The main chemical constituent of the oil of cardamom which is responsible for flavour of this oil is


Options: cineole,    engenol,    geraniol,    limonene

Ans:A,A

More Chemistry Related questions:


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


803. kaalidaas ne kis bhaasha mein rachanaen likhee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: sanskrt, sanskrt


Kullu Dessehara
Options: 7 days, started in 1651 by kind Jagat Singh

Ans:kullu,kullu


Memory
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time-slicing of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:B ,B


Inductive reactance is measured in units of:
Options: volts per second,    amperes per second,    Ohm,    henrys

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements is incorrect?
Options: Multiplexers are designed to accept data from several I/O devices and transmit a unified stream of data on one communication line.,    HDLC is a standard synchronous communication protocol.,    RTS/CTS is the way the DTE indicates that it is ready to transmit data and the way the DCE indicates that it is ready to accept data.,    RTS/CTS is the way the terminal indicates ringing

Ans:D ,D


Why does the data communication industry use the layered OSI reference model? It divides the network communication process into smaller and simpler components, thus aiding component development, design, and troubleshooting. It enables equipment from different vendors to use the same electronic components, thus saving research and development funds. It supports the evolution of multiple competing standards and thus provides business opportunities for equipment manufacturers. It encourages industry standardization by defining what functions occur at each layer of the model.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 4,    2 and 3,    3 only

Ans:B ,B


North Button Island National Park
Options: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


700. kis sanvidhaan sanshodhan dvaara panchaayatee raaj vyavastha laagu kee gayee?
Options: NA

Ans: 73ven , 73ven


A capacitor is measured in which of the following units?
Options: Volts,    Ohms,    Farads,    Resistance

Ans:C ,C


Trailer labels contain
Options: file identification,    retention period,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


smallest wild life senctuary in HP
Options: shilli, suketi, sulah, kibbar

Ans:shilli,shilli


27. brahm samaaj’ kee sthaapana kisake dvaara kee gaee ?
Options: NA

Ans:raaja raamamohan raay,raaja raamamohan raay


A dielectric material is:
Options: a good conductor,    a good insulator,    a poor conductor of electrostatic fields,    a good conductor of magnetic fields

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following statements about PivotChart View is NOT true?
Options: a. It is used to graphically summarize and analyze data in a table, query, or form. b. It can be used to view different levels of detail or to specify custom layout. c. It displays field values that can be switched for different views of data. d. It displays the same information as a crosstab query, except for the counts and sums of numeric fields.

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Timing using a TM990 micro¬computer:
Options: require an external timer added by the user,    is available on the standard CPU board,    can be handled in software,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


0.The demand paging and pre paging of virtual memory management are
Options: (A)Fetch policy for virtual memory management. (B) Placement policy for virtual memory management. (C) Replacement policy for virtual memory management. (D) None of these. (i) A- Fetch, B-Demand paging, C-Prepaging; 1-Determines when a page should be bought into main memory. 2A page is bought into main memory only when a reference is made to a location on that page. 3-Pages other than the one demanded by a page fault are bought in. (E) A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (F) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (G) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (H) A – 3, B – 1, C – 2 10

Ans:100. (A),100. (A)


'Madhubani', a style of folk paintings, is popular in which of the following states in India?
Options: Uttar Pradesh,    Rajasthan,    Madhya Pradesh,    Bihar

Ans:D,D


LISP was created by:
Options: John McCarthy,    Marvin Minsky,    Alan Turing,    Allen Newell and Herbert Simon

Ans:A ,A


7.In RAID scheme, which of the RAID level does not use parity calculation in redundancy achievement
Options: (A)RAID 4 (B) RAID 3 (C) RAID 2 (D) RAID 1 14

Ans:147. (D),147. (D)


What is a slide-title master pair?
Options: a. The title area and text area of a specific slide b. a slide master and title master merged into a single slide c. A slide master and title master for a specific design template d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


  Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide A.  Ctrl + H B.  Ctrl + K C.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– B ,


