When is the World Population Day observed?


Options: May 31,    October 4,    December 10,    July 11

Ans:D,D

More Days and Years Related questions:


Use of a supertype/subtype relationship is necessary when which of the following exists?
Options: An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is unique to that subtype.,    An instance of a subtype participates in a relationship that is the same as the other subtypes.,    Attributes apply to all of the instances of an entity type.,    No attributes apply to any of the instances of an entity type.

Ans:A ,A


The term scheme means
Options: the relationship service bureau,    a map of overall structure of a database.,    a parent with no owners,    two dimensional table

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is used as the logo of the World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF)?
Options: Deer,    Panda,    Camel,    Lion

Ans:B,B


Who amongst the following drafted the ‘Sarvodaya Plan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakesh Narain,Jai Prakesh Narain


. The original ASCII code used__bits of each byte, reserving that last bit for error checking
Options: A) 5 B) 6 C) 7 D) 8

Ans:C,C


Which would you choose to create a bar diagram?
Options: Edit, Chart B. Insert, Chart C. Tools, Chart D. Format, Chart

Ans:– B ,


The largest fresh water lake of Africa, area wise is
Options: lake Victoria,    lake Tanganyika,    lake Malawi,    Lake Rudolf

Ans:A,A


4.A device that is used to transmit data from one location to another is referred as
Options: (A)Storage (B) Memory (C) Carrier (D) None of these 16

Ans:164. (A),164. (A)


8.In Excel LEN function does what?
Options: (A)Compares the content in two cells (B) Counts the numbers of characters in a cell (C) Deletes extra space in text (D) All of above 16

Ans:168. (A),168. (A)


. What is Dr. Watson?
Options: a. IT Expert b. Diagnosis tool c. Surgeon d. None

Ans: b, b


‘Jaubani’ is a dance form traditionally performed in North Eastern India by the
Options: NA

Ans:Dimasas,Dimasas


When you have finished entering information into a form
Options: the template is written to the data file,    the contents of the form are written to the data file,    the contents of the form can be printed,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What command do you use to add routes to a Linux router?
Options: addroute,    route,    netstat,    net

Ans:B ,B


In a computer _____ is capable to store single binary bit.
Options: Capacitor B. Flip flop C. Register D. Inductor

Ans:– B ,


. Which of the following is not a worksheet design criterion?
Options: a. Efficiency b. Auditability c. Description d. Clarity

Ans:– c,– c


. Which of the following data type is used to store logical value in MS Access?
Options: a. True/False b. On/Off c. Yes/No d. All of Above

Ans:– c,– c


Helping people keep track of things is the purpose of a(n) ________ .
Options: database,    table,    instance,    relationship

Ans:A ,A


Which most popular input device used today for interactive processing & for the on line entry of data for batch processing.
Options: Mouse,    Magnetic disk,    Visual display terminal,    Card punch

Ans:C ,C


The term "memory" applies to which one of the following
Options: Logic,    Storage,    Control,    Input device

Ans:B ,B


. Which type of template provides a design concept, fonts & color scheme for presentation?
Options: a. Format b. Design c. Content d. Normal

Ans:9 – B ,9 – B


5.Software process models are
Options: (A)Abstract representation of software process (B) Software running the systems (C) Software managing the systems (D) Software implementation 4

Ans:45. (A),45. (A)


What command is used with vi editor to move forward to the end of a word?
Options: c,    d,    b,    e

Ans:D ,D


436. bhaarat mein brahma jee ka ekamaatr mandir kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: pushkar (raajasthaan), pushkar (raajasthaan)


A program
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:C ,C


A program that converts computer data into some code system other than the normal one is known as
Options: Encoder,    Simulation,    Emulator,    Coding

Ans:A,(Aanswer


Texas Instruments Incorporated produces a low-cost LISP machine called:
Options: The Computer-Based Consultant,    The Explorer,    Smalltalk,    The Personal Consultant

Ans:B ,B


Mnemonic a memory trick is used in which of the following language?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) High level language D) None of above

Ans:-B,-B


Which key do you press to force a page break?
Options: CTRL+ALT B. CTRL+ break C. CTRL+ Enter D. none of the above

