The method that cannot be used for removing permanent hardness of water is


Options: adding sodium carbonate,    distillation,    adding caustic soda,    boiling

Ans:D,D

More Chemistry Related questions:


. Which command will you choose to convert a column of data into row?
Options: a.  Cut and Paste b.  Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


Reducing the amount of current through an inductor:
Options: reduces the value of inductance by one-half,    multiplies the value of inductance by four,    multiplies the value of inductance by two,    has no effect on the inductance

Ans:D ,D


Footnotes, endnotes, and indexes are all inserted as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word fields

Ans:– D ,


3.A control model, where one system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other sub-systems can be referred as
Options: (A)Centralized control model (B) Call-return control model (C) Object oriented model (D) None of these 9

Ans:93. (A),93. (A)


. Which access method is used to access cassette tape?
Options: A) Direct B) Sequential C) Both of the above D) None of the above

Ans:9-B,9-B


A flip-flop can store:
Options: 1 bits of data,    2 bits of data,    3 bits of data,    4 bits of data

Ans:A ,A


A type of channel used to connect a central processor and peripherals which uses multipling is known as
Options: Modem,    Network,    Multiplexer,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The dialogue techniques for terminal use do not include
Options: questions and answers,    open-ended questions,    form fillings,    menu display

Ans:B ,B


You cannot link excel worksheet data to a word document
Options: a. With the right drag method b. With a hyperlink c. With the copy and paste special commands d. With the copy and paste buttons on the standard toolbar.

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


0.Hardware represents
Options: (A)Documentations (B) Programs (C) Computer systems (D) Rules 7

Ans:70. (C),70. (C)


5.Thrashing
Options: (A)the high paging activity (B) is spending more time in paging than executing (C) both A and B above (D) none of the above 27

Ans:275. (C),275. (C)


What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: to hide the selected slides during Presentation B. to hide the selected slides during Editing C. to hide the selected slides during Printing D. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans: – A ,


The tropical and temperate deserts of the world, occupy nearly ____ of the land surface of the worlds.
Options: (1/4) th,    (1/3) rd,    (1/2),    (1/7) th

Ans:D,D


You can use the horizontal and vertical scroll bars to
Options: a. Split a worksheet into two panes b. View different rows and columns edit the contents of a cell c. Edit the contents of a cell d. view different worksheets

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Who was named as the ICC Emerging Player of the Year 2004?
Options: Piyush Chawla,    Gautam Gambhir,    Irfan Pathan,    Suresh Raina

Ans:C,C


smallest river in HP
Options:

Ans:yamuna,yamuna


6.In Excel you can use drag and drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: (A)By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key (B) By dragging a range of excel data to the Word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key (C) By displaying both applications side-byside and dragging a selected range of Excel data into the word application window while pressing the Ctrl key (D) (A)and (C)

Ans:6. (D),6. (D)


The fastest type of memory from the following list is
Options: tape,    semiconductor memory,    disk,    bubble memory

Ans:B ,B


. Who invented Slide Rules?
Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:4-B,4-B


What types of installations require a special boot disk?
Options: NFS,    FTP,    PCMCIA,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a wrong example of network layer:
Options: Internet Protocol (IP) ARPANET,    X. 25 Packet Level Protocol (PLP) - ISO,    Source routing and Domain naming - Usenet,    X.25 level 2 - ISO

Ans:D ,D


What is VCM?
Options: Virtual Connection Manager,    Virtual Channel Memory,    Voice Controlled Modem,    Voice Communications Module

Ans:B,B


. What is the shortcut key to insert current date in a cell?
Options: a. CTRL + D b. CTRL + T c. CTRL + ; d. CTRL + /

Ans:– c,– c


Convert the CHARI h#000F, s assembly language instructions into hexadecimal machine language:
Options: 0111EF,    9001E6,    DA000F,    40

Ans:C ,C


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A,A


509. tambaakoo par pooree tarah pratibandh lagaane vaala vishv ka pahala desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhootaan, bhootaan


