The hot and cold deserts together occupy nearly ____ land area of the world.


Options: 1/2,    1/4th,    1/3rd,    3/4th

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


When you link data maintained in an excel workbook to a word document
Options: a. The word document cannot be edit b. The word document contains a reference to the original source application c. The word document must contain a hyperlink d. The word document contains a copy of the actual data

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: A) Data collection terminal B) OCR register terminal C) Video Display terminal D) POS terminal

Ans:-D,-D


1.Decision trees is
Options: (A)A family of relational database management systems marketed by IBM (B) Interactive systems that enable decision makers to use databases and models on a computer in order to solve illstructured problems (C) It consists of nodes and branches starting from a single root node. Each node represents a test, or decision. (D) None of these 3

Ans:31. (C),31. (C)


The institute for Certification of Computer Professionals (ICCP) currently administers the Certificate in Computer Programming (CCP) and the _____ examinations.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    ACM

Ans:A ,A


 In PowerPoint, when the mouse pointer appears as this it indicates that the Draw Table feature is on
Options:  Solid plus sign B.  Solid arrow C.  I-beam D.  Pencil

Ans:– D ,


A micro processor chip used in a PC system
Options: Performs the arithmetic-logic and control functions,    Is the only chip cound in most PC models,    Almost always operates on by-bits of data at a time,    Performs the primary storage function

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following is responsible for the stimulating effect of tea?
Options: NA

Ans:Alkaloid,Alkaloid


A _____ is simply an arrangement where multiple disk drives appear as a single disk drive to the user.
Options: disk,    disk array,    bunch of disks,    disk pack

Ans:B ,B


Changes made periodically to a system, after its implementation, is known as system
Options: analysis,    design,    development,    maintenance

Ans:D ,D


Resistance is measured in units of:
Options: ohms,    farads,    helids,    amperes

Ans:A ,A


The year ____ is called a Great Divide in the demographic history of India.
Options: 1901,    1921,    1941,    1951

Ans:B,B


3.A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called
Options: (A)Terminator (B) Connector (C) Processor (D) Transponder 4

Ans:43. (D),43. (D)


. “Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the end of Line B. Moves the cursor to the end of Document C. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph D. None of the Above

Ans:– B ,


258. prthvee divas kab manaaya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 aprail, 22 aprail


. How can you get your photo album slide show to play continuously?
Options: a. Use random slide transition b. Launch an online broadcast c. Loop continuously d. All of above

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


Tiruchirapalli is situated on river
Options: Cauvery,    Tapti,    Krishna,    Ganga

Ans:A,A


When installing a SCSI CD-ROM drive, you must set the CD-ROM SCSI adapter to:
Options: B0007,    An unused SCSI address,    The same address as the SCSI device before the CD-ROM,    SCSI ID=1

Ans:B ,B


481. hariyaana ka pahala mahila vishvavidyaalay kaunasa hai aur kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bhagat phool sinh mahila vishvavidyaalay khaanapur kalaan (soneepat), bhagat phool sinh mahila vishvavidyaalay khaanapur kalaan (soneepat)


6.A sequential electronic circuit which can be placed in one out of two stable states where each state may be used to represent a binary digit is stated as
Options: (A)Integrated circuit (B) Firmware (C) Flip-flop (D) None of these 7

Ans:76. (C),76. (C)


District with lowest education rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


Which one of the following statements most accurately describes the nature of inductive reactance?
Options: Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in dc circuits,    Inductive reactance is an opposition to current flow in ac circuits,    Inductive reactance is another term for counter emf,    Inductive reactance is a force that tends to overcome the effects of counter emf

Ans:B ,B


8.One or more identifying lines printed at the bottom of a page are referred as
Options: (A)Header (B) Footer (C) Index (D) None of these 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


Who was named Wisden Cricketer of the Year in 2000?
Options: Rahul Dravid,    Sourav Ganguly,    Sachin Tendulkar,    Yuvraj Singh

Ans:A,A


Interprocess communication
Options: is required for all processes,    is usually done via disk drives,    is never necessary,,    allows processes to synchronize activity

Ans:D ,D


The complexity of merge sort algorithm is
Options: a. O(n) b. O(log n) c. O(n2) d. O(n log n)  

Ans:d,d


You cannot close MS Word application by
Options:  A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu, B) Press Alt+F4, C) Click X button on title bar, D) From File menu choose Close submenu, 

