What is the short cut key to highlight the entire column?


Options: Ctrl+C B. Ctrl+Enter C. Ctrl+Page Up D. Ctrl+Space Bar

Ans:– D ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


Hitler party which came into power in 1933 is known as
Options: Labour Party,    Nazi Party,    Ku-Klux-Klan,    Democratic Party

Ans:B,B


A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options:  A) Keep an account of money spent, B) Do a computer search in media center, C) Maintain an inventory, D) Type a biography,

Ans:-D,-D


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


Which of the following is not one of the qualitative characteristics that information must have?
Options: relevance,    retrievability,    timeliness,    accuracy

Ans:E ,E


shai jot darra
Options: kullu, kangra, chamba, bharmaur, lahaul, spiti

Ans:kullu,kullu


The last Mahakumbh of the 20th century was held at
Options: Nasik,    Ujjain,    Allahabad,    Haridwar

Ans:D,D


In Bourne shell, which file sets the Unix environment for the user when the logs into his HOME directory.
Options: .exrc,    .profile,    lastlogin,    .mbox

Ans:B ,B


. What is the maximum length a text field can be?
Options: a. 120 b. 255 c. 265 d. 75

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


where is apsra kund
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


A sound card typically uses which IRQ?
Options: 6,    5,    15,    1

Ans:B ,B


Portrait and Landscape are
Options: a. Page Orientation b. Paper Size c. Page Layout d. All of above

Ans:– A,– A


The set of. instructions for how to tie a bow is an example of the _____Structure.
Options: Control,    Repetition,    Selection,    Sequence

Ans:D ,D


A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
Options: Transitive dependency B. Partial transitive dependency C. Functional dependency D. Partial functional dependency

Ans:– A ,


. Format a:/s will do
Options: a. Formats and then transfers system file b. Formats with verification c. Formats and scans the disk d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


Which of the following is the most important raw material for generation of power in India?
Options: Coal,    Mineral Oil,    Natural Gas,    Uranium

Ans:A,A


9.In Access press to Cycle through the field grid, field properties, Navigation Pane, access keys in the Keyboard Access System, Zoom controls, and the security bar (Design view of tables)
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


6.Risk is
Options: (A)The probability that the system will cause an accident (B) Extent to which a system or component can function correctly in the presence of invalid inputs or stressful environment conditions. (C) The frequency of occurrence with which unexpected behavior is likely to occur. (D) None of these 23

Ans:236. (A),236. (A)


Giri Vata
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


where is biggest glashior of HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


0.SizerFixed in window programming
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these 4

Ans:40. (B),40. (B)


. How to fit long texts in a single cell with multiple lines?
Options: Start typing in the cell and press the Enter key to start another line B. Use the Wrap Text option in the Format -> Alignment menu C. Use the Shrink to Fit option in the Format -> Cells -> Alignment menu D. All of above

Ans:– B ,


The Parliament enjoys legislative power over subjects in
Options: the union list only,    the concurrent list only,    both union and concurrent list,    all the three lists, viz. union list, state list and the concurrent list

Ans:C,C


District with lowest population increament rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


0.The time period during which a computer is malfunctioning or not operating correctly due to machine failures is referred as
Options: (A)Downtime (B) Uptime (C) Runtime (D) None of these 2

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


792. vishv mein sabase bada daakatantr kis desh ka hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhaarat, bhaarat


with ohms law ?
Options: NA

Ans:current is inversly proportional to resistance ,current is inversly proportional to resistance


4.What is the propose to a sub datasheet?
Options: (A)To provide a hierarchial view of related tables or queries in a single window (B) To display grouped data in a report (C) To display summarized data. (D) All of the above 7

Ans:74. (A),74. (A)


The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____
Options: oxides,    silicates,    carbonates,    phosphates

Ans:B,B


Long-range planning report produced in an MIS are primarily designed for
Options: top management,    middle management,    lower management,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


3.Objects on the slide that hold text are called
Options: (A)Placeholders (B) Object holders (C) Auto layouts (D) Text holders 10

Ans:103. (A),103. (A)


mithail aaisosaayanet
Options: NA

Ans: 829. svaraaj shabd ka sabase pahale prayog kisane kiya?, 829. svaraaj shabd ka sabase pahale prayog kisane kiya?


