The ionosphere includes


Options: mesosphere,    thermosphere,    thermosphere and exosphere,    thermosphere, exosphere and mesosphere

Ans:C,C

More World Geography Related questions:


332. prthvee ko 1 digree deshaantar ghoomane mein kitana samay lagata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 4 minat, 4 minat


Which of the following statement is true?
Options: A switch creates a single collision domain and a single broadcast domain. A router creates a single collision domain.,    A switch creates separate collision domains but one broadcast domain. A router provides a separate broadcast domain.,    A switch creates a single collision domain and separate broadcast domains. A router provides a separate broadcast domain as well.,    A switch creates separate collision domains and separate broadcast domains. A router provides separate collision domains.

Ans:B ,B


The middle latitude extends between
Options: 23(1/2)? North to 32(1/2)? South,    23(1/2)? and 66? in both the hemispheres,    66? North to 66? South,    North pole and South pole

Ans:B,B


The two basic technologies for digital ICs are bipolar and MOS. Bipolar technology is preferred for_____ and _____ whereas MOS technology is better suited to LSI.
Options: SSI, MSI,    MSI, LSI,    SSI, LSI,    ECL, DTL

Ans:A ,A


Deep blue colour is imparted to glass by the presence of
Options: cupric oxide,    nickel oxide,    cobalt oxide,    iron oxide

Ans:C,C


Which part of the computer were is used for calculating and comparing?
Options: Disk unit,    Control unit,    ALU,    Modem

Ans:C,C


One fathom is equal to
Options: 6 feet,    6 meters,    60 feet,    100 cm

Ans:A,A


. Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
Options: =SUM (A1, B1) B. =SUM (A1:B9) C. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


532. khaalasa panth kee sthaapana kisane kee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: guru gobind sinh, guru gobind sinh


. How should you print a selected area of a worksheet, if you’ll want to print a different area next time?
Options: a. On the file menu, point to print area, and then click set print area. b. On the file menu, click print, and then click selection under print what c. On the view menu, click custom views, then click add d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


2.Algorithm is
Options: (A)It uses machine-learning techniques. Here program can learn from past experience and adapt themselves to new situations (B) Computational procedure that takes some value as input and produces some value as output (C) Science of making machines performs tasks that would require intelligence when performed by humans (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)


. Essential files of MS DOS are
Options: a. Command . com b. Io.sys c. Msdos.sys d. All of above

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


You connect a host to a switch port, but the new host cannot log into the server that is plugged into the same switch. What could the problem be?
Options: The router is not configured for the new host.,    The VTP configuration on the switch is not updated for the new host.,    The host has an invalid MAC address.,    The switch port the host is connected to is not configured to the correct VLAN membership.

Ans:D ,D


Where have the program and data to be located before the ALU and control unit of a computer can operate on it?
Options: Internal memory,    Secondary memory,    Microprocessor,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A,A


where is Raani Taal Bag
Options: chamba, shimla, sirmaur, bilaspur

Ans:C,Sirmour


The basic difference between broadband and baseband is:
Options: availability,    capacity,    reliability,    transmission

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the correct usage of conditional operators used in C?
Options: a>b ? c=30 : c=40;,    a>b ? c=30;,    max = a>b ? a>c?a:c:b>c?b:c,    return (a>b)?(a:b)

Ans:C ,C


1.A group of characters used to identiry a given low level instruction is
Options: (A)File (B) Record (C) Key field (D) Label 12

Ans:121. (D),121. (D)


Uppercase on Change Case dialog box and All Caps on Fonts dialog box both converts selected text into Capital Letters. What’s the difference between the two?
Options:  A) Both are same. They are only two different ways of capitalize text., B) It is faster to convert from Change Case than from Font dialog box, C) Change Case makes conversion permanent but All Caps on Font can always be reverted, D) All Caps on Font dialog box makes the change permanent where Change Case can be always reverted, 

Ans:-C,-C


. 1What is the shortcut key to hide entire row?
Options: a. CTRL + H b. CTRL + R c. CTRL + 9 d. CTRL + –

Ans:– c,– c


If the period of a sine wave is 0.001 second, the frequency of the sine wave is:
Options: 0.001 Hz,    1,000 Hz,    10,000 Hz,    10 Hz

