Zone refining is used for the purification of


Options: Au,    Ge,    Ag,    Cu

Ans:B,B

More Chemistry Related questions:


What is the general name of the device which produces hardcopy graphics?
Options: COM,    Plotter,    Printer,    Microfilm

Ans:B ,B


Monotremes are unique mammals because they
Options: posses hair,    give birth to live young,    secret milk in a pouch,    lay eggs

Ans:D,D


Conversion method in which users, being used to an old system, continue to use the old system, alongside the new system, is
Options: multi processing,    multitasking,    parallel run,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Most of the flow of physical resources occurs on the
Options: top management level,    middle management level,    lower management level,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


5.Meta-data is
Options: (A)A programming language based on logic (B) A computer where each processor has its own operating system, its own memory, and its own hard disk. (C) Describes the structure of the contents of a database (D) None of these 7

Ans:75. (C),75. (C)


How many extended partitions can exist on one drive?
Options: 16,    4,    2,    1

Ans:D ,D


The Al researcher who co-authored both the Handbook of Artificial Intelligence and The Fifth Generation is:
Options: Bruce Lee,    Randy Davis,    Ed Feigenbaum,    Mark Fox

Ans:C ,C


. Which is true when you insert an excel worksheet into a word document?
Options: a. word is the destination document b. excel is the destination document c. the worksheet is the destination document d. the document is the source document

Ans: –  A , –  A


64. What is the default font used in MS Word 2007 document?
Options: a. Times New Roman b. Arial c. Calibri d. Preeti

Ans:– C ,– C


what is population increase rate of una district in HP?
Options: +16.03%,+16.09%,+16.30%,+16.33%

Ans:+16.30%,+16.30%


Queries in Access can be used as
Options: a. view, change and analyze data in different ways b. a source of records for forms and reports c. Only a d. Both a and b

Ans:ndash; d,ndash; d


The journalist who refused to accept 'Padma Bhushan' was?
Options: Shekaran Nair,    Khushwant Singh,    Ratan Thiyam,    Arun Shourie

Ans:B,B


gangul syahlbehi wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: kinnaur ,chamba, lahul, kullu

Ans:chamba,chamba


. You can automatically adjust the size of text in a cell if they do not fit in width by
Options: a. Double clicking on the right border of column header b. From Format choose Columns and then Autofit Selection c. From Format Cells dialog box mark Shrink to fit check box d. All of above

Ans:– c,– c


Which county signed Yuvraj Singh to play for them in 2003?
Options: Nottinghamshire,    Lancashire,    Hampshire,    Yorkshire

Ans:D,D


Which is used for manufacturing chips?
Options: A) Bus B) Control unit C) Semiconductors D) A and b only

Ans:-C,-C


Which of the following is still useful for adding numbers?
Options: EDSAC,    ENIAC,    Abacus,    UNIVAC

Ans:C,(Canswer


In ________ mode, the communication channel is used in both directions at the same time?
Options: Full-duplex B. Simplex C. Half-duplex D. None of the above

Ans:– A ,


The famous book 'Anna Karenina' written by ?
Options: Boris Pasternak,    Victor Hugo,    Lewis Carroll,    Leo Tolstoy

Ans:D,D


1.Inductive logic programming is
Options: (A)A class of learning algorithms that try to derive a Prolog program from examples* (B) A table with n independent attributes can be seen as an n- dimensional space. (C) A prediction made using an extremely simple method, such as always predicting the same output. (D) None of these 6

Ans:61. (A),61. (A)


. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


. Which of the following are word processing software?
Options: a. WordPerfect b. Easy Word c. MS Word d. All of above

Ans:– D,– D


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint view that displays the slides of a presentation as miniature representations of the slides is called
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Slide sorter view (C) Notes page view (D) Outline view 13

Ans:133. (B),133. (B)


8.In Excel which of the following is not a way to complete a cell entry?
Options: (A)Pressing enter (B) Pressing any arrow key on the keyboard (C) Clicking the Enter button on the Formula bar (D) Pressing spacebar | 35 9

Ans:98. (D),98. (D)


