The highest sand dunes are found is


Options: the Sahara desert,    the Atacama desert,    the Kalahari desert,    the Gobi desert

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint special effects used to introduce slides in a presentation are called
Options: (A)Effects (B) Custom animations (C) Transitions (D) Preset animations 15

Ans:152. (C),152. (C)


Which scheduler selects which processes should be brought into the ready queue?
Options: Real-term B. Long-term C. Mid-term D. Short-term

Ans:– B ,


In his landmark book Cybernetics, Norbert Wiener suggested a way of modeling scientific phenomena using not energy, but:
Options: mathematics,    intelligence,    information,    history

Ans:C ,C


To run a compiled Java program, the machine must have what loaded and running?
Options: Java virtual machine,    Java compiler,    Java bytecode,    A Web browser

Ans:A ,A


8.In Excel you can edit a cell by
Options: (A)Clicking the formula button (B) Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place (C) Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu (D) None of above 8

Ans:88. (B),88. (B)


We hear of two envoys being sent to the Roman kings, one in 27-28 AD to the court of Augustus and the other in 110-20 AD to the court of
Options: Cartius,    Trajan,    Nero,    Brutus

Ans:B,B


The chairman of 21st Law Commission is
Options: NA

Ans:Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan,Justice Balbir Singh Chauhan


615. vishv vyaapaar sangathan kee sthaapana kab huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 1995 mein, 1995 mein


. VGA is
Options: A) Video Graphics Array B) Visual Graphics Array C) Volatile Graphics Array D) Video Graphics Adapter

Ans:A,A


A computer assisted method for the recording and analyzing of existing or hypothetical systems is
Options: Data transmission,    Data flow,    Data capture,    Data processing

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following function key activates the speller?
Options:  A) F5, B) F7, C) F9, D) Shift + F7,

Ans:-B,-B


797. gandhak ke saath rabad ko garm karane kee kriya kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: valkaneekaran, valkaneekaran


Which command is used with file named 'note' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod u-x, go+r note,    chmod go+r, u+x note,    chmod g-x, uo+r note,    chmod go+x, u-x note

Ans:A ,A


The velocity of light was first measured by
Options: Einstein,    Newton,    Romer,    Galileo

Ans:C,C


Which one of the following is the first second-generation computer?
Options: IBM 7090,    IBM 801,    IBM 7070,    IBM 650

Ans:A ,A


Where can you find the Draw Table tool button?
Options:  A) Standard toolbar, B) Formatting toolbar, C) Drawing toolbar, D) Tables and Formatting toolbar, 

Ans:-D,-D


Plants wilt due to excess of
Options: transpiration,    photosynthesis,    absorption,    None of these

Ans:A,A


Sechu mela belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, chamba, mandi

Ans:C,mandi


If the values of a variable in one module is indirectly changed by another module, this situation is called
Options: A)internal change b.inter-module change c.side effect d.side-module update

Ans:C,Side effect


In Cisco's Unified Wireless Solution, what is the split-MAC architecture?
Options: The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up collision domains.,    The split-MAC architecture allows the splitting of 802.11 protocol packets between the AP and the controller to allow processing by both devices.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses on the wireless network and IP addresses on the wired network.,    The split-MAC architecture uses MAC addresses to create a forward/filter table and break up broadcast domains.

Ans:B ,B


8.In First-In-First-out (FIFO) replacement policy used in memory management, the page frames to allocated to a process as circular buffer and
Options: (A)The most recent page is removed at first (B) The most recent page is removed at the last (C) The most recent page is removed any time (D) None of these 10

Ans:108. (B),108. (B)


The database language that allows you to access or maintain data in a database
Options: a. DCL b. DML c. DDL d. None of above

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Pulakesin II was the most famous ruler of
Options: Chalukyas,    Cholas,    Pallavas,    Satavahanas

Ans:A,A


522. aaeene akabaree’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: abul phazal ne, abul phazal ne


