The heavy day soils that show significant expansion and contraction due to the presence or absence of moisture is called


Options: aridsols,    vertisols,    histosols,    andisols

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


. Thesaurus tool in MS Word is used for
Options: a. Spelling suggestions b. Grammar options c. Synonyms and Antonyms words d. All of above

Ans: – C , – C


The telescope is used for viewing
Options: distant objects,    near objects,    small objects,    living cells

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following Windows do not have Start button
Options: a. Windows Vista b. Windows 7 c. Windows 8 d. None of above

Ans: c, c


Error reports are an example of:
Options: scheduled reports,    demand reports,    exception reports,    predictive reports

Ans:C ,C


347. kis nadee ko bihaar ka shok kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kosee, kosee


What product is used to clean smudged keys on a keyboard?
Options: TMC solvent,    Silicone spray,    Denatured alcohol,    All-purpose cleaner

Ans:D ,D


In an absolute loading scheme, which loader function is accomplished by assembler
Options: Reallocation,    Allocation,    Linking,    Loading

Ans:A ,A


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


Which of the following statements is not true
Options: A structured chart is a sequential representation of program design,    the Real-Time system is a particular case of a on-line-system,    Batch totals are not incorporated while designing real-time applications,    4GLs are used for application proto typing

Ans:A ,A


8.The strategy of allowing process that are logically run able to be temporarily suspended is called
Options: (A)preemptive scheduling (B) non preemptive scheduling (C) shortest job first (D) first come first served 21

Ans:218. (A),218. (A)


. What is a portion of a document in which you set certain page formatting options?
Options: a. Page b. Document c. Section d. Page Setup

Ans:– C,– C


7.What method can you use to add a new table to your database?
Options: (A)Use Design View to create a table (B) Enter data directly by using a datasheet (C) Both of above (D) All of the above 7

Ans:77. (C),77. (C)


. “Ctrl + End” is used to
Options: Moves the cursor to the end of Line B. Moves the cursor to the end of Document C. Moves the cursor to the end of Paragraph D. None of the Above

Ans:– B ,


In simplex transmission
Options: Data format is simple,    Data transmission is one way,    Data can be transmitted to small distances only,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Federation Cup, World Cup, Allywyn International Trophy and Challenge Cup are awarded to winners of
Options: Tennis,    Volleyball,    Basketball,    Cricket

Ans:B,B


You suspect a virus has entered your computer. What will not be affected by the virus?
Options: CMOS,    Boot sector,    Floppy disks,    Program files

Ans:A ,A


. On the property sheet, which of the following tabs contains the Caption property?
Options: a. Data b. Event c. Format d. Other

Ans:– c,– c


Which command is used to delete the directory that is empty?
Options: a. Del *.* b. RD c. Erase d. MD

Ans:Answer: b. RD,Answer: b. RD


with ohms law ?
Options: NA

Ans:current is inversly proportional to resistance ,current is inversly proportional to resistance


Which of these controller types is the most accurate?
Options: Proportional plus integral,    Proportional,    Proportional plus derivative,    Three mode

Ans:D ,D


Conversion of an octal number 1128 to hexadecimal number is
Options: 4A16,    5A16,    1516,    2016

Ans:A ,A


Rectifiers are used to convert
Options: Direct current to Alternating current,    Alternating current to Direct current,    high voltage to low voltage,    low voltage to high voltage

Ans:B,B


When was Lord Buddha born?
Options: 586 BC,    1000 BC,    560 BC,    750 BC

Ans:C,C


A modem is connected in between a telephone line and a
Options: network,    computer,    communication adapter,    serial port

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following methods can not be used to enter data in a cell?
Options: a. Pressing an arrow key b. Pressing the tab key c. Pressing the Esc key d. Clicking the enter button to the formula bar

Ans:– c,– c


4.CASE (Computer Aided Software Engineering) is
Options: (A)A measure of the amount of work a system can perform (B) It provides automated support for software process. (C) Support individual process tasks (D) Set of tools to support a particular phase of software process such as design, implementation or testing: 13

Ans:134. (B),134. (B)


GNOME is based on
Options: CORBA toolkit,    COM/DCOM toolkit,    ORE toolkit,    OLE DB toolkit

Ans:A ,A


Supervisor state is
Options: never used,    entered by programs when they enter the processor,    required to perform any I/O,    only allowed to the operating system