.   Which of the following views is the best view to use when setting transition effects for all slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slide sorter view b. Notes page view c. Slide view d. Outline view

Ans:9 – A ,9 – A


Levoy Burrell is associated with which sports?
Options: Cricket,    Swimming,    Athletics,    Boxing

Ans:C,C


Prince Charles and Princess Diana of Britain announce their separation in
Options: 1990,    1991,    1996,    1997

Ans:,


If two bodies of different masses, initially at rest, are acted upon by the same force for the same time, then the both bodies acquire the same
Options: velocity,    momentum,    acceleration,    kinetic energy

Ans:B,B


If you need to hide some paragraphs, how can you do it?
Options:  A) From Paragraph dialog box, B) From Font dialog box, C) From Options Dialog box, D) None of above, 

Ans:-B,-B


0. In Excel _______ may not contain in Formula
Options: Text Constant B. Number Constant C. Circular Reference D. All of them

Ans: – C ,


. To print information from a table, the __________ tool is the best choice.
Options: a. form b. report c. query d. macro

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: tools, word count B. insert, statistics C. tools, spelling and grammar D. tools, statistics

Ans:– A ,


. Columns dialog box can be opened from
Options: a. Format menu Columns submenu b. Double click on column space in ruler c. Press Alt + O + C d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint your presentation is ready to go, but you don’t know if PowerPoint is installed on the computer, you will use to present with what’s the safe way
Options: (A)Save your presentation as a web page (B) Set up your presentation to be ”browse as a kiosk” (C) Use the Pack and Go wizard (D) All of the above 13

Ans:132. (C),132. (C)


What is meant by quad-density (QD) diskette?
Options: It is double-sided disk,    It is double density disk,    It has double the number of tracks per inch,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Static electricity thrives is which type of environment?
Options: cold and humid,    warm and humid,    warm and dry, cold and dry

Ans:cold and dry,D


_____ decisions are those decisions for which policy standards or guidelines are already established.
Options: programmable,    control,    predictive reports,    relevant

Ans:A ,A


1.Risk monitoring process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 24

Ans:241. (B),241. (B)


Which of the following commands is used to view your file 24 lines at a time?
Options: pg,    cat,    lp,    /p

Ans:A ,A


2.Memo field in database file is used to
Options: (A)Store lengthy number (B) Store images (C) Store audio files (D) Store long textual information 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


If a table has been normalized so that all determinants are candidate keys, then that table is in:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


77. To switch between insert mode and overtype mode, _____.
Options: a. click Caption on the Insert menu b. double-click the OVR status indicator on the status bar c. click Text Box on the Insert menu d. double-click the INS status indicator on the status bar

Ans:– B ,– B


6.In virtual memory management, when local control policy is applied
Options: (A)It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in main memory. (B) It determines the number of processes that are to be resident in virtual memory. (C) It determines when a modified page should be written out to secondary memory. (D) None of these. 9

Ans:96. (A),96. (A)


Which command is used to remove a directory?
Options: rd,    rmdir,    dldir,    rdir

Ans:B ,B


In order to play and hear sound on a computer, one needs:
Options: a sound card and speakers B. a microphone C. all of them required D. none of them required

Ans:– A ,


What is the control units function in the CPU?
Options: a. To transfer data to primary storage b . to store program instruction c . to perform logic operations d . to decode program instruction

Ans:2.d,2.d


Campbell Bay National Park
Options: Karnataka,Andaman and Nicobar Islands,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


Multiplicity is the same as what concept for an ERD?
Options: Relationship,    Attribute,    Entity,    Cardinality

Ans:D ,D


First chief justice ladies in HP
Options: leela seth, justice meena bansal, sheela kaul,amrit kaur

Ans:leela seth,leela seth


Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Slide Layout

Ans: – D , – D


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to each input and the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    OR,    XOR

Ans:C ,C


Yashpal Sharma belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur

www.000webhost.com