The powerful text editor called PC-Write can be used by anybody by paying a small fee. Such programs are called
Options: Software,    Shareware,    Firmware,    Mindware

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used with vi editor to move the cursor to the left?
Options: i,    j,    k,    h

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following network access standard is used for connecting stations to a packet-switched network?
Options: X.3,    X.21,    X.25,    X.75

Ans:C ,C


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore only those files modified since the last backup, from the drive A to the currently logged drive or directory?
Options: RESTORE A: *.*/S,    RESTORE A: *.*/M,    RESTORE A: *.*/N,    RESTORE A: *.*/L

Ans:B ,B


Which Indian-origin man has been honoured with Knighthood ?
Options: NA

Ans:Harpal Singh Kumar,Harpal Singh Kumar


297. maanav dvaara sabase pahale kis dhaatu ka prayog kiya gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: taamba, taamba


Baner JVP
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Marketing planning is concerned with
Options: planning the amount and placement of newspaper ads,    planning consignment sales contracts to be offered,    planning sales force size and deployment,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. Press the enter key in all of the following circumstances except _____.
Options: a. to insert a blank line into a document b. when the insertion point reaches the right margin c. to begin a new paragraph d. in response to certain Word commands

Ans: – B , – B


How many non-permanent Security Council (UNO) members are from Afro-Asian countries?
Options: 5,    15,    2,    1

Ans:A,A


2.Exposure is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to take advantage of new software or hardware technologies. (B) An error of some kind or an unexpected event occurs during the execution of a program (C) Here the objective of the process is to work with uses to explore their requirement and deliver a final system. (D) Possible loss or harm in computing system. 17

Ans:172. (C),172. (C)


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


3.Software testing is
Options: (A)Associated with functionality of software and constraints of operations defined. (B) It consists of computer programs, configuration files that are used to set up these programs system documentation for describing to structure of the system and used documentation that describes use of the system. | 109 (C) It involves executing an implementation of the software with test data and examines the outputs of the software and its operational behavior to check that it is performing as required (D) None of these 26

Ans:263. (C),263. (C)


When is the International Workers' Day?
Options: 15th April,    12th December,    1st May,    1st August

Ans:C,C


. Which statement is valid about interpreter?
Options: A) It translates one instruction at a time B) Object code is saved for future use C) Repeated interpretation is not necessary D) All of above

Ans:A,A


.   A cell is defined as
Options: a. The intersection of a column and a row b. An input box c. A rectangular marker d. All of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears?
Options: ascending,    sorting,    index,    indirect

Ans:C ,C


. What is the best way to create another copy of a slide?
Options: a.  Click the slide then press Ctrl+A and paste in new slide b.  From Insert Menu choose Duplicate Slide c.  Redo everything on a new slide that you had done on previous slide d.  None of above

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


. Which of the following is the part of the operating system?
Options: a. Cell b. FAT c. Kernel d. Disk

Ans:2 – c ,2 – c


. To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a.  Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b.  Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c.  Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d.  All of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Shivratri mela belongs to which district
Options: kangra, shimla, solan, sirmour

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


Duplicate data often results in loss of data integrity because:
Options: the data formats may be inconsistent.,    data values may not agree.,    Both A & B.,    Neither A & B.

Ans:C ,C


Adding a new account to the chart of accounts at the beginning of an accounting period is a
Options: simple revision,    moderately complex revision,    complex revision,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. You can tell when an object is active because
Options: a. The object is highlighted b. Eight small sizing handles appear surrounding the text c. A box frame appears surrounding the text d. b and c

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


Routers operate at layer _____. LAN switches operate at layer _____. Ethernet hubs operate at layer _____. Word processing operates at layer _____.
Options: 3, 3, 1, 7,    3, 2, 1, none,    3, 2, 1, 7,    3, 3, 2, none

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is a measure to test how good or bad a modular design is
Options: Module strength,    Module coupling,    Static analysis,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com