Ans:D ,D


The periods of different eras are further divided into
Options: eons,    epochs,    stages,    Any of the above

Ans:C,C


What is the use of Ping command?
Options: To test a device on the network is reachable B. To test a hard disk fault C. To test a bug in a Application D. To test a Pinter Quality

Ans:– A ,


What is the maximum number of lines you can set for lines to drop box?
Options:  A) 3, B) 5, C) 10, D) 15, 

Ans:-C,-C


Which is a basic technique, using activity networks.
Options: CPA,    VLSI,    GIGO,    MSI

Ans:A ,A


3.Fat-client model is
Options: (A)It is a measure of number of function that calls some other function. (B) It is measure of number of functions that are called by a function. (C) In it server is only responsible for data management. (D) None of these 18

Ans:183. (C),183. (C)


A directly accessible appointment calendar is a feature of a _____ resident package.
Options: CPU,    Memory,    Buffer,    ALU

Ans:B,B


What will be the output of the program ? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float arr[] = {12.4, 2.3, 4.5, 6.7}; printf("%d\n", sizeof(arr)/sizeof(arr[0])); return 0; }
Options: 5,    4,    6,    7

Ans:B ,B


January 15 is celebrated as the
Options: Republic Day,    Ugadhi,    Teachers' Day,    Army Day

Ans:D,D


A 6xx indicates a problem with the:
Options: floppy drive,    hard drive,    keyboard,    CD ROM

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following statement is false?
Options: A) Mechanical analog computers have existed for thousands of years B) There are mechanical analog computers and electronic analog computers. C) All electronic computers are digital computers D) All of above are false

Ans:C,C


ODBC core SQL grammar contains which of the following?:
Options: INSERT, UPDATE, DELETE only,    Stored procedures only,    Full SELECT (includes subqueries) only,    Both 1 and 3 above are contained in the ODBC core SQL.

Ans:D ,D


. An enterprise solution with data storage, a client interface and a security system is a(n) __________ system.
Options: a. 2-tier b. 3-tier c. 4-tier d. n-tier

Ans:3 – b ,3 – b


The term referring to evacuating the content of some part of the machine is known as
Options: Dump,    Enhancement,    Down,    Compiler

Ans:A ,A


1.In Excel concatenation of text can be done using
Options: (A)Apostrophe (‘) (B) Exclamation (!) (C) Hash (#) (D) Ampersand (&) 6

Ans:61. (D),61. (D)


In LISP, the function (minusp (-20 4 8 8 1) returns
Options: T,    F,    NIL,    -20

Ans:A ,A


Which one of the following statements most accurately applies to the frequency of a waveform?
Options: The actual frequency of a sine waveform is 1.41 times the working frequency,    Unless specified otherwise, the frequency of a waveform is assumed to be 60 Hz,    The higher the amplitude of a waveform, the higher its frequency,    The longer the period of a waveform, the lower its frequency

Ans:A ,A


To center worksheet titles across a range of cells, you must
Options: a. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be centered b. Widen the columns c. Select the cells containing the title text plus the range over which the title text is to be enfettered d. Format the cells with the comma style

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


7.In Excel how can you delete a record?
Options: (A)Delete the column from the worksheet (B) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box, find the record and Click the Delete button (C) Select Data > Delete Record from the menu (D) Click the Delete button on the Standard toolbar 3

Ans:37. (B),37. (B)


The % key allows you
Options: to move the cursor to a matching delimiter, when a delimiters a parenthesis, a bracket, or a brace.,    to move the cursor to the upperleft corner of the screen,    to move the cursor backward to the beginning of a word,    to move the cursor to the first column in the current line

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following files will displayed by this command cat *ch*
Options: patch,    catch,    .ch,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


3.In Excel using the AutoSum button will replace in the selected cell
Options: (A)the sum of values in the cell’s column (B) nothing until you select a range of cells (C) the sum of the cell’s row unless you change the range (D) a formula which will add values in the range Excel guesses you want to add 12

Ans:123. (D),123. (D)


. Which command is used to copy the file myfile.doc from floppy disk to hard disk?
Options: a. Copy a:myfile.doc c: b. Copy c:myfile.doc a: c. Copy a: c:myfile.doc d. None of the above

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a

www.000webhost.com