The method of concentrating the ore which makes use of the difference in density between ore and impurities is called


Options: liquation,    leaching,    levigation,    magnetic separation

Ans:C,C

More Chemistry Related questions:


The term gigabyte refers to
Options: 1024 bytes,    1024 kilobytes,    1024 megabytes,    1024 gigabytes

Ans:C ,C


. To locate a data item for storage is
Options: A) Field B) Feed C) Database D) Fetch

Ans:4-D,4-D


. A Pixel is _________

Options: A) A computer program that draws picture B) A picture stored in secondary memory C) The smallest resolvable part of a picture D) None of these

Ans:C,C


223. kis vitaamin kee kamee se khoon ka thakka nahin jamata?
Options: NA

Ans: vitaamin k’, vitaamin k’


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


323. blad grup kee khoj kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: laind stenar, laind stenar


. The meaning of Straight-through Cable is
Options: Four wire pairs connect to the same pin on each end B. The cable Which Directly connects Computer to Computer C. Four wire pairs not twisted with each other D. The cable which is not twisted

Ans: – A ,


Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?
Options: Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.,    Increase flexibility only.,    Object interface over any type of data only.,    All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

Ans:D ,D


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Conversion of binary number 11000112 to its decimal number is
Options: 2910,    9710,    9910,    9310

Ans:C ,C


The troughs of the waves are where the jet stream of waves is closest to the
Options: poles,    equator,    Prime meridian,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


Which command is used to assign only read permission to all three categories of the file 'note'?
Options: chmod go+r note,    chmod a-rw,    chmod ugo=r note,    chmod u+r,g+r,o-x note

Ans:C ,C


. How many characters can be entered in a single command line?
Options: a. 64 b. 127 c. 80 d. 90

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


When Word flags a possible spelling or grammar error, it also changes the mark on the Spelling and Grammar Status icon to a _____.
Options: a. green X b. green check mark c. red X d. red check mark

Ans:– C,– C


What are the appropriate Hex codes for setting Linux swap and Linux native partition types in fdisk?
Options: 82 and 83,    92 and 93,    63 and 64,    82 and 85

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following views enables users to create and modify the sections of a form?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Design c. Form d. Layout

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


Oxygen was independently discovered by
Options: Rutherford,    William Ramsay,    Joseph Priestley,    Neils Bohr

Ans:C,C


Which of the following refers to the terms "residual error rate"?
Options: the number of bit errors per twenty four hours of continuous operation on an asynchronous line,    The probability that one or more errors will be undetected when an error detection scheme is used,    the probability that one or more errors will be detected when an error detection mechanism is used,    signal to noise ratio divided by the ratio of energy per bit to noise per hertz

Ans:B ,B


Where is Chitrakut situated?
Options: Maharashtra,    Uttar Pradesh,    Bihar,    Madhya Pradesh

Ans:B,B


The major crops found in Sudan are
Options: rice, barley, bananas, cocoa,    maize, cotton, bananas, groundnut,    bajra, oats, tobacco,    wool, wine, jute

Ans:B,B


It is a Note-taking software for use with tablet PCs or regular PCs..
Options: (A) Microsoft OneNote (B) Microsoft PowerPoint (C) Microsoft Access (D) None of these 16..

Ans:15. (A),15. (A)


3.Which one is not true for risk analysis ?
Options: (A)It estimate risks (B) It removes risks (C) It reduces risks (D) It develops risks 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)


3.Cache memory is
Options: (A)Bigger and slower than main memory (B) Bigger and faster that main memory (C) Smaller and slower than main memory (D) Smaller and faster than main memory 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


Which of the following series of commands will restrict Telnet access to the router?
Options: Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line con 0 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 out,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#access-class 10 in,    Lab_A(config)#access-list 10 permit 172.16.1.1 Lab_A(config)#line vty 0 4 Lab_A(config-line)#ip access-group 10 in

Ans:C ,C


When an entity instance must be a member of only one subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:A ,A


