What is the name given to the weapons which use computerised guidance system?


Options: Guided weapons,    Smart weapons,    Dumb weapons,    Starwars weapons

Ans:B,B

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


214. dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


7.Safety is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:237. (A),237. (A)


. The windows feature is the ability of computer to automatically configure a new hardware component is that
Options: a. Auto detect b. Plug and play c. Add remove hardware d. None of above

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


The term 'Tee' is connected with
Options: Badminton,    Golf,    Bridge,    Polo

Ans:B,B


Which of the following occurs when a transaction rereads data it has previously read and finds modification or deletions caused by a committed transaction?
Options: Nonrepeatable read,    Phantom read,    Dirty read,    Consistent read

Ans:A ,A


Thorough planning must take place when setting up an 802.3 network. A maximum number of segments can separate any two nodes on the network. What is the maximum number of segments allowed between two nodes?
Options: Five,    Two,    Four,    Six

Ans:A ,A


District with lowest crime rate in HP
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


When desk-checking an algorithm, you should set up a table that contains _____.
Options: One column for each input item,    One column for each output item,    One column for each processing item,    Both a and b

Ans:E ,E


Problem analysis is done during
Options: system design phase,    systems analysis phase,    before system test,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Which protocol is used to send a destination network unknown message back to originating hosts?
Options: TCP,    ARP,    ICMP,    BootP

Ans:C ,C


A double sided magnetic disk pack has six disks. Can you tell how many surfaces of this pack are normally used?
Options: 10,    12,    6,    9

Ans:A,A


. What do you mean by Memory Compaction?
Options: a. Combine multiple equal memory holes into one big hole b. Combine multiple small memory holes into one big hole c. Divide big memory hole into small holes d. Divide memory hole by 2

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


The human body is made up of several chemical elements; the element present in the highest proportion (65%) in the body is
Options: carbon,    hydrogen,    oxygen,    nitrogen

Ans:C,C


302. manushy kee aankh mein kisee vastu ka pratibimb kahaan banata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: retina, retina


Simbalbara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Himachal Pradesh,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Himachal Pradesh,


What is the notation for following functions? 1. int f(int a, float b) { /* Some code */ } 2. int f(a, b) int a; float b; { /* Some code */ }
Options: 1. KR Notation 2. ANSI Notation,    1. Pre ANSI C Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. KR Notation,    1. ANSI Notation 2. Pre ANSI Notation

Ans:C ,C


6.A clearly defined objective, entry and exit conditions which is normally is atomic is referred as
Options: (A)Active objects (B) Activity (C) Adaptability (D) None of these 11

Ans:116. (B),116. (B)


271. jang lagane se bachaane ke lie lohe par jaste kee parat chadhaane kee kriya ko kya kahate hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jasteekaran ya galvenikaran (gelvenaijeshan), jasteekaran ya galvenikaran (gelvenaijeshan)


9.Ability of two or more systems or components to perform their required functions while sharing the same hardware or software environment
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Code (D) Communication 15

Ans:149. (A),149. (A)


The scientist who first discovered that the earth revolves round the sun Was
Options: NA

Ans:Copernicus,Copernicus


A byte is comprised of:
Options: One bit,    Four bits,    Eight bits,    Sixteen bits

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following describes an industry-wide standard suite of protocols and algorithms that allows for secure data transmission over an IP-based network that functions at the layer 3 Network layer of the OSI model?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:D ,D


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: (A)Effects (B) Custom animations (C) Transitions (D) Present animations 4

Ans:48. (C),48. (C)


A KES knowledge base contains information in the form of:
Options: associations,    actions,    free text,    schema

Ans:E ,E


500. bhaarat ka sarvochch khel puraskaar kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar, raajeev gaandhee khel ratn puraskaar


8.Check pointing a job
Options: (A)allows it to be completed successfully (B) allows it to continue executing later (C) prepares it for finishing (D) occurs only when there is an error in it 22

