The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is


Options: ethylene,    ethane,    carbon dioxide,    acetylene

Ans:A,A

More Chemistry Related questions:


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B ,B


Nonmodifiable procedures are called
Options: serially usable procedures,    concurrent procedures,    reentrant procedures,    topdown procedures

Ans:C ,C


who founded Kangra kila
Options: Susharma, Shersah, bhaktmal, veer sen

Ans:A,Susharma


The net charge of a neutral copper atom is
Options: 0,    +1,    -1,    +4

Ans:B ,B


The office of the president can fall vacant due to
Options: resignation,    death,    removal,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


bhaarat
Options: NA

Ans: 817. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?, 817. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?


What is the inductive reactance of a 0.1-H coil that is operating at 1000 Hz?
Options: 100 Ohm,    Less than 1 Ohm,    628 Ohm,    444 Ohm

Ans:C ,C


The output will be a LOW for any case when one or more inputs are zero in a(n):
Options: OR gate,    NOT gate,    AND gate,    NAND gate

Ans:C ,C


supeeriyar jheel
Options: NA

Ans: 844. yogeshvar datt aur susheel kumaar ka sambandh kis khel se hai?, 844. yogeshvar datt aur susheel kumaar ka sambandh kis khel se hai?


9.When an interrupt occurs, an operating system
Options: (A)ignores the interrupt (B) always changes state of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (C) always resumes execution of interrupted process after processing the interrupt (D) may change state of interrupted process to blocked and schedule another process 21

Ans:209. (D),209. (D)


. To display system boot menu which of the following command you must press?
Options: a. F4 b. F7 c. F8 d. F5

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


where is bajora templte in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


What command is used to compare the files?
Options: ccp,    du,    cmp,    comp

Ans:C ,C


56. bhaarat ka raashtreey ped kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baragad, baragad


7.Euclidean distance measure is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection. (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem (D) None of these

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


8.In Excel LEN function does what?
Options: (A)Compares the content in two cells (B) Counts the numbers of characters in a cell (C) Deletes extra space in text (D) All of above 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


. …. are specially designed computer chips that reside inside other devices, such as your car or electric thermostat
Options: a. Server b. Embedded computer c. Robotic computer d. Mainframes

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. The Word Count command on the Tools menu displays the number of words as well as the number of _____ in the current document.
Options: a. lines b. characters c. paragraphs d. all of the above

Ans:– D,– D


haming bard
Options: NA

Ans: 572. manushy ne sabase pahale kis jantu ko paalatoo banaaya?, 572. manushy ne sabase pahale kis jantu ko paalatoo banaaya?


The organization and interconnection of the various components of a computer system is
Options: Architecture,    Networks,    Graphics,    Designing

Ans:A ,A


where is raghunath mandir in hp
Options: solan, kullu, lahaul , kinnaur

Ans:kullu,kullu


Which of the fo;;owing is a dance drama ?
Options: NA

Ans:Kathakali,Kathakali


. Which of the following command is used to close the active window?
Options: a. Ctrl+F4 b. Ctrl+F5 c. Alt+F6 d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


. What is the shortcut key to hide entire column?
Options: CTRL + − B. CTRL + 0             C. CTRL + H D. CTRL + C

Ans:– B ,


where is central potatos research centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


What Is a process variable?
Options: A manipulated variable,    A controlled variable,    A process parameter that changes value,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following store command to retrieve data from database?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


Who is considered the 'father' of the minicomputer and one of the founder fathers of the modern computer industry world-wide?
Options: George Tate,    Kenneth H. Olsen,    Seymour Cray,    Basic Pascal

Ans:B,B


First mugal emperor of Kangra
Options: jahangir, momahad gauri, akbar, mahmood gajni

Ans:akbar,akbar


When was Ranasingha Premadasa, President of Sri Lanka, assassinated?
Options: 1963,    1973,    1983,    1993

Ans:D,D


The zonal soil type of peninsular India belongs to
Options: red soils,    yellow soils,    black soils,    older alluvium

Ans:A,A


9.Microsoft Windows provides a graphics application named
Options: (A)Paint (B) Adobe Photoshop (C) Jasc Paint Shop(D) None of these 1

Ans:9. (A),9. (A)


where is judges courte
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra


The difference between a multiplexer and a statistical multiplexer is
Options: Statistical multiplexers need buffers while multiplexers do not need buffers,    Multiplexer use X.25 protocol, while statistical multiplexers use the Aloha protocol,    Multiplexers often waste the output link capacity while statistical multiplexers optimize its use,    Multiplexers use Time Division Multiplexing (TDM) while statistical multiplexers use Frequency Division Multiplexing (FDM)

Ans:A ,A


. Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: a. Down Cursor Key b. Enter Key c. Shift + Enter d. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:–  B,–  B


The EAM device that does not use a control panel is the:
Options: collator,    reproducer,    interpreter,    sorter

Ans:D ,D


10. What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character
Options: a. 163 b. 1638 c. 16038 d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


If the client receives an address from a DHCP server, what is the only information available in the Network Properties dialog box?
Options: The IP address,    The subnet address,    That the client is receiving its address from DHCP,    The default gateway

Ans:C ,C


64. raashtragaan gaane kee avadhi kitanee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 52 sekand, 52 sekand


. Which of the following is not a term of MS-Excel?
Options: a. Cells b. Rows c. Columns d. Document

Ans:– d,– d


. Which of the following is extension of notepad?
Options: a. .txt b. .bmp c. .ppt d. .xls

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Which of the following is not a major subsystem part providing an opportunity for system design controls
Options: data base,    model base,    both (a) and (b),    neither (a) nor (b)

Ans:D ,D


. CHKDSK command
Options: a. Check the disk b. Dos command c. Give information about disk d. All of the above

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


8.In Excel getting data from a cell located in a different sheet is called
Options: (A)Accessing (B) Referencing (C) Updating (D) Functioning 5

Ans:58. (B),58. (B)


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array

Ans:- a,- a


Which of the following is not an output device?
Options:  Scanner B.  Printer C.  Flat Screen D.  Touch Screen

Ans:– A ,


61. bhaarat ka raashtrageet kisane likha hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: bankimachandr chatarjee, bankimachandr chatarjee


9.How can you display sales grouped by country, region, and salesperson, all at the same time?
Options: (A)Use the Sort Descending command. (B) Use the Pivot table view command (C) Use the find command on specified groups (D) All of above 8

Ans:79. (B),79. (B)


Which type of OSPF network will elect a backup designated router? Broadcast multi-access Non-broadcast multi-access Point-to-point Broadcast multipoint
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    3 only,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com