4.The Microsoft clip gallery allows you to
Options: (A)Add word art images to a slide (B) Spell check your presentation (C) Add clip art images to a slide or slides (D) Add slides to a presentation 1

Ans:14. (C),14. (C)


70. Which of the following is not on Home ribbon?
Options: a. Columns b. Font color c. Change Style d. Font

Ans:– A ,– A


Which of the following states is the largest producer of Rock Phosphate in India ?
Options: NA

Ans:Rajasthan,Rajasthan


1.The Windows 2000, operating system supports
Options: (A)Multiple user processes with single thread per process. (B) Multiple processes with multiple thread per process. (C) Single process with single thread. (D) Single process with multiple threads. 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


How does a host on an Ethernet LAN know when to transmit after a collision has occurred? In a CSMA/CD collision domain, multiple stations can successfully transmit data simultaneously. In a CSMA/CD collision domain, stations must wait until the media is not in use before transmitting. You can improve the CSMA/CD network by adding more hubs. After a collision, the station that detected the collision has first priority to resend the lost data. After a collision, all stations run a random backoff algorithm. When the backoff delay period has expired, all stations have equal priority to transmit data.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1,3 and 4,    2 and 5

Ans:D ,D


9.What is the common name for a column of data within an Access table?
Options: (A)Field (B) Record (C) Row (D) None of the above 12

Ans:119. (A),119. (A)


. What produces useful information out of data?
Options: A) Computer B) Processing C) Programming D) none of above

Ans:B,B


How many characters form a secondary name for a file?
Options: a. 8 b. 12 c. 3 d. None of the above

Ans:b   ,12


How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point every time?
Options:  A) By pressing Ctrl + ], B) By pressing Ctrl + [, C) By pressing Ctrl + }, D) By pressing Ctrl + {,

Ans:-A,-A


20000 hartz se adhik
Options: NA

Ans: 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?, 565. vidyut dhaara kee ikaee kaunasee hai?


9.In Access press UP ARROW to
Options: (A)Move up one line (B) Move up one page (C) Exit the combo box or list box (D) None of these 3

Ans:29. (A),29. (A)


986. arthashaastr ka janak kaun kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: edam smith, edam smith


After you have verified that TCP/IP is installed correctly, what is the next step in verifying the TCP/IP configuration?
Options: Ping the broadcast address,    Ping the Microsoft Web site,    Ping a distant router.,    Ping the address of the local host

Ans:D ,D


Which county did speedster Javagal Srinath play for in 1995?
Options: Kent,    Glamorgan,    Gloucestershire,    Leicestershire

Ans:C,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to undelete a bunch of files with extension DOC that you have just deleted?
Options: UNDELETE,    UNDELETE *.DOC,    UNDELETE/ALL,    UNDELETE/LIST

Ans:B ,B


The most abundant rare gas in the atmosphere is
Options: He,    Ne,    Ar,    Xe

Ans:C,C


3.Fault tolerance is
Options: (A)It is the process of modifying the state space of the system so that the effects of the fault are minimized and system can continue in operation in some degraded state. (B) Capacity of a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of hardware or software faults. (C) It is the widely used hazard technique (D) Incorrect step, process, or data definition in a computer program 17

Ans:173. (B),173. (B)


What are the three decisions making operations performed by the ALU of a computer?
Options: A) Grater than B) Less than C) Equal to D) All of the above

Ans:-D,-D


20. Which command is used to display a list of deleted files that DOS can undelete?
Options: a. Undelete *.* b. Undelete/all c. Undelete/list d. None of the above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


The list of coded instructions is called
Options: Computer program,    Algorithm,    Flowchart,    Utility programs

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to list all the files with extension .lst?
Options: ls -l *.lst,    ls lst*,    ls *.*,    ls *[lst]

Ans:A ,A


440. saarch (saark) ya dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


The SQL keyword(s) ________ is used with wildcards.
Options: LIKE only,    IN only,    NOT IN only,    IN and NOT IN

Ans:A ,A


3.Maximum character EBCDIC can code
Options: (A)8 (B) 16 (C) 64 (D) 256 5

Ans:53. (D),53. (D)

www.000webhost.com