'Neela Chand' which won the Vyas Samman for 1992 is written by


Options: Shiv Prasad Singh,    Subash Mukhopadhyay,    Ram Vilas Sharma,    Ramakant Rath

Ans:A,A

More Books and Authors Related questions:


What is the purpose of flow control?
Options: To ensure that data is retransmitted if an acknowledgment is not received.,    To reassemble segments in the correct order at the destination device.,    To provide a means for the receiver to govern the amount of data sent by the sender.,    To regulate the size of each segment.

Ans:C ,C


691. sanvidhaan kee kis dhaara ke antargat raajyapaal kisee raajy mein raashtrapati shaasan lagaane kee siphaarish karata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: dhaara 356, dhaara 356


who was founder of thiyog riyasat
Options: shivram chand, jai chand, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:jai chand,jai chand


A device that converts mechanical into electrical energy is?
Options: solar cell,    thermocouple,    chemical cell,    generator

Ans:D ,D


Versatile report generators can provide
Options: Columnar totals,    Subtotals,    Calculations,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Gross domestic capital formation is defined as
Options: flow of expenditure devoted to increased or maintaining of the capital stock,    expenditure incurred on physical assets only,    production exceeding demand,    net addition to stock after depreciation

Ans:D,D


One Joule is equal to
Options: 105 ergs,    103 ergs,    107 ergs,    1011 ergs

Ans:C,C


2.Components such as wheel, chain, handle etc are assembled to produce bicycle. The use of bicycle as transportation device is considered to be
Options: (A)Functional property (B) Non-functional property (C) Software system (D) None of these 7

Ans:72. (A),72. (A)


6.A sequential electronic circuit which can be placed in one out of two stable states where each state may be used to represent a binary digit is stated as
Options: (A)Integrated circuit (B) Firmware (C) Flip-flop (D) None of these 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


. When you press and release the secondary mouse button you are ….
Options: a. Right clicking b. Left clicking c. Either a or b d. None of above

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


Which of the following processor is software that accepts user ideas, manipulates and reorganises them in user-specified ways and then produces a refined model of those thoughts.
Options: Distribute,    Out-line,    Multi,    On-line

Ans:B ,B


. Access file operations can be found by clicking the ____.
Options: a. Access Button b. Database Button c. Office Button d. Window Button

Ans:5 – c ,5 – c


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing
Options: a . there is common sharing of data among the various applications b . it is file oriented c . programs are dependent on the file d . it is inflexible

Ans:.a,.a


A relation is considered a:
Options: Column.,    one-dimensional table.,    two-dimensional table.,    three-dimensional table.

Ans:C ,C


Karl Marx's ideology advocated
Options: a classed unique society,    a united society,    a classed society,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Personnel who design, program, operate and maintain computer equipment refers to
Options: Console-operator,    Programmer,    Peopleware,    System Analyst

Ans:C ,C


Conversion of an octal number 1068 to binary number is
Options: 11100102,    10001102,    11001102,    100001102

Ans:B ,B


A JPG is...
Options: A Jumper Programmed Graphic,    A format for an image file,    A type of hard disk,    A unit of measure for memory

Ans:B,B


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint auto clipart is a feature that
Options: (A)Automatically places clipart in your presentation (B) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in your words on each slide (C) Scans your presentation for incorrect spelling in Word Arts objects (D) All of above 4

Ans:40. (D),40. (D)


6.Data items groped together for storage purposes are called a
Options: (A)Record (B) Title (C) List (D) string 14

Ans:146. (A),146. (A)


Which of the following statements are true regarding the command ip route 172.16.4.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.4.2? The command is used to establish a static route. The default administrative distance is used. The command is used to configure the default route. The subnet mask for the source address is 255.255.255.0.
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following may be classified as an automation system?
Options: automated warehouses,    numerically controlled machine tools,    robotics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. If the values in A1 is “MCQ” and B1 is “Questions”, which function will return “MCQ@Questions” in cell C1?
Options: =A1 + “@” + B1 B. =A1 # “@” # B1 C. =A1 & “@” & B1 D. =A1 $ “@” $ B1

