What is the name of the computer which was first used for programming and playing of music?


Options: ELLIAC,    ENIAC,    UNIVAC,    All of the above

Ans:A,A

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


2.The access time in disk scheduling is
Options: (A)The time taken to position the head at the track. (B) The time taken to reach the beginning of the sector of the track. (C) The sum of seek time and rotational delay. (D) None of these. 14

Ans:142. (C),142. (C)


A financial emergency can be declared by applying which of the following article of the constitution of India?
Options: NA

Ans:360,360


As the temperature increases, the current gain
Options: increases,    decreases,    contant,    can be any of the above

Ans:A ,A


The size of Yes No field is always
Options: a. 1 bit b. 1 byte c. 1 character d. 1 GB

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


The ideal solution is to have a system coordinator who will interface with the engineering and manufacturing managers, as well as the:
Options: finance manager,    president,    marketing manager,    MIS manager

Ans:D ,D


Microsoft Office Document Imaging is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 22..

Ans:21. (A),21. (A)


8.System decommissioning normally takes place
Options: (A)At the beginning of the development process (B) At the middle of the development process (C) After the end of useful operational time (D) At the beginning of the useful operational time 2

Ans:28. (C),28. (C)


Which of the following can be use as slide background?
Options: Gradient B. Texture C. Picture D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


A task in a blocked state
Options: is executable,    is running,    must still be placed in the run queues,    is waiting for same temporarily unavailable resources

Ans:D ,D


. Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?
Options: Edit Document B. Monitor Change C. Track Change D. Track all

Ans: – C ,


A prewritten program that's sold to perform a common task is called an application
Options: System software,    Package,    Utilities,    Program

Ans:B ,B


Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: Delay time,    Real time,    Execution time,    Down time

Ans:C,C


Which of these schools was not among the early leaders in AI research?
Options: Dartmouth University,    Harvard University,    Massachusetts Institute of Technology,    Stanford University

Ans:B ,B


The Venetian traveler who travelled with his wife and reached Vijayanagar around 1420 was
Options: Athanasius Nikitin,    Nicolo de Conti,    Ibn Batuta,    Ferishta

Ans:B,B


Which printer uses a combination of laser-beam & electro photographic techniques.
Options: Laser printers,    Dot-Matrix,    Line printer,    Daisy wheel

Ans:A ,A


3.In semaphore, the process executing the wait is blocked if
Options: (A)The semaphore value becomes negative (B) The semaphore value become positive (C) The semaphore value becomes nonpositive (D) The semaphore value becomes nonnegative. 6

Ans:63. (A),63. (A)


. First generation computers used _________ for memory
Options: A) vacuum tubes B) silicon chips C) magnetic drum D) RAM

Ans:C,C


324. ailuminiyam ka pramukh ayask kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: boksait, boksait


4.Coarse-grain Parallelism
Options: (A)In parallel computing, it is a qualitative measure of the ratio of computation to communication (B) Here relatively small amounts of computational work are done between communication events (C) Relatively large amounts of computational work are done between communication / synchronization events (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


In phase 1 of the system development life cycle, which of the following aspects are usually analyzed?
Options: outputs,    input (transactions),    controls,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. ___ is a compromise mode between Shut Down and Sleep mode because it does not consume power and remembers the current state of your desktop
Options: a. Shut Down b. Restart c. Sleep d. Hibernate

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple program at the same time is called
Options: a. Multitasking b. Multiprocessing c. Multioperating d. Multipaging

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


Rainbow is produced when sunlight fall on drops of rain. Which of the following physical phenomena are responsible for this? DiffusionRefractionInternal reflection
Options: I, II and III,    I and II,    II and III,    I and III

Ans:C,C


Who became the first English cricketer to score 10,000 Test runs ?
Options: NA

Ans:Alastair Cook,Alastair Cook


Besides UK, USA, Germany and Japan the G-7 countries includes
Options: Canada, France and Russia,    Canada, Italy and Netherlands,    France, Netherlands and Russia,    Canada, France and Italy

Ans:D,D


In a Decision tree
Options: the root is drawn on the left and is the starting point on the decision sequence,    the branch, to be followed, depends on the conditions and decisions, to be made,    the nodes represent the conditions, with the right wise of tree listing the actions to be taken,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Pointers are useful in
Options: Locating a particular sector of a magnetic disk,    Pointing mistakes in input data,    Traversing a linked list,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is a programming language?

