,    entered by programs when they enter the processor,    required to perform any I/O,    only allowed to the operating system

Ans:D ,D


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> int main() { int (*p)() = fun; (*p)(); return 0; } int fun() { printf("IndiaBix.com\n"); return 0; }
Options: Error: in int(*p)() = fun;,    Error: fun() prototype not defined,    No error,    None of these

Ans:B ,B


A type of simulation method using random numbers to determine the evolution of a system is
Options: Model dispersion,    Monte carlo,    Monadic,    Padding

Ans:B ,B


The first step to getting output from a laser is to excite an active medium. What is this process called?
Options: Pumping,    Exciting,    Priming,    Raising

Ans:A,A


4.In Microsoft PowerPoint one thing the common tasks button allows you to do is
Options: (A)Apply a design template to a slide (B) Insert a new slide (C) Choose a new layout for a slide (D) All of above 16

Ans:164. (D),164. (D)


Error rate is
Options: an error-detecting code based on a summation operation performed on the bits to be checked.,    a check bit appended to an array of binary digits to make the sum of all the binary digits.,    a code in which each expression conforms to specific rules of construction, so that if certain errors occur in an expression, the resulting expression will not conform to the rules of construction and thus the presence of the errors is detected.,    the ratio of the number of data units in error to the total number of data units

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is the original purpose of SQL?
Options: To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL data definition language,    To specify the syntax and semantics of SQL manipulation language,    To define the data structures,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


4.Project schedule can be illustrated in
Options: (A)Bar-charts (B) Activity-networks (C) Figures (D) None of these 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


. Bit map terminal
Options: A) support display containing multiple window B) require considerable amount of video RAM C) requires tremendous amount of copying and hence low performance D) all of above

Ans:D,D


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


What is the middle name of Parthiv Patel?
Options: Rohan,    Jaichandra,    Ajay,    Karan

Ans:C,C


3.Boolean variable assumes
Options: (A)Values that are true only (B) Values that are false only (C) Values that are either true or false (D) None of these 14

Ans:143. (C),143. (C)


An IRQ allow interface cards to:
Options: Interrupt the CPU to request service,    Pass data to the CPU to be processed,    Pass data from one card to another,    Pass data to the computers memory

Ans:A ,A


1.Format painter
Options: (A)To paint pretty pictures on your slides (B) To copy formatting from one object or piece of text and then apply it elsewhere (C) To change the background color of your slides (D) To paint pretty pictures on background of slides 8

Ans:81. (B),81. (B)


. Which command is used to copy system files?
Options: a. Sys b. Command c. MD d. Move

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


. Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a.  Design Template b.  Color Scheme c.  Font Color d.  Object Color

Ans:2 – B ,2 – B


A name applied by Intel corp. to high speed MOS technology is called
Options: HDLC,    LAP,    HMOS,    SDLC

Ans:C ,C


What is the first stage in software development?
Options: Specification and design B. Testing C. System Analysis D. Maintenance

Ans:– C ,


Satellite launching station is located at
Options: Sriharikotta (Andhra Pradesh),    Solapur (Maharashtra),    Salem (Tamilnadu),    Warangal (Andhra Pradesh)

Ans:A,A


The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming from
Options: A) Primary memory B) Control section C) External memory D) Cache memory

Ans:-B,-B


When the LOAD input of a buffer register is active, the input word is stored on the next positive _____ edge.
Options: clock,    pulse,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


sarayoo
Options: NA

Ans: 592. jayapur kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?, 592. jayapur kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?


.   To edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. Select the box and text, then make the changes b. Select the box, then make the changes c. Highlight the text, then make the changes d. Highlight the text then make the change

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


What is the term used when a clip art image changes the direction of faces?
Options: a. Group b. Flip c. Rotate d. All of the above

Ans: – C , – C


995. kis mittee ko regur mittee ke naam se jaana jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalee mittee, kaalee mittee


Microsoft Access is a
Options: a. RDBMS b. OODBMS c. ORDBMS d. Network database model

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


675. paaneepat ka teesara yuddh kinake beech hua?
Options: NA

Ans: maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee, maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee


. For _________ data to be useful, both the sender and the receiver need to be able to read and use the data.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. shared

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d

www.000webhost.com