Ans:– C ,


You telnet to a router and make your necessary changes; now you want to end the Telnet session. What command do you type in?
Options: close,    disable,    disconnect,    exit

Ans:D ,D


Communication network is
Options: one or more conductors that serve as a common connection for a related group of devices,    a continuous frequency capable of being modulated or impressed with a second signal,    the condition with two or more stations attempt to use the same channel at the same time,    a collection of interconnected functional units that provides a data communications service among stations attached to the network

Ans:D ,D


. The purpose of run command in start menu is to
Options: a. Launch internet browser b. Open internet explorer c. Open windows explorer d. Start programs

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


630. katak kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee


Which provides the fastest data access time?
Options: RAM,    ROM,    CD-ROM,    Hard disk

Ans:A ,A


who was last rular of thiyog riyasat
Options: anand chand, bhagat chand, miyaan devi chand, kishan chand

Ans:kishan chand,kishan chand


Which DOS command allows you to compress existing disks and to create new compressed volumes?
Options: DEFRAG,    DBLSPACE,    SCANDISK,    MSAV

Ans:B ,B


. A(n) _______________ query makes changes to or moves records in a dynaset, in a single operation.
Options: a. select b. summary c. parameter d. action

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


7.System requirements are
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:267. (A),267. (A)


You have a PC with no video* Which of the following is LEAST likely to be causing the problem?
Options: defective RAM (bank zero),    defective microprocessor,    crashed hard drive,    loose video card

Ans:C ,C


. Which command used to delete all files from current directory?
Options: a. Del, ,b. Deltree/y * ,c. Del *.* , d. All of the above

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint you have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: (A)Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. (B) Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design 44 | (C) Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation (D) All of the above. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


Our financial system has provided for the transfer of resources from the centre to the states; the important means of resource transfer are
Options: tax sharing,    grant-in-aids,    loans,    All the above

Ans:D,D


202. kaunasee granthi insulin sraavit karatee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: agnaashay, agnaashay


531. san 1928 ke baaradolee aandolan ka netrtv kisane kiya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne, saradaar ballabh bhaee patel ne


8.In system buffer cache, used in UNIX, following not true
Options: (A)It is a disk cache (B) It is not a disk cache (C) Data transfer between buffer cache and user process space always occurs using DMA. (D) I/O operations with disk are handled through buffer code. 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


4.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the next paragraph
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:34. (A),34. (A)


In a large DBMS
Options: a. each user can "see" only a small part of the entire database b. each subschema contains every field in the logical schema c. each user can access every subschema  

Ans:9. a ,9. a


First lok aayukt of HP
Options: Shri M R Thakur, V. N Sharma, shri P S Rana, Shri T V R Tatachari

Ans:Shri T V R Tatachari,Shri T V R Tatachari


In laser printer technology, what happens during the conditioning stage?
Options: The corona wire places a uniform positive charge on the paper,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the photosensitive drum,    A uniform negative charge is placed on the toner,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


When connecting two internal SCSI hard disks to a computer, where do you connect the second hard drive?
Options: Any open SCSI port on the computer,    A Serial port on the first host adapter,    An open parallel port on the computer,    An open SCSI port on the first hard drive

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following games is not included in the Olympic Games?
Options: Skiing,    Cycling,    Cricket,    Archery

Ans:C,C


Deficit financing means that the government borrows money from the
Options: RBI,    local bodies,    big businessmen,    IMF

Ans:A,A


Which of the following database object produces the final result to present?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


The XOR gates are ideal for testing parity because even-parity words produce a _____ output and odd-parity words produce a _____ output
Options: low, high,    high, low,    odd, even,    even, odd

Ans:A ,A


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation
Options: a. Slice Show menu b. Rehearse timing button c. Slide transition button d. All of the above

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


An autonomous homogenous environment is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    The same DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.,    A different DBMS is at each node and each DBMS works independently.,    A different DBMS is at each node and a central DBMS coordinates database access.

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com