What is part of a database that holds only one type of information?


Options: Report,    Field,    Record,    File

Ans:B,B

More technology Related questions:


6.Non-Uniform Memory Access (NUMA) is
Options: (A)Here all processors have equal access and access times to memory (B) Here if one processor updates a location in shared memory, all the other processors know about the update. | 131 (C) Here one SMP can directly access memory of another SMP and not all processors have equal access time to all memories (D) None of these 2

Ans:26. (C),26. (C)


. To display the content of the disk we use
Options: a. Format b. Dir c. Copy d. WinZip

Ans:6 – b ,6 – b


0.A form that is used to collect data in a structured manner for entry to a database is called a
Options: (A)Database deign form (B) Systems flowchart (C) Data capture form (D) None of above 3

Ans:30. (C),30. (C)


5.In software system requirements, the functional requirement for the system describes
Options: (A)Services the system is expected to provide (B) Factors of system development (C) Reliability, response time or system capacity (D) None of these 86 | 1

Ans:15. (B),15. (B)


. What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: a. Spreadsheet program b. Database program c. Word processor program d. Desktop publisher program

Ans:– a,– a


. Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (‘) b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&)

Ans:– d,– d


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to octal is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


Which option is used with the chmod command recursively to all files and sub-directories in a directory?
Options: -1,    -i,    -x,    -R

Ans:D ,D


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a word B. an entire sentence C. whole document D. any of the above

Ans: – D ,


In analog computer
Options: Input is first converted to digital form,    Input is never converted to digital form,    Output is displayed in digital form,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What furniture item was invented by California furniture designer Charles Prior Hall in 1968?
Options: Sofa bed,    Captain's chair,    Waterbed,    Hammock

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Options: Enter B. Alt + Enter C. Ctrl + Enter D. Shift + Enter

Ans:– B ,


A front-end processor is
Options: a user computer system,    a processor in a large-scale computer that executes operating system instructions,    a minicomputer that relieves main-frame computers at a computer centre of communications control functions,    preliminary processor of batch jobs.

Ans:C ,C


What does the acronym ISDN stand for?
Options: Indian Standard Digital Network,    Integrated Services Digital Network,    Intelligent Services Digital Network,    Integrated Services Data Network

Ans:B ,B


Chief component of first generation computer was
Options: A) Transistors B) Vacuum Tubes and Valves C) Integrated Circuits D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


. Time during which a job is processed by the computer is
Options: A) Delay times B) Real time C) Execution time D) Down time

Ans:C,C


If two bodies of different masses, initially at rest, are acted upon by the same force for the same time, then the both bodies acquire the same
Options: velocity,    momentum,    acceleration,    kinetic energy

Ans:B,B


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


what is litracy rate of hamirput in HP?
Options: 89.01, 82,04, 87,4, 89.09

Ans:89.01 %,89.01 %


The cell reference for cell range of G2 to M12 is _______
Options: A. G2.M12 B. G2;M12 C. G2:M12 D. G2-M12

Ans:– C ,G2:M12


6.An identification field in a record. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:46. (C),46. (C)


. A Chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: a. Insert -> Pictures –> Chart b. Insert –> Chart c. Edit –> Chart d. View -> Chart

Ans:0 – A ,0 – A


Dull mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


. Which is not a valid property for attribute setting?
Options: a. C,b. S,c. H,d. R

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The first movie with terrific computer animation and graphics was released in 1982. What was its name?
Options: Star Wars,    Tron,    Forbidden Planet,    Dark Star

Ans:B ,B


8.In Excel which of these will not select all the cells in a document?
Options: (A)Clicking three times with the right mouse button in the spreadsheet (B) Using the Edit – Select All menu (C) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard (D) Pressing Ctrl + A on the keyboard 14

Ans:148. (A),148. (A)


6.The Vector and array processors fall into
Options: (A)Single Instruction Single Data (SIS(D) stream (B) Single Instruction Multiple Data (SIM(D) stream. (C) Multiple Instruction Single Data (MIS(D) stream. (D) Multiple Instruction Multiple Data (MIM(D) system. 2

