Which of the following is Relation-algebra Operation


Options: Select B. Union C. Rename D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,

More Database Systems Related questions:


1. ………. runs on computer hardware and serve as platform for other software to run on
Options: a. Operating system b. Application software c. System software d. All

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


9.Unsupervised algorithms
Options: (A)It do not need the control of the human operator during their execution. (B) An arrow in a multi-dimensional space. It is a quantity usually characterized by an ordered set of scalars. (C) The validation of a theory on the basis of a finite number of examples. (D) None of these 9

Ans:89. (A),89. (A)


The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of
Options: continental data,    conventional current,    plate tectesic,    cooling process

Ans:A,A


Hybridization is
Options: downward movement of water through soil,    a process of tilling the land,    decayed vegetable matter,    cross-fertilization between two varieties

Ans:D,D


Convert the CHARI h#000F, s assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following can store information in the form of microscopic pits on metal disks.
Options: Laser disks,    Tape cassettes,    RAM cartridge,    Punched cards

Ans:A ,A


A management information system is composed of
Options: data,    software,    hardware,    information and people

Ans:E ,E


What command can you add to the AUTOEXEC.BAT file so that your computer temporarily stops in the execution of the file before continuing?
Options: Pause,    Halt,    Wait x.xx seconds,    Wait until Files="x"

Ans:A ,A


To prevent the computer from overheating you should?
Options: Remove the slot cover from the back,    Keep the computer cover closed,    Remove the CPU fan,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


6.Kohonen self-organizing map referred to
Options: (A)The process of finding the right formal representation of a certain body of knowledge in order to represent it in a knowledge-based system (B) It automatically maps an external signal space into a system’s internal representational space. They are useful in the performance of classification tasks (C) A process where an individual learns how to carry out a certain task when making a transition from a situation in which the task cannot be carried out to a situation in which the same task under the same circumstances can be carried out. (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (B),56. (B)


When was the South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation (SAARC) formed?
Options: 1985,    1982,    1986,    1987

Ans:A,A


in which year was UK’s premier computing event called ?The which computer? started?
Options: A) 1980 B) 1985 C) 1986 D) 1987

Ans:-A,-A


0.In memory management Free page list is: A- A list of page frames available for reading in pages. B- A list where replaced page is assigned without modification. C-A list where replaced page is assigned with modification.
Options: (A)A, B, C are true (B) A and B are true (C) A and C are true (D) B and C are true. 11

Ans:110. (B),110. (B)


7.In Excel you can create only a horizontal page break by first selecting
Options: (A)A row below the row where you want the page break to occure (B) A cell in row 1 (C) A cell in column A (D) (A)and (C) 7

Ans:77. (D),77. (D)


The ODBC Level 2 API contains which the following functions?
Options: Commit or rollback transactions only,    Connect to data sources with driver-specific information only,    Connect to data sources only,    All of the above are contained in the OBDC Level 2 API

Ans:D ,D


The instruction "If it's raining outside, then take an umbrella to work" is an example of the _____ structure,
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:C ,C


Full adder has
Options: 4 inputs,    8 inputs,    10 inputs,    3 inputs

Ans:D ,D


51. bhaarat ka raashtreey pashu kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baagh, baagh


Which Chart can be created in Excel?
Options: Area B. Line C. Pie D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


. From where do you change mouse setting?
Options: a. Setting >> mouse b. Hardware setting c. Control panel >> mouse d. None of the above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


The progressive wave theory regarding of tides was put forth by
Options: R.A. Harris,    Issac Newton,    William Whewell,    G.B. Airy

Ans:C,C


What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
Options: A) Grater than B) Less than C) Equal to D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


Under article 61 of the UN Charter, the membership of the Economic and Social Council was which of the following years from 27 to 54?
Options: 1963,    1973,    1978,    1983

Ans:B,B


Which company produces processors for the Apple Macintosh?
Options: IBM,    Motorola,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:B ,B


6.Risk is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 23

Ans:236. (A),236. (A)


Who invented the first controllable flying AEROPLANE (AIRPLANE)?
Options: Wright Brothers,    Lidenbergh Brothers,    South Brothers,    West Brothers

