Which access method is used to access cassette tape? A.  Direct B.  Sequential         C.  Both of the above D.  None of the above


Options: Keyboard B. System Bus C. Monitor D. Memory

Ans:– B ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


Gandhar Art is a combination of
Options: NA

Ans:Indian and Greek style,Indian and Greek style


Which company carries the construction of submarines, missile-boats and destroyers and so on for the India navy and offshore supply vessels and well-head platforms and so on?
Options: Mazgaon Dock Limited (MDL),    Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineering Limited (GRSE),    Goa Shipyard Limited (GSL),    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statement obtains the remainder on dividing 5.5 by 1.3 ?
Options: rem = (5.5 % 1.3),    rem = modf(5.5, 1.3),    rem = fmod(5.5, 1.3),    Error: we can't divide

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { typedef float f; static f *fptr; float fval = 90; fptr = &fval; printf("%f\n", *fptr); return 0; }
Options: 9,    0,    90.000000,    90

Ans:C ,C


0.The following part of a database that holds only one type of information
Options: (A)Report (B) Query (C) Record (D) Field 1

Ans:10. (D),10. (D)


Telecommunications networks come in a wide range of speed and capacity capabilities. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


When the LOAD input of a buffer register is active, the input word is stored on the next positive _____ edge.
Options: clock,    pulse,    register,    transistor

Ans:A ,A


8.Which is used to provide the sight information to the right person at the right time for proper decision making ?
Options: (A)DBMS (B) MIS (C) ISO (D) PSO 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


. How do you wrap the text in a cell?
Options: a. Format, cells, font b. Format, cells, protection c. format, cells, number d. Format, cells, alignment

Ans:– d,– d


kriket
Options: NA

Ans: 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?, 587. lpg ka poorn vistaar kya hoga?


A character that is raised and smaller above the baseline is known as
Options:  A) Outlined, B) Raised, C) Superscript, D) Subscript,

Ans:-C,-C


De Morgan's first theorem says that a NOR gate is equivalent to a bubbled _____ gate.
Options: AND,    XAND,    XOR,    NOR

Ans:A ,A


. The function of Dir/W is
Options: a. Show all details of file b. Show only file name and directory name c. Shows only directory d. All of the above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


CASE tools do not include which of the following features?
Options: Help to draw data models,    Help to generate code,    Help to manage people,    Create an information repository

Ans:C ,C


An example of a medium-speed, switched communications service is
Options: Series 1000,    Dataphone 50,    DDD,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. You have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: a. Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. b. Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design c. Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation d. All of the above.

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


. The three parts of an IIF function are separated by _____.
Options: a. dashes b. asterisks c. semicolons d. commas

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


79. Which would you choose to save a document with a new name?
Options: a. Press Ctrl+S b. Click File, Save c. Click Tools, Options, Save d. Click File, Save As

Ans:–  D ,–  D


Indian School of Mines is located in
Options: Dhanbad,    Asansol,    Tatanagar,    Rourkela

Ans:A,A


'Gita Govinda' is written by
Options: Valmiki,    Jaya Dev,    Tulsidas,    Sharan Gupta

Ans:B,B


Euro Cup – 2016 was won by
Options: NA

Ans:Portugal,Portugal


4, haridvaar (ganga), ilaahaabaad (ganga-yamuna ke sangam par), ujjain (kshipra), naasik (godaavaree)
Options: NA

Ans: 867. anjata kee guphaon mein chitrakaaree kis dharm se sambandhit hain?, 867. anjata kee guphaon mein chitrakaaree kis dharm se sambandhit hain?