Ans:– C ,


The Fdisk command in DOS _____ .
Options: Partitions the hard drive for use,    Fixes erroneous hard drive,    Formats data sectors on a hard drive,    Checks hard drive for lost clusters

Ans:A ,A


The main period of Mesozoic era include
Options: Triassic period and Cretaceous period,    Jurassic period and Triassic period,    Triassic period, Jurassic period and cretaceous period,    cretaceous period and Jurassic period

Ans:C,C


. What is the use of “Hide Slide” option?
Options: a. to hide the selected slides during Presentation b. to hide the selected slides during Editing c. to hide the selected slides during Printing d. to hide the selected slides during Deleting

Ans:8 – A ,8 – A


The slow down slope movement of soil and sediment because of frost heaving and thawing is called
Options: solifluction,    gelifluction,    frost creep,    rockfall

Ans:C,C


Which key should be pressed to start a new paragraph in MS-Word?
Options: Down Cursor Key B. Enter Key C. Shift + Enter D. Ctrl + Enter

Ans:– B ,


The magnetic field of earth, Magnetosphere expands to about
Options: 9600 km above the earth's surface,    8000 km above the earth's surface,    64,000 km above the earth's surface,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


7.Electronic Business referred to
Options: (A)The conduct of business with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (B) The conduct of commerce in goods and services, with the assistance of telecommunications and telecommunications-based tools (C) It refers to means whereby sellers can communicate their offerings to potential buyers. (D) None of these

Ans:7. (A),7. (A)


Which of the following is the correct order of keywords for SQL SELECT statements?
Options: SELECT, FROM, WHERE,    FROM, WHERE, SELECT,    WHERE, FROM,SELECT,    SELECT,WHERE,FROM

Ans:A ,A


. What term refers to a specific set of values saved with the workbook?
Options: a. Range b. Scenario c. Trend line d. What-if analysis

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following is a type of preventative maintenance used on a hard drive?
Options: Disk check diagnostics,    Head alignment diagnostics,    Initializing,    Uninstalling programs

Ans:A ,A


Fa-Hien (China) (405-411 AD): visited india during rule of which emperor
Options:

Ans:Chandragupta II, known as Vikramaditya.,


SPSS stands for
Options: Statistical Package for Systems Science,    Systems Package for Social Science,    Statistical Package for Sociai Science,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


Who among the following own the Nobel prize for literature?
Options: Linus Pauling,    Samuel Beckett,    Philip Noel - Baker,    Ralph Bunche

Ans:B,B


The significant shifts in Indian agriculture during green revolution include
Options: non-food grains reported some spectacular progress and shift in the cropping pattern,    major food grains, in the eastern regions productions decreased and in the northern states increased,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


5.The Least Recently Used (LRU) policy
Options: (A)Replaces the page in memory that has not been referenced for the least time. (B) Replaces the page in memory that has not been referenced for the longest time. (C) Replaces the page in memory in round robin fashion. (D) None of these. 10

Ans:105. (B),105. (B)


670. 1912 mein al-hilaal samaachaar-patr kisane shuru kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: maulaana abulakalaam aajaad, maulaana abulakalaam aajaad


The uppermost epoch of the Neogene period is
Options: the Pliocene epoch,    the Pleistocen epoch,    the Miocene epoch,    the Oligocene epoch

Ans:A,A


Microsoft Office Document Scanning is
Options: (A) An application that supports editing scanned documents (B) A scanning and OCR application (C) Diagram and flowcharting software (D) None of these 23..

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


The oath of office is administered to the members of state council of ministers by
Options: the governor,    the chief minister,    chief justice of the state high court,    speaker of legislative assembly

Ans:A,A


37. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
Options: a. F12 b. Shift F12 c. Alt + F12 d. Ctrl + F12

Ans:– D ,– D


do. naarman boralaag
Options: NA

Ans: 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?, 826. daladalee bhoomi mein kaunasee gais nikalatee hai?


You can edit an embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Clicking edit object b. Double clicking the organization chart object c. Right clicking the chart object, then clicking edit MS-Organization Chart object d. b and c both

Ans: – D , – D

www.000webhost.com