Who was named Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2000?


Options: Rahul Dravid,    Sourav Ganguly,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Yuvraj Singh

Ans:A,A

More sports Related questions:


A power transformer steps 100 V down to 10 V. If the current in its primary winding is 2 A, what is the current in the secondary winding?
Options: 50 A,    12 A,    5 A,    20 A

Ans:D ,D


The oldest oil refinery in India is at
Options: Digboi, Assam,    Haldia, near Kolkata,    Koyali, near Baroda,    Noonmati, Assam

Ans:A,A


The members of the committees of Parliament are
Options: nominated by the leaders of the various parties in the Parliament,    nominated by the prime minister,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst persons who are not members of Parliament,    appointed by the speaker or elected by the House from amongst its own members

Ans:D,D


8.Taxonomy is
Options: (A)Classification scheme, which shows who object class is related to other class through common attributes and services (B) Standard modeling language, used for object oriented modeling (C) Set of tools to support software process (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


3.In disk scheduling when SCAN (Look) policy is applied and when last track reached in one direction
Options: (A)The service direction is reversed and scan proceeds in opposite direction. (B) The arm returns to the opposite end of the disk and scan begins again. (C) A and B both true. (D) None of these. | 75 15

Ans:153. (A),153. (A)


. Which is the first program run on a computer when the computer boots up?
Options: a. System software b. Operating system c. System operations d. None

Ans: b, b


What is the Indus valley culture called Harappan culture?
Options: The first discovery comes from Harappa,    It was first discovery by a person called Harappa,    Harappa is the biggest site discovered so far,    Most of the valuable remains have come from Harappa

Ans:A,A


Longest river in HP
Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj


Headquarters of UNO are situated at
Options: New York, USA,    Haque (Netherlands),    Geneva,    Paris

Ans:A,A


9.Role is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility (D) None of these 24

Ans:239. (C),239. (C)


South Button Island National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans:Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


Most of the time, modification anomalies are serious enough that tables should be normalized into:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


A microprocessor is:
Options: controlled by a program,    an integrated circuit,    relatively inexpensive,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


When MS-DOS formats a disk, it automatically creates the main directory on your disk, which is called the _____ directory.
Options: main,    root,    area,    border

Ans:B ,B


A NOR gate recognizes only the input word whose bits are _____
Options: 0's and 1's,    1's,    0's,    0's or 1's

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following may be classified as an automation system?
Options: automated warehouses,    numerically controlled machine tools,    robotics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not the part of standard office suite?
Options:  A) Word Processor, B) Database, C) Image Editor, D) File manager, 

Ans:-D,-D


9.Following is not the stream oriented I/O device
Options: (A)Printer (B) Mouse (C) Communication modules (D) Disk/tape 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


A checksum digit is used for detecting Errors in
Options: Data transmission,    Arithmetic operations,    Logical operations,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following specifies the network address and host address of the computer?
Options: The IP address,    The TCP address,    The subnet mask,    The default gateway

Ans:A ,A


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


7.In Excel when you use the fill effects in the format data series dialog box, you cannot
Options: (A)Rotate text on the chart (B) Select a fore ground color (C) Select a pattern (D) Select a background color 13

Ans:137. (A),137. (A)


Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: Quick Response System B. Real Time System C. Time Sharing System D. Batch Processing System

Ans:– B ,


The CPU of a computer transfers print output to a temporary disk memory at high speed and then gets back to processing another job without waiting for the output to got to the printer. In this way, the CPU does not remain idle due to its own high speed as compared to the low speed of the printer. What is the name of this memory?
Options: External memory,    I/O memory,    ROM,    Buffer memory

Ans:D,D


. Worksheet can be renamed by 
Options: a. Adding ? symbol at the end of filename while saving workbook b. Click on Worksheet tab by Holding CTRL Key and type new name c. Double Click on the Worksheet tab and type new name d. Worksheet cannot renamed

Ans:– c,– c


The physical equipment made oi various metals, silicon and plastic components that make up the parts of a computer is called
Options: micro,    peripheral,    hardware,    disk drive

Ans:C ,C


38. dillee sthit laal bahaadur shaastree kee samaadhi ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: vijay ghaat, vijay ghaat


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


3. Which is valid extension that user creates on operating system?
Options: a. Exe b. Com c. Sys d. Bat

Ans:Correct Answer: d,Correct Answer: d


4.Knowledge is referred to
Options: (A)Non-trivial extraction of implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(B) Set of columns in a database table that can be used to identify each record within this table uniquely. (C) collection of interesting and useful patterns in a database (D) none of these 6

Ans:64. (C),64. (C)


    Who invented Analytical engine?
Options: Blaise Pascal B. George Bool C. Charles Babbage D. Dr. Herman Hollerith

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not considered to be a basic element of an enterprise-class database system?
Options: Users,    Database applications,    DBMS,    COBOL programs

Ans:D ,D


The records in a file on magnetic tape
Options: can only be accessed serially,    are meant for backup,    cannot be transformed to a disk file,    have to be arranged in a key sequence

Ans:A ,A


. What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: a. Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores b. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores c. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores d. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


What is the size of Network bits & Host bits of Class A of IP address?
Options: Network bits 7, Host bits 24 B. Network bits 8, Host bits 24 C. Network bits 7, Host bits 23 D. Network bits 8, Host bits 23

Ans:– A ,


What are the three options available in Insert >> Picture menu?
Options: a. Clipart, Pictures, Shapes b. Clipart, From File, Shapes c. Clipart, From Files, AutoShapes d. Clipart, Pictures, AutoShapes

Ans: – C , – C


The two classification of inputs are:
Options: energies and maintenance,    products and waste,    maintenance and waste,    maintenance and signal

Ans:D ,D


The Rhine river of northern Europe empties into
Options: the Baltic sea,    the North sea,    the Bay of Biscay,    the Adriatic sea

Ans:B,B


Which of the following describes the operation of a positive edge-triggered D-type flip-flop?
Options: If both inputs are HIGH, the output will toggle.,    The output will follow the input on the leading edge of the clock.,    When both inputs are LOW, an invalid state exists.,    The input is toggled into the flip-flop on the leading edge of the clock and is passed to the output on the trailing edge of the clock.

Ans:B ,B


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


. Any report, including a basic report, can be modified in __.
Options: a. Form View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


The "desktop" of a computer refers to:
Options: The visible screen,    The area around the monitor,    The top of the mouse pad,    The inside of a folder

Ans:A,A


A device that converts light energy to electrical energy is called a:
Options: thermocouple,    solar cell,    photodiode,    photo transistor

Ans:B ,B


2.Linked lists are best suited for
Options: (A)relatively permanent collections of data (B) the size of the structure and the data in the structure are constantly changing (C) both of above situation (D) none of above situation | 113 3

Ans:32. (B),32. (B)


Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
Options: Deer,    Panda,    Camel,    Lion

Ans:B,B


Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D ,D


What kind of capability is required if one plans to interface with a plotter or printer?
Options: A graphics cable,    RGB monitor,    A graphics board,    A co-processor

Ans:C ,C


. Booting means
Options: a. Restarting computer b. Installing program c. Removing errors d. Switch off

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


34. sikh dharm ka sansthaapak kis sikh guru ko maana jaata hai ?
Options: NA

Ans:guru naanak ,guru naanak


The production of wheat has increased mainly due to
Options: increase in area under wheat,    increase in yield per hectare,    increase in demand for wheat,    increase in prices

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com