8.Given three switch processes, when they occur match them (1) Clock Interrupt A- The processor encounters a virtual memory address reference for aword that is not in the main memory. (2) I/O Interrupt B- The operating system determines whether the currently running process has been executed for the maximum allowable time slice. (3) Memory fault C- The operating system determines the I/O action that occurs.
Options: (A)1-A, 2-B, 3-C (B) 1-B, 2-C, 3-A (C) 1-B, 2-A, 3-C (D) 1-C, 2-B, 3-A. 4

Ans:48. (B),48. (B)


7.The following name does not relate to stacks
Options: (A)FIFO lists (B) LIFO list (C) Piles (D) Push-down lists

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


The main computer that stores the files that can be sent to computers that are networked together is...
Options: Clip art,    Mother board,    Peripheral,    File server

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is not the External Security Threats?
Options: Front-door Threats B. Back-door Threats C. Underground Threats D. Denial of Service (DoS)

Ans:– C ,


Using OQL, you may do which of the following?
Options: Return an entire collection of elements including duplicates.,    Return a collection of elements without duplicates.,    Return a specific subset of elements using a given criteria.,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


A supertype/subtype hierarchy has which of the following features?
Options: Subtypes at the lower lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate supertype.,    Attributes are assigned at the highest logical level.,    Subtypes at the higher lever in the hierarchy inherit attributes only from their immediate subtype.,    Attributes are assigned at the lowest logical level.

Ans:B ,B


What is split horizon?
Options: Information about a route should not be sent back in the direction from which the original update came.,    It splits the traffic when you have a large bus (horizon) physical network.,    It holds the regular updates from broadcasting to a downed link.,    It prevents regular update messages from reinstating a route that has gone down.

Ans:A ,A


heera
Options: NA

Ans: 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?, 754. neel nadee ka upahaar kaunasa desh kahalaata hai?


Which of the following could cause data to be unavailable?
Options: Data becoming lost or inaccurate,    The database server,    Planned database maintenance activities,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


From which menu you can insert Header and Footer?
Options:  A) Insert Menu, B) View Menu, C) Format menu, D) Tools Menu,

Ans:-B,-B


5.Change in technology is a
Options: (A)Technology risk (B) People risk (C) Tool risk (D) Implementation risk 5

Ans:55. (A),55. (A)


A rectangle represents which of the following in an ERD?
Options: Attribute,    Entity,    Optional One,    Relationship

Ans:B ,B


. A summary query can be created by adding which row to the design grid of a select query?
Options: a. Arguments b. Group c. Summary d. Total

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


3.Synchronous communication operations referred to
Options: (A)Involves only those tasks executing a communication operation (B) It exists between program statements when the order of statement execution affects the results of the program. (C) It refers to the practice of distributing work among tasks so that all tasks are kept busy all of the time. It can be considered as minimization of task idle time. (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (A),33. (A)


Of the following properties of a wave, the one that is independent of the other is its
Options: amplitude,    velocity,    wavelength,    frequency

Ans:A,A


Which is considered a direct entry input device?
Options: Optical scanner,    All of the above,    Light pen,    Digitizer

Ans:All of the above,All of the above


Bijapur is known for its
Options: severe drought condition,    Gol Gumbaz,    heavy rainfall,    statue of Gomateswara

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following series type is not valid for Fill Series dialog box?
Options: a.  Linear b.  Growth c.  Autofill d.  Time

Ans:– d,– d


Which of the following Indian companies designs and manufactures super- computers?
Options: C-DOT,    C-DAC,    CMC,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


How many players are there in Water Polo team?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:D,D


Decibel is the unit for
Options: speed of light,    radio wave frequency,    intensity of sound,    intensity of heat

Ans:C,C


who was founder of nurpur rajya riyasat
Options: basant pal , jhet pal, gobind pal, jas pal

Ans:jhet pal ,jhet pal


INS Venduruthy is located at
Options: Kochi,    Lonavla,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai

Ans:A,A


On what date was the debut of the first IBM Personal Computer?
Options: August 12, 1981,    January 21 1979,    August 21, 1980,    January 12, 1982

Ans:A,A


Sirohi National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Manipur

Ans:Manipur,


1.The operating system control tables maintain process tables, because
Options: (A)These tables manages I/O devices (B) These tables manages files (C) These tables manages memory (D) None of these. 5

Ans:51. (D),51. (D)


Which of the following is TRUE about argv?
Options: It is an array of character pointers,    It is a pointer to an array of character pointers,    It is an array of strings,    None of above

Ans:A ,A


IEEE project 802 divides the data link layer into an upper _____ sublayer and a lower _____ sublayer.
Options: HDLC, PDU,    PDU, HDLC,    MAC, LLC,    LLC, MAC

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com