'The Naked Face', a very popular book is written by


Options: Dominique Lapierre,    Larry Collins,    Sidney Sheldon,    Juan Benet

Ans:C,C

More Books and Authors Related questions:


Which is not the function of “Edit, Clear” command?
Options: Delete contents B. Delete notes C. Delete cells D. Delete formats

Ans:– C ,


For a number of reasons, normalizations is not often an advantage for a(n) ________ database.
Options: read-only,    updateable,    either a read-only or an updateable,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:A ,A


. In a punched card system, data is processed by a

Options: A) Keypunch machine, sorter and posting machine B) Accounting machine, posting machine, and billing machine C) Sorter, posting machine, and billing machine D) Accounting machine, keypunch machine and sorter

Ans:D,D


The Indian delegation to the first World Conference on Human Rights was led by
Options: Dr. Manmohan Singh,    Farooq Abdullah,    Dinesh singh,    Alam Khan

Ans:A,A


The ionic radii of N3-, O2-, F- and Na+ follows the order
Options: N3- > O2- > F- > Na+,    N3- > Na+ > O2- > F-,    Na+ > O2- > N3- > F-,    O2- > F- > Na+ > N3-

Ans:A,A


The part of continental margin that is structurally a part of continent?
Options: Continental shelf,    Continental Slope,    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Who is the only U.S. President to invent and patent something?
Options: Abraham Lincoln,    Theodore Roosevelt,    Thomas Jefferson,    Rutherford B. Hayes

Ans:A,A


4. Which command is used to provide access to files located in other directories or disks?
Options: a. Tree b. Path c. Dir d. Cd

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


deharaadoon
Options: NA

Ans: 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?, 905. antaarkatika mein pratham bhaarateey sthaayee prayogashaala ko kya naam diya gaya?


8.In Excel how can you find specific information in a list?
Options: (A)Select Tools > Finder from the menu (B) Click the Find button on the standard toolbar (C) Select Insert > Find from the menu (D) Select Data > Form from the menu to open the Data Form dialog box and click the Criteria button 10

Ans:108. (D),108. (D)


2.ASCII File is
Options: (A)document file in the universally recognized text format (B) Word processor (C) System file (D) None of these 9

Ans:92. (A),92. (A)


. Background color or effects applied on a document is not visible in
Options: a. Web layout view b. Print Layout view c. Reading View d. Print Preview

Ans:– D,– D


. What is the natural mask for class C Network?
Options: 255.255.255.1 B. 255.255.255.0 C. 255.255.255.254 D. 255.255.255.255

Ans: – B ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(int num, ...); void fun2(int num, ...); int main() { fun1(1, "Apple", "Boys", "Cats", "Dogs"); fun2(2, 12, 13, 14); return 0; } void fun1(int num, ...) { char *str; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); str = va_arg(ptr, char *); printf("%s ", str); } void fun2(int num, ...) { va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Dogs 12,    Cats 14,    Boys 13,    Apple 12

Ans:D ,D


Bison (Rajbari) National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:Tripura,


Which of the following is not true about modifying table columns?
Options: You can drop a column at any time.,    You can add a column at any time as long as it is a NULL column.,    You can increase the number of characters in character columns or the number of digits in numeric columns,    You cannot increase or decrease the number of decimal places.

Ans:D ,D


In which of the following pairs, the two substances forming the pair are chemically most dissimilar?
Options: Sugar and paper,    Butter and paraffin wax,    Chalk and marble,    Charcoal and diamond

Ans:B,B


The Shimla Convention is an agreement that sets
Options: Shimla as a tourist spot,    Shimla as the capital of Himachal Pradesh,    boundary between India and Tibet,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Multivalued dependencies should ________ be eliminated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:A ,A


50. sabase chamakeela grah kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: shukr , shukr


2. Which command is used to see the sub-directory structure of drive?
Options: a. Tree b. List c. Subdir d. Subtree

Ans:Correct Answer: a ,Correct Answer: a


Which of the methods below can be used to tell a robot what it is to do?
Options: Walk-through,    Set mechanical stops,    Software program,    (a) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