What two disciplines are usually tied by a common data base?
Options: Documentation and geometric modeling,    Computer-aided design and computer-aided manufacturing,    Testing and analysis,    Drafting and documentation

Ans:B ,B


What will you do to treat the constant 3.14 as a long double?
Options: use 3.14LD,    use 3.14L,    use 3.14DL,    use 3.14LF

Ans:B ,B


. Which unit holds data permanently?
Options: A) Input unit B) Secondary storage unit C) Output Unit D) Primary Memory Unit

Ans:B,B


edavin lyootin (inglaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa, 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa


0.Match the following pairs A. Logical address (1) An actual location in main memory B. Relative address (2) An address is expressed as a location relative to some known point. C. Physical address (3) A memory location independent of the current assignment of data to memory 68 |
Options: (A)A – 3, B – 2, C–1 (B) A – 2, B – 1, C – 3 (C) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 (D) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 7

Ans:70. (A),70. (A)


Which minerals are found in Chhattisgarh?
Options: Iron-ore, limestone, dolomite,    Coal, bauxite, corundum,    Gaunet, guartz, marble, diamond,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


1.In Access press to Open the Visual Basic Editor from a selected property in the property sheet for a form or report
Options: (A)F6 (B) F7 (C) F8 (D) None of these 4

Ans:41. (B),41. (B)


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C? #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv, char *env[]) { int i; for(i=1; i<argc; i++) printf("%s\n", env[i]); return 0; }
Options: List of all environment variables,    List of all command-line arguments,    count of command-line arguments,    Error: cannot have more than two arguments in main()

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following commands can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: who am i,    i /4,    pwd,    which

Ans:A ,A


What is the default font used in MS Word document?
Options:  A) Times New Roman, B) Arial, C) Algerian, D) Preeti,

Ans:-A,-A


3.Match the following A- Functional requirements: B- Functional scope : CFunction-point count: D- Function-related measures: 1- It describe the functionality or services that system is expected to provide. 2- Range to which a system component is capable of being applied. 3- These are language independent productive measure.. 4- It is related to the overall functionality of the delivered software.
Options: (A)A-4,B-2,C-3,D-1 (B) A-2,B-1,C-3,D-4 (C) A-1,B-3,C-2,D-4 (D) A-1,B-2,C-3,D-4 19

Ans:193. (D),193. (D)


What is (void*)0?
Options: Representation of NULL pointer,    Representation of void pointer,    Error,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


The member of a State Public Service Commission can be removed on the ground of misbehavior only after an enquiry has been conducted by the
Options: Supreme Court of India,    High Court of the state,    committee appointed by the president,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following locks the item from change but not from read?
Options: Implicit lock,    Explicit lock,    Exclusive lock,    Shared lock

Ans:D ,D


to edit the text within the boxes of an organization chart, you
Options: a. select the box and text, then make changes b. select the box, then make the changes c. highlight the text, them make the changes d. a and b both

Ans: – A , – A


.    Which command displays comma for thousand separating on file size while listing?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir/s c.    Dir/b d.    Dir/c

Ans:.c,Correct Answer: d. Dir/c


B7:B9 indicates:
Options: Cells B7 and cell B9 only. B. Cells B7 through B9. C. Cell B8 only. D. None of the above.

Ans:– B ,


The only zone in the country that produces gold is also rich in iron is
Options: North-eastern zone,    North-western zone,    Southern zone,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


The communication problem involves the
Options: analyst and the programmer,    manager and the analyst,    programmer and the computer,    operate and the computer

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com