The most extensive, commercially useful source of thorium as monazite sand occurs in India at


Options: Orissa coast,    Travancore coast,    West Bengal coast,    Gujarat coast

Ans:B,B

More Chemistry Related questions:


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options:  A) Tab stop box, B) Left Indent, C) Right Indent, D) Center Indent, E) All of them are available on ruler

Ans:-D,-D


How many runs did M.Kaif score in his ODI debut?
Options: DNB,    15,    0,    99

Ans:A,A


2.In Excel the following is not a basic step in creating a worksheet
Options: (A)Save workbook (B) Modifiy the worksheet (C) Enter text and data (D) Copy the worksheet 10

Ans:102. (D),102. (D)


Data communications monitors available on the software market include
Options: ENVIRON/1,    TOTAL,    BPL,    Telenet

Ans:A ,A


Solar eclipse will take place when
Options: the sun is between the moon and the earth,    the earth is between the moon and the sun,    the moon is between the sun and the earth,    the moon does not lie on the line joining the sun and the earth

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not Unary operation?
Options: Select B. Project C. Rename D. Union

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is not considered to be a basic element of an enterprise-class database system?
Options: Users,    Database applications,    DBMS,    COBOL programs

Ans:D ,D


Kalka-shimla railway line was accepted as world heritage by UNESCO in which year?
Options: NA

Ans:2008,2008


What multicast addresses does RIPng use?
Options: FF02::A,    FF02::9,    FF02::5,    FF02::6

Ans:B ,B


Dr, Yashwant Singh Parmar Kangra palampur , andreta
Options:

Ans:Sirmour,Sirmour


Which statement about sequences is not true?
Options: A sequence is an object that generates a sequential series of unique numbers.,    Sequences are most often used to provide values for surrogate keys.,    NextVal and CurrVal are both sequence methods.,    Sequences guarantee valid surrogate key values.

Ans:D ,D


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C,C


In Microsoft Word shortcut for copy is
Options: (A) CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 30.

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


. When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: A) 1416 B) 1614 C) 1641 D) 1804

Ans:B,B


The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined by the presence of impermeable layers is called
Options: unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater,    aquifer,    artesian

Ans:A,A


Instruction in computer languages consists of
Options: A) OPCODE B) OPERAND C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


Most commonly used operating system is the super computers is
Options: NA

Ans:Linux OS,Linux OS


0.In Excel numeric value can be treated as a label value if it precedes with
Options: (A)Apostrophe (‘) (B) Exclamation (!) (C) Hash (#) (D) Ampersand (&) 6

Ans:60. (A),60. (A)


The flow and timing to data to and from the microprocessor is regulated by
Options: control pins,    address pins,    data pins,    power pins

Ans:A ,A


7.Turnaround time is defined as
Options: (A)Delay between job submission and job completion (B) A waiting time (C) Both (A)and (B) above (D) None of these 3

Ans:37. (A),37. (A)


Which of the following is a universal gate?
Options: AND,    OR,    EX-OR,    NAND

Ans:D ,D


The major aim of devaluation is to
Options: NA

Ans:Encourage exports,Encourage exports


. Which of the following is not an advantage of open source operating system over proprietary version?
Options: a. Free to use and distribution b. Availability of technical support c. Availability of source code d. Ability to modify code

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The process of soil development is called
Options: leaching,    illuviation,    eluviations,    pedogenesis

Ans:D,D


204. bhaarat ka sabase bada baandh kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: heeraakund baandh, heeraakund baandh


2.Perceptron is
Options: (A)General class of approaches to a problem. (B) Performing several computations simultaneously. (C) Structures in a database those are statistically relevant. (D) Simple forerunner of modern neural networks, without hidden layers. 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


Hp makes what percetage of Indian population?
Options: 0.55%, 0.57% , 0.56%. 0.58%

Ans:0.57%,0.57%


0.Following is/are operating system used in computers
Options: (A)MS-DOS (B) OS/2 (C) UNIX (D) All of the above 23

Ans:230. (D),230. (D)


. The question mark (?) indicates in file searching
Options: a. A single character b. A group of character c. Questions d. None of above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


635. baksar ka yuddh kab hua jisake parinaamasvaroop angrejon ka bangaal, bihaar aur odisa par adhikaar ho gaya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: 1764 mein, 1764 mein


Which of the following data structure cant store the non-homogeneous data elements?
Options: a. Arrays b. Records c. Pointers d. None  

Ans:a,a


NH 72 new name is
Options: nh 3 , nh 5, nh 7, nh 103

Ans:nh 7,nh 7


Which of the following is an important characteristic of LAN?
Options: application independent interfaces,    unlimited expansion,    low cost access for low bandwidth channels,    parallel transmission

Ans:A ,A


Column header is refer as
Options: Table B. Relation C. Attributes D. Domain

Ans:– C ,


16. Which command in DOS can be used to recover accidentally deleted files?
Options: a. UNDELETE b. DELETE/CANCEL c. RESTORE d. RECOVER

Ans:Correct Answer: a,Correct Answer: a


The HAVING clause does which of the following?
Options: Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for groups rather than rows.,    Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for rows rather than columns.,    Acts like a WHERE clause but is used for columns rather than groups.,    Acts EXACTLY like a WHERE clause.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following became the first black President of South Africa?
Options: Nelson Mandela,    George Washington,    Jamo Kenyatta,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


A computer program that converts an entire program into machine language at one time is called a/an
Options: interpreter,    simulator,    compiler,    commander

Ans:C ,C


Data collection terminals gather data for use by the
Options: inventory subsystem,    cost subsystem,    production subsystem,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Butter is a colloid formed when
Options: NA

Ans:Water is dispersed in fat.,Water is dispersed in fat.


Which layer of international standard organization's OSI model is responsible for creating and recognizing frame boundaries?
Options: physical layer,    data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to list out all the hidden files along with the other files?
Options: ls -l,    ls -x,    ls -F,    ls -a

Ans:D ,D


A device used to measure the circuit density of a chip is
Options: Light pen,    Mouse,    LSI,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


It is a sign or symbol that specifies, operator, and values that produce a result
Options: a. operator b. query c. expression d. None of the above

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which of the following is not processing?
Options: A) arranging B) manipulating C) calculating D) gathering

Ans:-D,-D


What is the population density of Nagaland?
Options: 120/sq. km,    220/sq. km,    320/sq. km,    420/sq. km

Ans:A,A


The smallest state, population wise, in the world is
Options: Vatican City,    Monaco,    Nauru,    Liechtenstein

Ans:A,A


What is the shortcut key to display field codes?
Options: a. Alt + F9 b. Ctrl + F9 c. Shift + F9 d. Space + F9

Ans:–  A,–  A


Where is Jaatak Durg and who foudnede it
Options: sirmaur, shimla, bilaspur, chamba

Ans:A,Sirmour


where is swami vivekanand medical centre
Options: kangra, chamba, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:kangra,kangra

www.000webhost.com