The largest glaciers are


Options: mountain glaciers,    alpine glaciers,    continental glaciers,    piedmont glaciers

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


30. Ctrl + Z
Options: a. Undo the last Action b. Redo the last Action c. Add the new page d. Paste the contents from clipboard

Ans:–  A ,–  A


Which command is used to suppress the prompt that asks you to confirm that you want to delete the directory?
Options: DELTREE,    DELTREE/F,    DEL*.*,    ERASE *.*

Ans:B ,B


Kanishka was
Options: the king of Kushan dynasty,    a great conqueror but later became a follower of Buddha,    the only ruler of India whose territory extended up to central Asia,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Lux is the SI unit of
Options: intensity of illumination,    luminous efficiency,    luminous flux,    luminous intensity

Ans:A,A


During the rule of mughal emperor jahangir in 1620 who was king of kangra?
Options: NA

Ans:Raja Hari Chand Katoch ,Raja Hari Chand Katoch


What tool is used to test serial and parallel ports?
Options: high volt probe,    cable scanner,    loop backs (wrap plugs),    sniffer

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, which of the following is not a data Manipulation Language Commands?
Options: DELETE,    SELECT,    UPDATE,    CREATE

Ans:D ,D


8.Software requirement specification is
Options: (A)The official statement of what is required of the system developers (B) The non official statement of system interface (C) Non specified format of system working (D) None of these 1

Ans:18. (A),18. (A)


Who invented Gunpowder?
Options: G. Ferdinand Von Zeppelin,    Sir Frank Whittle,    Roger Bacon,    Leo H Baekeland

Ans:C,C


Valmiki National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Bihar,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Bihar,


. Which criteria do not return the position “Officer” as a match?
Options: a. position = “*ff*” b. position = “O??icer” c. position = ” ?ff*” d. position = “O#r”

Ans:– d,– d


. The other Col# are inactive when you’ve select 3 columns. How will you activate those boxes?
Options: a. double click on spacing box b. double click on inactive Col# c. Remove mark from Line between checkbox d. Remove mark from Equal Column Width check box

Ans:– D,– D


The dispatcher
Options: actually schedules the tasks into the processor,    puts tasks in I/O wait,    is always small and simple,    never changes task priorities

Ans:A ,A


. A ….is a pointing device
Options: a. Monitor b. Mouse c. Keyboard d. None of these

Ans:1 – b ,1 – b


9.Combobox in window programming
Options: (A)displays text and can be clicked with the mouse or spacebar (B) a checkmark which the user can select (C) a list from which one item can be selected. (D) area in which text may be entered. 1

Ans:9. (C),9. (C)


Which of the following describes the creation of private networks across the Internet, enabling privacy and tunneling of non-TCP/IP protocols?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:C ,C


. A ....is a flash memory storage device that plugins into a USB port
Options: a. USB snapdrive b. USB flashdrive c. USB memory makerdrive d. None of above

Ans: b, b


What should the configuration register value be after you successfully complete the password recovery procedure and return the router to normal operation?
Options: 0x2100,    0x2101,    0x2102,    0x2142

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is generally true about management reports?
Options: low-level managers need information in the form of detailed reports,    reports can be issued on demand, periodically, or on the occurrence of a specific tvont,    middle managers use exception reports,    middle managers use a summary reports

Ans:E ,E


In which year did Ajay Jadeja make his ODI debut?
Options: 1996,    1985,    1992,    1991

Ans:C,C


Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory,    the speed of CPU is increased,    the speed of I/O processor is increased,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


Registers which are partially visible to users and used to hold conditional codes (bits set by the CPU hardware as the result of operations), are known as
Options: PC,    Memory Address Registers,    General purpose registers,    Flags

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is a serious problem of file management systems?
Options: difficult to update,    lack of data independence,    data redundancy,    program dependence

Ans:E ,E


The third world includes about 120 countries of
Options: Asia, Africa and Central America,    Asia, Australia and Europe,    Africa, North America,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