Options: A) Lotus B) Pascal C) MS-Excel D) Netscape

Ans:B,B


444. raashtrapati raajyasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 12, 12


. What happens when a user double-clicks an object in the Project pane of the Visual Basic Editor?
Options: a.            The associated code is displayed in the Code pane. b.           The associated code is displayed in a new window. c.           The object is deleted from the Project pane. d.            The object’s property sheet opens.

Ans:– a,– a


A standard multimeter is ideal for measuring a monitors high voltage output.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:B ,B


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


_____ has become the most widely used bipolar family.
Options: DTL,    TTL,    ECL,    MOS

Ans:B ,B


Using the _____ switch causes FDISK to display the partition status of your hard disk without executing FDISK.
Options: /show,    /display,    /status,    /part

Ans:C ,C


In which way(s) a macro processor for assembly language can be implemented:
Options: independent two-pass processor,    independent one-pass processor,    processor incorporated into pass 1 of a standard two-pass assembler,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


When the values in one or more attributes being used as a foreign key must exist in another set of one or more attributes in another table, we have created a(n):
Options: transitive dependency.,    insertion anomaly.,    referential integrity constraint.,    normal form.

Ans:C ,C


. What is the name of the feature that will allow you to take a step backward if you’ve made a mistake?
Options: a. Redo b. Cancel c. Undo d. Backspace

Ans: – C , – C


When did Margaret Thatcher became the first women Prime Minister of Britain?
Options: 1998,    1989,    1979,    1800

Ans:C,C


. In computing and electronic systems BCD is abbreviation of
Options: Binary Coded Decimal B. Binary Coded Digit C. Bit Coded Decimal D. Bit Coded Digit

Ans:– A ,


What protocols are used to configure trunking on a switch? VLAN Trunking Protocol VLAN 802.1Q ISL
Options: 1 and 2,    3 and 4,    1 only,    2 only

Ans:B ,B


VLSI (very large scale integrated circuits) logic:
Options: will not be available in this decade,    means more costly electronic products in the future,    will result in lower cost, higher capability electronic equipment,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Ctrl + G
Options: Open Paragraph Dialog box activating Goto Tab B. Open Page Setup Dialog box activating Goto Tab C. Open Find and Replace Dialog box with activating Goto Tab D. Open Goto Dialog box

Ans:– C ,


. Another word for a daisy wheel printer
Options: A) Petal printer B) Golf ball printer C) Laser printer D) Line printer

Ans:B,B


Which menu do you choose to create footer? (in MS Office 2003)
Options: format, header and footer B. view, footer C. insert, header and footer D. view, header and footer

Ans:– D ,


. On which aspect the analog computers are better than digital?
Options: A) Speed B) Accuracy C) Reliability D) Automatic

Ans:B,B


Fathometer is used to measure
Options: Earthquakes,    Rainfall,    Ocean depth,    Sound intensity

Ans:C,C


437. paagal kutte ke kaatane se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raibeej ya haidrophobiya, raibeej ya haidrophobiya


6. Which of the following statements is true in regard to diskcopy?
Options: a. Copy and discopy are same b. Discopy is a built in command in dos c. Diskcopy can be used on hard disks d. Diskcopy can be used with a floppy and a hard disk

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


3.Shallow knowledge
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


The primary interactive method of communication used by humans is:
Options: reading,    writing,    speaking,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com