Ans:-D,-D


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to each input and the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    OR,    XOR

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following are the members of SAARC (South Asian Association for Regional Cooperation)?
Options: Bhutan, Bangladesh, India and Pakistan,    Bhutan, Bangladesh, the Maldives, Nepal, India, Pakistan, Afghanistan and Sri Lanka,    Afghanistan, Pakistan, Thailand, Indonesia, Nepal and Sri Lanka,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


5.In multi processor scheduling, independent parallelism indicates
Options: (A)There is synchronization among processes at gross level. (B) There is no explicit synchronization among processes. (C) A parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application. (D) None of these. 12

Ans:125. (B),125. (B)


2.Multithreading allows
Options: (A)To run threads concurrently (B) To run threads independently (C) A is true, B is false (D) A and B both true. 4

Ans:42. (D),42. (D)


Which one of the following is true regarding VLANs?
Options: Two VLANs are configured by default on all Cisco switches.,    VLANs only work if you have a complete Cisco switched internetwork. No off-brand switches are allowed.,    You should not have more than 10 switches in the same VTP domain.,    VTP is used to send VLAN information to switches in a configured VTP domain.

Ans:D ,D


The latest PC keyboards use a circuit that senses the movement by the change in its capacitance. What are these keyboards called?
Options: Capacitance keyboards,    Mechanical keyboards,    Qwerty keyboards,    Dvorak keyboards

Ans:A ,A


The NAM summit which demanded expansion of the United Nations Security council had met at
Options: Tehran,    Cairo,    Harare,    Jakarta

Ans:D,D


. What is Thrashing?
Options: a. A high paging activity is called thrashing. b. A high executing activity is called thrashing c. A extremely long process is called thrashing d. A extremely long virtual memory is called thrashing

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


9.Which of the following should be used when you want to add a slide to an existing presentation?
Options: (A)File, add a new slide (B) Insert, New slide (C) File Open (D) File, New 10

Ans:99. (B),99. (B)


. Which of the following is not a type of Software

Options: A) System Software B) Application Software C) Utility Software D) Entertainment Software

Ans:D,D


. The ability of an operating system to control the activities of multiple program at the same time is called
Options: a. Multitasking b. Multiprocessing c. Multioperating d. Multipaging

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


The metal present in Vitamin B12 IS
Options: NA

Ans:Cobalt,Cobalt


On a night when the sky is clear, the temperature may dip considerably; on a cloudy night the temperature will usually dip much less. The reason for this difference is that
Options: the clear sky allows radiant energy to escape readily from the earth,    on a cloudy night the clouds are warm and therefore retard the cooling,    the clear sky allows the cold of outer space to reach the earth,    current of air carry the heat away from the earth on a clear night

Ans:A,A


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B,B


397. varld kee sabase oonchee parvat chotee maunt evarest jo desh mein sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: nepaal, nepaal


. The operating feature that integrates the file created in different application into WebPages
Options: a. Web integration b. Internet integration c. Intranet integration d. Hypertext integration

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


A device for converting handwritten impressions into coded characters & positional coordinates for input to a computer is
Options: Touch panel,    Mouse,    Wand,    Writing tablet

Ans:D ,D


2.Software design activities involved
Options: (A)System programming (B) System operations (C) Component design (D) Component development 4

Ans:42. (C),42. (C)


Which Indian-origin man has been honoured with Knighthood ?
Options: NA

Ans:Harpal Singh Kumar,Harpal Singh Kumar


A proposed network infrastructure of interconnected local, regional, and global networks that would support universal interactive multimedia communications. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Internetworked enterprise,    Information super highway,    Business applications of telecommunications,    Client/Server networks

Ans:B ,B


The president can be removed from his office before the expiry of his normal term only on the recommendation of
Options: the Supreme Court,    the chief justice of India,    council of ministers,    the two Houses of Parliament

Ans:D,D


. The Delete key of keyboard is assigned to which command in Excel?
Options: a.  Edit >> Clear >> Contents b.  Edit >> Clear >> All c.  Edit >> Delete d.  All of above

Ans:– a,– a


351. kis desh se alag hokar varsh 1971 mein baanglaadesh ka nirmaan hua tha? paakistaan
Options: NA

Ans: ,


6.Projection pursuit is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces (D) None of these 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)

www.000webhost.com