5.The situation when in a linked list START=NULL is
Options: (A)Underflow (B) Overflow (C) Housefull (D) Saturated

Ans:5. (A),5. (A)


At room temperature an intrinsic semiconductor has
Options: a few free electrons and holes,    many holes,    many free electrons,    No holes

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following options in the printer dialog box would you select to print slides 5 and 12 in a presentation?
Options: a. Slides b. Custom shows c. Current slide d. All

Ans:6 – A ,6 – A


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int arr[1]={10}; printf("%d\n", 0[arr]); return 0; }
Options: 1,    10,    0,    6

Ans:B ,B


Which DOS command will configure a serial printing port?
Options: Parallel serial,    Mode LPT1=C0M1,    Direct LPTl=COMl,    Mode printer ()-serial ()

Ans:B ,B


721. rtusanhaar’, kumaarasambhav’, raghuvansham’ kisakee rachanaen hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kaalidaas, kaalidaas


The 2's complement number of 110010 is
Options: 001101,    110011,    010011,    All of the above

Ans:E ,E


685. prakrti mein paaya jaane vaala kathoratam padaarth kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: heera, heera


. Sleep is a good mode to use because
Options: a. It saves power which in trun is saving money b. It makes compuer fresh after it wakes up c. It consumes low battery when you start it again d. All of above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Which of the following is not one of the three primary functions that on-line direct-access systems can serve?
Options: inquiry,    backup,    update,    programming

Ans:B ,B


The major crops found in Sudan are
Options: rice, barley, bananas, cocoa,    maize, cotton, bananas, groundnut,    bajra, oats, tobacco,    wool, wine, jute

Ans:B,B


The first industrial robot for commercial uses was installed in a Japanese plant at Toyota Automatic Loom Company, the parent company of the Toyota Automobile Group. When did this robot go into operation?
Options: June 1965,    November 1966,    December 1967,    April 1970

Ans:C ,C


752. soory ka prakaash chandrama se prthvee tak pahunchane mein kitana samay leta ha
Options: NA

Ans: 753. panna (madhy pradesh) kee khaanen kisake lie prasiddh hai?, 753. panna (madhy pradesh) kee khaanen kisake lie prasiddh hai?


7.The memory allocation scheme subject to external fragmentation is
Options: (A)segmentation (B) swapping (C) pure demand paging (D) multiple contiguous fixed partitions | 83 27

Ans:277. (A),277. (A)


Which of the following in not a function of DBA?
Options: Network Maintenance B. Routine Maintenance C. Schema Definition D. Authorization for data access

Ans:– A ,


1. Microsoft Office is
Options: (A) Desktop applications (B) Operating system (C) Command window (D) None of these 2..

Ans:. (A),. (A)


The system of competitive examination for civil service was accepted in principle in the year
Options: 1833,    1853,    1858,    1882

Ans:B,B


The IEEE 802 project of the 1980s involved further defining the lower two layers of the OSI model. A number of standards were agreed upon during that time. Which of the following is the standard for Ethernet?
Options: 802.2,    802.3,    802.4,    802.5

Ans:B ,B


A central purpose of most decision-support systems is
Options: to build a model of the decision¬making problem,    to design a data-base manage¬ment system,    to build an expert system,    to determine the key decisions in the problem area

Ans:A ,A


Properly arranged data is called
Options: A) Field B) Words C) Information D) File

Ans:-C,-C


The telescope is used for viewing
Options: distant objects,    near objects,    small objects,    living cells

Ans:A,A


. For _________ data to be useful, both the sender and the receiver need to be able to read and use the data.
Options: a. standardized b. fixed c. delimited d. shared

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


What is the best ground for a conductive work bench?
Options: AC outlet,    Ground to bend,    To another device,    Chassis ground

Ans:A ,A


. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply
Options: a. Use =if() function to format the required numbers red b. Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu c. Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which of following is not PowerPoint views?
Options: Page View B. Print View C. Normal View D. Outline View

Ans:– A ,


The Nagaland State of India cannot be termed as a state because it lacks
Options: sovereignty,    bicameral legislature,    a high court exclusively of its own,    None of the above

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com