. While working with MS DOS which command is used to change the extension of all file names ending with .txt to doc?
Options: a. Ren *.doc *.txt b. Ren .txt .doc c. Ren file.doc file.text d. Ren a:*.doc *.doc

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


District with lowest education rate in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


7.A storage device or medium where the access time is dependent upon the location of the data is called
Options: (A)Serial access (B) Parallel access (C) Null access (D) None of these 9

Ans:97. (A),97. (A)


National Maritime Day of India falls on
Options: April 5,    June 5,    October 5,    September 5

Ans:A,A


What is the maximum font size you can apply for any character?
Options:  A) 163, B) 1638, C) 16038, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


What do the following declaration signify? char **argv;
Options: argv is a pointer to pointer.,    argv is a pointer to a char pointer.,    argv is a function pointer.,    argv is a member of function pointer.

Ans:B ,B


To select a block of text, click at the beginning of the selection, scroll to the end of the selection, position the mouse pointer at the end of the selection, hold down the _____ key, and then click (or drag through the text).
Options: a. ctrl b. alt c. shift d. tab

Ans:– c,– c


. The effect applied to display when slides changes in slide show view is
Options: a.  Slide Animation b.  Custom Animation c.  Custom Transition d.  Slide Transition

Ans:7 – D ,7 – D


Which of the following symbol sets would be most likely to contain a mathematical symbol such as a degree sign, greater than or equal to, or a Greek letter?
Options:  A) Wingdings, B) Wingdings 3, C) Webdings, D) Symbol,

Ans:-D,-D


Which of the following commands is used to rename a file?
Options: rename,    remove,    mv,    ren

Ans:C ,C


The snow line on the northern side of greater Himalayas range about
Options: 4,500 to 6,000 metres,    5,500 to 6,000 metres,    3,500 to 6,000 metres,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


A quotation system obtains potential delivery time data from the
Options: production schedule file,    inventory file,    product catalog file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B ,B


. What is the use of Referential Integrity in MS Access?
Options: a. It allow to enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value exist in the primary key of the parent table b. It does not allow to enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value exist in the primary key of the parent table c. It allow to enter a value in the Primary key field of a child table if that value exist in the Foreign key of the parent table d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Who amongst the following drafted the ‘Sarvodaya Plan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakesh Narain,Jai Prakesh Narain


8.Scheduling is
Options: (A)allowing job to use the processor (B) making proper use of processor (C) Both A and B (D) None of these 23

Ans:238. (C),238. (C)


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    has interacting components,    operates within a boundary

Ans:B ,B


5.An integrated collection of all of the data about your customers. Select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Record (B) File (C) Database (D) Key field 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


The ratio of land to ocean in the southern hemisphere is
Options: 1 to 1.5,    1 to 1,    1 to 4,    1 to 10

Ans:C,C


0.The personal computers are also referred as
Options: (A)desk top micros (B) advanced computers (C) palmtop computers (D) all the above 5

Ans:50. (A),50. (A)


39. mahaabhaarat ke rachiyata kaun hain ?
Options: NA

Ans: maharshi vedavyaas , maharshi vedavyaas


.   Which of the following must be used with the mouse when you want to resize an image from the center and keep it proportioned?
Options: a. The space bar b. The alt key c. The ctrl key d. The shift key

Ans:5 – C ,5 – C


4.In Windows operating system to copy something the following shortcut is used
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (A),24. (A)


Direct Numerical Control means:
Options: using several computers to control one large machine,    using one computer to control several machines,    complete elimination of a need for a human operator.,    eliminating computers from the manufacturing process

Ans:B ,B


The world famous Ajanta caves are situated in
Options: Orissa,    Andhra Pradesh,    Kerala,    Maharashtra

Ans:D,D


What is stderr ?
Options: standard error,    standard error types,    standard error streams,    standard error definitions

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com