The largest city in Latin America is


Options: Mexico city,    Caracas,    Rio-de-Janeiro,    Buenos Aires

Ans:A,A

More World Geography Related questions:


2.Intolerable risk is
Options: (A)Ability of two or more systems, to exchange information and to use the information that has been exchanged. (B) Time taken to respond to an event. (C) Either the hazard not arises, if arise; it will not result in an accident. (D) None of these 21

Ans:212. (C),212. (C)


7.In Excel you can select a single range of cells by
Options: (A)Clicking the upper-left cell in a group of cells and then pressing the Shift key while clicking the lower right cell in a group of cells (B) Pressing the Ctrl key while dragging over the desired cells (C) Pressing the Shift key and an arrow key (D) Dragging over the desired cells 6

Ans:67. (D),67. (D)


The total number of members of UN Security Council is
Options: 5,    10,    15,    20

Ans:C,C


454. maoont evarest par chadhane vaalee pahalee bhaarateey mahila kaun hai?
Options: NA

Ans: bachhendree paal, bachhendree paal


A disadvantage of Numerical Control (NC) is:
Options: the computer is not reliable,    the tape and tape reader are not reliable,    one operator is needed for each machine.,    the machine tool can easily overheat

Ans:B ,B


What kind of device is a diode?
Options: Bilateral,    Linear,    Nonlinear,    Unipolar

Ans:C ,C


Identity the advantages that Micro Channel Architecture offers over ISA.
Options: Automatic System Configuration,    Less Interference,    Multiple device handling (the system allows expansion boards to take complete of the bus for certain operations),    Greater data transfer rates

Ans:E ,E


. The proper definition of a modern digital computer is
Options: A) An electronic automated machine that can solve problems involving words and numbers B) A more sophistic and modified electronic pocket calculator C) Any machine that can perform mathematical operations D) A machine that works on binary code

Ans:5-A,5-A


A thermistor:
Options: is a pressure sensing device,    has a voltage output,    measures temperature,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


113. hindee bhaasha kee lipi kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: devanaagaree, devanaagaree


A multi programming system is one that can
Options: run very fast,    share hardware resources with many programs simultaneously,    compute many programs simultaneously,    use many operating systems

Ans:B,B


Which one of the following sorts rows in SQL?
Options: SORT BY,    ALIGN BY,    ORDER BY,    GROUP BY

Ans:C ,C


chandra koop taal is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


What will be the output of the program (sample.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> sample 1 2 3 cmd> sample 2 2 3 cmd> sample 3 2 3 /* sample.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s\n", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: sample 3 2 3,    sample 1 2 3,    sample,    Error

Ans:C ,C


457. sarvochch nyaayaalay ka mukhy nyaayadheesh kab tak apane pad par rahata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 65 varsh kee aayu tak, 65 varsh kee aayu tak


sukhsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:mandi,mandi


. Multiple calculations can be made in a single formula using…..
Options: a. Standard Formulas b. Array Formula c. Complex Formulas d. Smart Formula

Ans:– b,– b


Conversion of decimal number 6110 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 1100112,    110011102,    1111012,    111112

Ans:C ,C


0.According to Access Help, what’s a good way to design a database?
Options: (A)Start from data access pages and work backward (B) Sketch the design of your database using a pencil and paper (C) Use the Table Analyzer to reverseengineer your flat source data. (D) None of above 6

Ans:60. (B),60. (B)


Which of the following cups/trophies is associated with football?
Options: Davis Cup,    Champions trophy,    Santosh Trophy,    Deodhar Trophy

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #define FUN(arg) do\ {\ if(arg)\ printf("IndiaBIX...", "\n");\ }while(--i) int main() { int i=2; FUN(i<3); return 0; }
Options: IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX,    IndiaBIX... IndiaBIX...,    Error: cannot use control instructions in macro,    No output

Ans:B ,B


Raja Rammohan Roy
Options: was a social reformer who tried to eradicate sati, purdah and child marriage,    advocated widow remarriage and woman's education,    was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


.Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: A)the name of array b.the data type of array c.the first data from the set to be stored d.the index set of the array

Ans:C,C


H.P. Luhn and Stephen E. Forth developed an application for the computer named
Options: selective dissemination of information,    management information system,    information retrieval,    document retrieval

Ans:C ,C


5.Following is not the from of secondary storage
Options: (A)Magnetic tape (B) CD’s (C) Disk (D) Hard disk 12

Ans:125. (D),125. (D)


. Selecting the Column G & H then choose Insert->ColumnWhat will happen?
Options: a. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column F b. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column G c. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column H d. 2 Columns will be inserted after Column I

Ans:– a,– a


. A bookmark is an item or location in document that you identify as a name for future reference. Which of the following task is accomplish by using bookmarks?
Options: a. to add anchors in web page b. to mark the ending of a paragraph of document c. to quickly jump to specific location in document d. to add hyperlinks in webpage

Ans: – C , – C


Nagarhole National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Karnataka,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Karnataka,


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


'Bagh', a village in Gwalior is famous for
Options: Sculptures,    Architecture,    Cave Painting,    All of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following union territories of India has the highest density of population per sq km?
Options: Pondicherry,    Lakshadweep,    Delhi,    Chandigarh

Ans:C,C


. The traditional mechanical mouse uses a __________ to track the pointer position on the screen.
Options: a. light sensor b. wheel c. ball d. ruler

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


Microwave frequency range extends from?
Options: NA

Ans:500 MHz to 30000 MHz ,500 MHz to 30000 MHz


. ______ allows you to resize controls, adjust column widths, move columns, and change labels while viewing the actual data in the report.
Options: a. Design View b. Layout View c. Print Preview d. Report View

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Which of the following keys is used to overstrike a whole line?
Options: R,    v,    C,    u

Ans:A ,A


74. bhaarat mein pahalee rel kahaan se kahaan tak chalee?
Options: NA

Ans: bambee (vartamaan mumbee) se thaane tak, bambee (vartamaan mumbee) se thaane tak


8.Electronic Commerce referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


Who wrote the book ‘Neel Darpan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Dinabandhu Mitra,Dinabandhu Mitra


Coding and testing are done in which manner.
Options: ad hoc,    cross-sectional,    bottom-up,    top-down

Ans:D ,D


. Which of the following is a condensed form of standard generalized markup language?
Options: a. HTML b. XML c. XSD d. XSL

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following system program forgoes the production of object code to generate absolute machine code and load it into the physical main storage location from which it will be executed immediately upon completion of the assembly?
Options: two pass assembler,    load-and-go assembler,    macroprocessor,    compiler

Ans:B ,B


Dyot Sidh Mela
Options:

Ans:Hamirpur,Hamirpur


. To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool
Options: a. Holding CTRL & Draw b. Holding ALT & Draw c. Holding SHIFT & Draw d. All of the above

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


Accessing records from a file directly without searching from the beginning of the file is
Options: Time sharing,    Random,    Direct access,    Access time

Ans:C ,C


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the easy way to apply varied animations to test on slides
Options: (A)Apply effects in the custom animation text pane (B) Apply an animation scheme (C) Customize bullets with animated clipart (D) All of above

Ans:8. (B),8. (B)


Who has written the book 'Kashmir - Behind the Vale'?
Options: L. Ramdas,    Lt. Gen. Dipendra Singh,    M. J. Akbar,    Lt. Gen. S. C. Sardeshpande

Ans:C,C


. A ____ often display summary data such as totals or counts.
Options: a. Group Header b. Group Footer c. Report Header d. Page Footer

Ans:2 – b ,2 – b


. Copying a process from memory to disk to allow space for other processes is Called
Options: a. Swapping b. Deadlock c. Demand Paging d. Page Fault

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


Fact tables are which of the following?
Options: Completely denoralized,    Partially denoralized,    Completely normalized,    Partially normalized

Ans:C ,C


987. beejak kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sant kabeeradaas, sant kabeeradaas

www.000webhost.com