Ans:26. (B),26. (B)


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint you have customized a design template in one presentation and you want to use it in another presentation. What the best way to do this?
Options: (A)Use the browse feature in the slide design task pane to find the file that has your design template and apply it to the current file. (B) Copy and paste the slide with the design template you want to include the new presentation; inserted slide will inherit the design 44 | (C) Save the presentation that has the design template with a new name, and then use a new file to your presentation (D) All of the above. 1

Ans:12. (A),12. (A)


Which memory system is not as a mass memory medium?
Options: semiconductor memory,    magnetic tape,    magnetic disk,    magnetic drum

Ans:A ,A


_____ attempt to provide the same judgmental advice that human experts such as doctors provide.
Options: ES,    AI,    KBS,    RAND

Ans:A ,A


Rayon is chemically
Options: cellulose,    pectin,    glucose,    amylase

Ans:A,A


Which of the following function will use to find the highest number in a series of number?
Options: MAX(B1:B3) B. MAXIMUM (B1:B3) C. HIGH (B1:B3) D. HIGHEST(B1:B3)

Ans:– A ,


which district has constituency which highest number of voters
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


The Himalayan mountain system belongs to which of the following?
Options: Volcanic mountains,    Residual mountains,    Block mountains,    Fold mountains

Ans:D,D


Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a. Underline b. Shadow c. Emboss d. Strikethrough

Ans: – D , – D


21. 1939 ee. mein kaangres chhodane ke baad subhaashachandr bos ne kis dal kee sthaapana kee ?
Options: NA

Ans: phoravard blok , phoravard blok


Which of the following systems software does the job of merging the records from two flies into one?
Options: Documentation system,    Utility program,    Networking software,    Security software

Ans:B ,B


do krishchiyan barnaard (dakshinee aphreeka)
Options: NA

Ans: 763. saat pahaadiyon ka nagar kaunasa kahalaata hai?, 763. saat pahaadiyon ka nagar kaunasa kahalaata hai?


A PCMCIA measuring 10.5mm is what type?
Options: type 1,    type 2,    type 1 and 3,    type 3

Ans:D ,D


. A utility that can be used to minimize the number of fragmented files and enhance the speed
Options: a. Disk space b. Defrag c. Scandisk d. Double space

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


What is the IP Address range of APIPA?
Options: 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.254 B. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.0.255 C. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.254 D. 169.254.0.1 to 169.254.255.255

Ans:– C ,


7.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+H is used for
Options: (A)Open the Organize Favorites dialog box (B) Open the Search bar (C) Start the Find utility (D) Open the History bar 4

Ans:47. (D),47. (D)


5.Which of the following you must first complete in order to delete an object?
Options: (A)Double click the image (B) Select the image (C) Resize the image (D) Move the image to a new location 15

Ans:155. (B),155. (B)


Data collection terminals are used to report the activity of
Options: material flow,    machine use,    manpower use,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is correct in CIDR?
Options: Class A includes Class B network B. There are only two networks C. There are high & low class network D. There is no concept of class A, B, C networks

Ans:– D ,


3.In Data flow (Activity model)
Options: (A)It shows the software process as a set of activities each of which carries out data transformation. (B) Data and associated programs are reengineered to remove limits on the data processing. (C) It is responsible for the definition, operation, protection, performance, and recovery of a database. (D) Development of a database to meet a user’s requirements. 16

Ans:163. (A),163. (A)


.   What is the name of the form used to input chart values?
Options: a. Datasheet b. Microsoft Excel c. Microsoft graph d. Auto form

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


Photosynthesis is a process
Options: reductive and exergonic,    reductive and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and catabolic,    reductive, endergonic and anabolic

Ans:D,D


Which function is not available in the Consolidate dialog box?
Options: Pmt B. Average C. Max D. Sum

Ans:– A ,


105. bhaarateey maroosthal ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: thaar, thaar

www.000webhost.com