Who are called steel collar workers?
Options: Office clerks,    Factory workers,    Steel factory workers,    Robots

Ans:D ,D


What TCP/IP protocol is used for transferring electronic mail messages from one machine to another?
Options: FTP,    SNMP,    SMTP,    RPC

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is not an advantage of the database approach
Options: a. Elimination of data redundancy b. Ability of associate deleted data c. increased security d. All of the Data

Ans:D,All of the Data


Norah Richard belongs to which district
Options:

Ans:Kangra palampur , andreta,Kangra palampur , andreta


6.Fail safe is
Options: (A)Trustworthiness with which a system or component can be modified to increase its storage or functional capacity (B) Pertaining to a system/component that automatically places itself in a safe operating mode in the event of a failure. (C) Pertaining to a system or component that continues to provide partial operational capability in the event of certain failures. (D) None of these 17

Ans:176. (D),176. (D)


Which of the following is an unary operation?
Options: a. Selection operation b. Generalized selection c. Primitive operation d. Projection operation

Ans:– b ,


Which of the following best describes a computer-based information system?
Options: A system in which a computer is used to turn data into information,    Inputting data,    Processing data,    Performing complex mathematical calculations

Ans:A ,A


Which are considered the methods of NAT? Static IP NAT pool Dynamic NAT double-translation Overload
Options: 1 and 6,    3 only,    1, 3 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following statements are correct about an array? 1: The array int num[26]; can store 26 elements. 2: The expression num[1] designates the very first element in the array. 3: It is necessary to initialize the array at the time of declaration. 4: The declaration num[SIZE] is allowed if SIZE is a macro.
Options: 1,    1,4,    2,3,    2,4

Ans:B ,B


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11b?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:D ,D


. The content and application of the Search tool CANNOT be retained when you ______.
Options: a. format an object b. resize a column c. use Datasheet View d. close an object

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


2.In Excel Comments put in cells are called
Options: (A)Smart tip (B) Cell tip (C) Web tip (D) Soft tip 11

Ans:112. (B),112. (B)


2.Human engineering is
Options: (A)It is concerned with the design, evaluation, and implementation of interactive computing systems for human use and with the study of major phenomena surrounding them. (B) Extent to which a software product fulfills its purpose without wasting user’s time/ energy/degrading their morale. (C) Human behavior that results in the introduction of faults into a system. (D) None of these 20

Ans:202. (B),202. (B)


8.Collection of logically related data stored together in one or more computerized files.
Options: (A)Database (B) Debugging (C) Defect testing (D) Defensive programming 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


Semiconductor devices:
Options: are less reliable than electro¬mechanical components,    usually have a very short MTBF (mean time between failure),    have a very short infant mortality period,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


What will be the output if you format the cell containing 5436.8 as ‘#,##0.00′?
Options: a. 5430 b. 5436.8 c. 5436.80 d. 6.8

Ans:B,– b


The product structure file is also called the
Options: item master file,    bill of materials file,    operations file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A file produced by a spreadsheet
Options: is generally stored on disk in an ASCII text format,    can be used as it by the DBMS,    can be used for graphic,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Pipelining strategy is called implement
Options: a . instruction execution b . instruction prefetch c . instruction decoding d . instruction manipulation

Ans:5.b,5.b


59. bhaarat ka raashtragaan kisane likha ?
Options: NA

Ans: raveendranaath taigor, raveendranaath taigor


Shankracharya was the founder of
Options: Buddhism,    Jainism,    Arya Samaj,    Advaitic philosophy

Ans:,


where is forest training centre
Options: kangra, solan, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:solan,solan


The terms "red book", "yellow book", and "orange book" refer to:
Options: SCSI,    ide,    floppy drive technology,    CD-ROM standards

Ans:D ,D


. Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a waving machine?
Options: A) Pascal B) Hollerith C) Babbage D) Jacquard

Ans:D,D


To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


To select one hyperlink after another during a slide presentation, what do you press?
Options: a. Tab b. Ctrl + K c. Ctrl + h d. All of above

Ans: – A , – A

www.000webhost.com