Ans:228. (B),228. (B)


Arranging data in a specific order is called
Options: Merging,    Sorting,    Classification,    Verification

Ans:B ,B


Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


You can activate a cell by
Options: a. Pressing the Tab key b. Clicking the cell c. Pressing an arrow key d. All of the above

Ans:8211; d,8211; d


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a word B. an entire sentence C. whole document D. any of the above

Ans: – D ,


Light year is a unit of
Options: time,    distance,    light,    intensity of light

Ans:B,B


5.What do we call a computer program that organizes data in rows and columns of cells? You might use this type of program to keep a record of the money you earned moving lawns over the summer.
Options: (A)Spreadsheet program (B) Database program (C) Word processor program (D) Desktop publisher program 18

Ans:185. (A),185. (A)


What does the command routerA(config)#line cons 0 allow you to perform next?
Options: Set the Telnet password.,    Shut down the router.,    Set your console password.,    Disable console connections.

Ans:C ,C


Light from the star, Alpha Centauri, which is nearest to the earth after the sun, reaches the earth in
Options: 4.2 seconds,    42 seconds,    4.2 years,    42 years

Ans:C,C


. Microprocessors can be used to make
Options: A) Computer B) Digital systems C) Calculators D) All of the above

Ans:1-D,1-D


Who is the author of 'Tom Sawyer'?
Options: Leo Tolstoy,    Mark Twain,    John Ruskin,    William Shakespeare

Ans:B,B


When an input electrical signal A=10100 is applied to a NOT gate, its output signal is
Options: 01011,    10001,    10101,    00101

Ans:A ,A


1. Which file in MSDOS contain internal command that are loaded during booting process?
Options: a. Io.sys b. Msdos.sys c. Command.com d. Config.sys

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


3.BISYNC is
Options: (A)Binary synchronous (B) A process of transmitting data (C) A half-duplex, character-oriented, synchronous data communications transmission method (D) All the above 16

Ans:163. (D),163. (D)


Which of the following technique is used for encapsulation?
Options: a technique used in best-effort delivery systems to avoid endlessly looping packets.,    a technique used by protocols in which a lower level protocol accepts a message from a higher level protocol and places it in the data portion of the low level frame.,    One of the pieces that results when an IP gateway divides an IP datagram into smaller pieces for transmission across a network that cannot handle the original datagram size,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


While running DOS on a PC, which command would be used to duplicate the entire diskette?
Options: COPY,    DISKCOPY,    CHKDSK,    TYPE

Ans:B ,B


The UN Flag is made up of
Options: the white UN Emblem is super-imposed on a light blue background,    the red UN Emblem is super-imposed on white background,    the light blue UN Emblem is super-imposed on white background,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


First mountaineer from HP winning averest
Options: shri keshav, charanjeet singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:sunil sharma,sunil sharma


The dynamic race hazard problem occurs in
Options: combinational circuits only,    sequential circuits only,    both combinational and sequential circuits,    none of the combinational and sequential circuits

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following statements does NOT hold true for the Top Values property?
Options: a. The Top Values property displays only the highest values from the query. b. The Top Values property requires the fields to have a defined sort order. c. The Top Values property finds a specified number of records. d. The Top Values property finds a specified percentage of records.

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


The plants of which of the following crops are highly sensitive to frost?
Options: Barely,    Cotton,    Maize,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


. Which is the system prompt?
Options: a. c> b. c:> c. c:> d. None

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. Which part of the IIF expression is the action performed if the true condition exists?
Options: a. inner b. first c. second d. third

Ans:3 – c ,3 – c


What is the method of handling deadlocks?
Options: Use a protocol to ensure that the system will never enter a deadlock state. B. Allow the system to enter the deadlock state and then recover. C. Pretend that deadlocks never occur in the system. D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


shuturamurg
Options: NA

Ans: 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?, 571. sansaar mein sabase chhota pakshee kaunasa hai?

www.000webhost.com