Ans:A,A


A combinational logic circuit which is used when it is desired to send data from two or more source through a single transmission line is known as
Options: encoder,    decoder,    multiplexer,    demultiplexer

Ans:C ,C


71. antariksh yaatree ko baahy aakaash kaisa dikhaayee padata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaala, kaala


2.Window class, onKBFocus/3, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:22. (D),22. (D)


What command is used with vi editor to replace text from cursor to right
Options: S,    s,    R,    r

Ans:C ,C


. A Smart Tag can be set using the _____ tab in the property sheet.
Options: a. Format b. Tag c. View d. Data

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Under an agreement with which of the following countries did Subhas Chandra Bose organize the Indian soldiers, taken as prisoners by the Axis Powers, into the Azad Hind Fauj?
Options: China,    Germany,    Italy,    Japan

Ans:D,D


4.A connected graph T without any cycles is called
Options: (A)tree graph (B) free tree (C) tree (D) All of the above 5

Ans:54. (D),54. (D)


Data division is the third division of a _____ program.
Options: COBOL,    BASIC,    PASCAL,    FORTH

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following resources must be protected by the operating system?
Options: I/O B. Memory C. CPU D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Point out the error in the following program. #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void display(char *s, ...); void show(char *t, ...); int main() { display("Hello", 4, 12, 13, 14, 44); return 0; } void display(char *s, ...) { show(s, ...); } void show(char *t, ...) { int a; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, s); a = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%f", a); }
Options: Error: invalid function display() call,    Error: invalid function show() call,    No error,    Error: Rvalue required for t

Ans:B ,B


DCL provides commands to perform actions like
Options: a. Change the structure of tables b. insert, update or delete records and data values c. authorizing access and other control over database d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


. The short cut key Ctrl + R is used in Excel to
Options: a.  Right align the content of cell b.  Remove the cell contents of selected cells c.  Fill the selection with active cells to the right d.  None of above

Ans:– c,– c


A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
Options: To explain some observed event or condition,    To confirm that data exists,    To analyze data for expected relationships,    To create a new data warehouse

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is not a valid size of a Floppy Disk?
Options: A) 8? B) 5 ¼? C) 3 ½? D) 5 ½?

Ans:D,D


When an entity instance must be a member of only one subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:A ,A


How many layers are in the TCP/IP model?
Options: 4 layers B. 5 layers C. 6 layers D. 7 layers

Ans:– A ,


Convert the .WORD d#790 assemblylanguage pseudo-ops into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    03 16,    F8,    42 65 61 72

Ans:B ,B


Who wrote the famous book - 'We the people'?
Options: T.N.Kaul,    J.R.D. Tata,    Khushwant Singh,    Nani Palkhivala

Ans:D,D


To enable OSPFv3, which of the following would you use?
Options: Router1(config-if)# ipv6 ospf 10 area 0.0.0.0,    Router1(config-if)# ipv6 router rip 1,    Router1(config)# ipv6 router eigrp 10,    Router1(config-rtr)# no shutdown

Ans:A ,A


An ODBC data structure that identifies a database and the DBMS that processes it is called a(n):
Options: data source.,    driver manager.,    driver.,    API.

Ans:A ,A


Three important rivers of the Indian subcontinent have their sources near the Mansarover Lake in the Great Himalayas. These rivers are
Options: Indus, Jhelum and Sutlej,    Brahmaputra, Sutlej and Yamuna,    Brahmaputra, Indus and Sutlej,    Jhelum, Sutlej and Yamuna

Ans:C,C


12. Which among the following are the best tools for fixing errors on disks?
Options: a. Fdisk b. Scandisk c. Chkdsk d. Fixdsk

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


. Relationship can be establish between two tables by
Options: a. Drag Primary key of a table into Foreign key of another table b. Drag Foreign key of a table into Primary key of another table c. Drag any key of a table into any key of another table d. All of the above

Ans:– a,– a


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options:  A) Press F8 again to disable, B) Press Del to disable, C) Press Esc to disable, D) Press Enter to disable,

Ans:-C,-C

www.000webhost.com