8.While buying a PC system, one should first
Options: (A)identify hardware components (B) define computing needs (C) both A and B (D) None of these 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


9.In Excel the keyboard shortcut (button or buttons to be presse(D) for creating a chart from the selected cells
Options: (A)F3 (B) F5 (C) F7 (D) F11 3

Ans:29. (D),29. (D)


Euclid was
Options: Greek mathematician,    Contributor to the use of deductive principles of logic as the basis of geometry,    Propounded the geometrical theorems,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Uttaranchal has international boundary with ____ in north, north-east and eastern side.
Options: China,    Nepal,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


An input device that uses switch contacts placed under a plastic pad which may be inscribed with symbols is known as
Options: Punched card,    Touch pad,    Punched paper tape,    Magnetic disk

Ans:B ,B


  Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: Rehearsal B. Custom Slide show C. Slide Show Setup D. Slide Show View

Ans:– B ,


What will be the output of the program in Turbo C (under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char *n; int age; }; struct emp e1 = {"Dravid", 23}; struct emp e2 = e1; strupr(e2.n); printf("%s\n", e1.n); return 0; }
Options: Error: Invalid structure assignment,    DRAVID,    Dravid,    No output

Ans:B ,B


Robots consist of three basic components; power supply, control (memory) console, and:
Options: coaxial cable,    microcomputer,    mechanical unit (arm),    software

Ans:C ,C


Where is metadata stored in MySQL?
Options: In the MySQL database metadata,    In the MySQL database metasql,    In the MySQL database mysql,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:C ,C


A hashing scheme is used with
Options: sequential file organization,    direct file organization,    indexed sequential file organization,    partitioned file organization

Ans:B ,B


The field separator in cut command is specified with
Options: -a option,    -d option,    -r option,    -x option

Ans:B ,B


0.In Excel numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: (A)Apostrophe (‘) (B) Exclamation (!) (C) Hash (#) (D) Ampersand (&) 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int get(); int main() { const int x = get(); printf("%d", x); return 0; } int get() { return 20; }
Options: Garbage value,    Error,    20,    0

Ans:C ,C


. Line spacing refers to
Options: a. The space between the lines of text b. The height of the line c. The length of the line d. a and c

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


7.How can you display the relationship in a database?
Options: (A)Select View > Relationship form the menu (B) Click the Relationship button on the toolbar (C) Select Edit >Relationship from the menu (D) All the above are true 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


. You can check the conditions against __________ when applying conditional formatting
Options: a. Cell value b. Formula c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:– c,– c


Where is the BARC's Research Centre?
Options: Variable Energy Cyclotron Centre, Kolkata,    Nuclear Research Lab, Kashmir,    High Altitude Research Lab, Gulmarg,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Is the following statement a declaration or definition? extern int i;
Options: Declaration,    Definition,    Function,    Error

Ans:A ,A


ICMP (Internet Control Message Protocol) is
Options: a TCP/IP protocol used to dynamically bind a high level IP Address to a low-level physical hardware address,    a TCP/IP high level protocol for transferring files from one machine to another,    a protocol used to monitor computers,    a protocol that handles error and control messages

Ans:D ,D


. Punched cards were first introduced by

Options: A) Powers B) Pascal C) Jacquard D) Herman Hollerith

Ans:D,D


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for a drop cap?
Options:  A) 3, B) 10, C) 15, D) 20,

Ans:-B,-B


. Which command will divide the surface of the blank floppy disk into sector and assign a unique address to each one?
Options: a. Ver b. Format c. FAT d. CHKDSK

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


4.Speech synthesis is
Options: (A)The ability to input data directly into a computer system by speaking to it (B) The ability to output data directly from a computer system in spoken words (C) Processing of voice in computer systems (D) None of these. 10

Ans:104. (B),104. (B)


The third generation of computers covers the period:
Options: 1971-1982,    1982-1994,    1959-1964,    1965-1971

Ans:D ,D


The Ziegler-Nichols method:
Options: is a graphical solution method,    can be used to determine gain factors of a PI loop,    is a method of control,    a and b above

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com