Ans:B ,B


The original landmass, pangola split into
Options: Laurissa in the north and Godwanaland in the south,    Laurissa in the south and Godwanaland in the north,    Laurissa in the east and Godwanaland in the west,    Laurissa in the west and Godwanaland in the east

Ans:A,A


. To insert a drop cap in one of the paragraph you should access
Options: a. Insert Menu b. Format c. Tools d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


You have been contracted to install a windows NT network in an office that is located in a strip mall. The office is located next to the power plant of the building, so a UPS (uninterruptible power supply) has already been installed. What type of cable should you use for the network cabling? Choose the best answer.
Options: TI,    UTP,    Fiber-optic,    PSTN

Ans:E ,E


Which of the following is a correct order of precedence in formula calculation?
Options: a. Multiplication and division exponentiation positive and negative values b. Multiplication and division, positive and negative values addition and subtraction c. Addition and subtraction positive and negative values exponentiation d. All of above

Ans:D,All of above


. Which of the following database object hold data?
Options: a. Forms b. Reports c. Queries d. Tables

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


A number of related records that are treated as a unit is called
Options: file,    field,    data,    batch

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is a measure to test how good or bad a modular design is
Options: Module strength,    Module coupling,    Static analysis,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Lux is the SI unit of
Options: intensity of illumination,    luminous efficiency,    luminous flux,    luminous intensity

Ans:A,A


Which of the following statements correct about the below program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct emp { char name[25]; int age; float sal; }; struct emp e[2]; int i=0; for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, &e[i].age, &e[i].sal); for(i=0; i<2; i++) scanf("%s %d %f", e[i].name, e[i].age, e[i].sal); return 0; }
Options: Error: scanf() function cannot be used for structures elements.,    The code runs successfully.,    Error: Floating point formats not linked Abnormal program termination.,    Error: structure variable must be initialized.

Ans:C ,C


In SQL, which command is used to select data in rows and column from one or more tables?
Options: CHOOSE,    SELECT,    LIST,    BROWSE

Ans:B ,B


2.Emulator is a program that
Options: (A)Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of a different make (B) Which is not broken down into smaller units (C) Permits one computer to execute the machine-language instructions of another computer of same make. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows B. The Presentation which can present only on particular date C. Creating Presentations within a Presentation D. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:– C ,


Markanda mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


Concatenation of text can be done using
Options: a. Apostrophe (&lsquo b. Exclamation (!) c. Hash (#) d. Ampersand (&

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


Blue is what number on the resistor color code?
Options: 1,    4,    2,    6

Ans:D,D


Computers calculate numbers in what mode?
Options: Decimal,    Octal,    Binary,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Who is the author of the book 'Nineteen Eighty Four'?
Options: Thomas Hardy,    Emile Zola,    George Orwell,    Walter Scott

Ans:C,C


. What is System Analysis?

Options: A) The design of the screen the user will see and use to enter or display data B) System analysis defines the format and type of data the program will use C) System Analysis involves creating formal model of the problem to be solved D) None of the above

Ans:C,C


What switch would you use to view Smartdrive statistics?
Options: /x,    /e:,    /s,    /o:n

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following was a special purpose computer?
Options: A) ABC B) ENIAC C) EDVAC D) All of the above

Ans:-A,-A


. Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design templates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans:4 – B ,4 – B


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


Which of the following addressing modes, facilitates access to an operand whose location is defined relative to the beginning of the data structure in which it appears?
Options: ascending,    sorting,    index,    indirect

Ans:C ,C


Microsoft Office Suite spreadsheet program is
Options: (A) Microsoft Excel (B) Microsoft Word (C) Microsoft Powerpoint (D) None of these 9..

Ans:8. (A),8. (A)


which district has constituency which highest number of voters
Options: kangra, una, solan, sirmour

Ans:kangra,kangra


What does RIPv2 use to prevent routing loops? CIDR Split horizon Authentication Classless masking Holddown timers
Options: 1 and 3,    2, 3 and 5,    2 and 5,    3 and 4

Ans:C ,C


285. vitaamins kee khoj kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: phank ne, phank ne


47. kshetraphal kee drshti se bhaarat mein sabase chhota raajy kaun–sa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: gova, gova


704. chauthee baudh kaunsil kab, kahaan aur kisake sanrakshan mein huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 98 ad, kundalavan (kashmeer), kanishk, 98 ad, kundalavan (kashmeer), kanishk

www.000webhost.com