Which of the following acts as a resistance against in the body?


Options: Carbohydrates,    Red corpuscles,    Vitamins,    White corpuscles

Ans:D,D

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


Who is the author of the novel 'Les Miserable'?
Options: Victor Hugo,    ALium tofler,    G.Wynne,    Fedric

Ans:A,A


Materials for rain-proof coats and tents owe their water-proof properties to
Options: surface tension,    viscosity,    specific gravity,    elasticity

Ans:A,A


. Which option can be used to create a new slide show with the current slides but presented in a different order?
Options: a. Rehearsal b. Custom Slide show c. Slide Show Setup d. Slide Show View

Ans:6 – B ,6 – B


. You can switch from one program to another on the desktop by clicking within the desired program’s window or by clicking on its ….button
Options: a. Icon b. Taskbar button c. Folder d. None of above

Ans:8 – b ,8 – b


. Ctrl + I
Options: a. Italic b. Left Indent c. Save Document d. Close Document

Ans:–  A,–  A


. Which of the following machine was not invented by Charles Babbage?
Options: A) Tabulating Machine B) Analytical Engine C) Difference Engine D) Both C and D

Ans:A,A


633. gautam buddh kee mrtyu kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: kusheenagar mein, kusheenagar mein


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


How many broadcast domains are created when you segment a network with a 12-port switch?
Options: 1,    2,    5,    12

Ans:A ,A


. Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Print Preview d. None of these

Ans:–  B,–  B


Which of the following is associated with networks?
Options: Download, node,    Star topology,    Point-to-Point,    Both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


Republican party is
Options: One of the important parties in USA,    the political parties which has no definite principles,    the political party which changes with the change in the times and circumstances in the country,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. An error in computer data is called
Options: A) Chip B) Bug C) CPU D) Storage device

Ans:6-B,6-B


What is a BJT?
Options: Bit Junction Transfer,    Bi-polar Junction Transistor,    Bell Jar Transformer,    Back Junction Transformer

Ans:B,B


2.In real time computing
Options: (A)The result of computation does not depend on the time at which computation is done. (B) The result of computation also depends on the time at which computation is done. (C) The results are independent of the time considered. (D) None of these. 8

Ans:82. (B),82. (B)


Which table is a permanent database that has an entry for each terminal symbol.
Options: Terminal table,    Literal table,    Identifier table,    Reductions

Ans:A ,A


214. dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


The three different application logic components are which of the following?
Options: Presentation, Client, and Storage,    Presentation, Client, and Processing,    Presentation, Processing, and Storage,    Presentation, Processing, and Network

Ans:C ,C


A common way to take x, y coordinates off a drawing is to use a
Options: light pen,    digitiser,    Direct view storage tube (DVST),    Tablet

Ans:B ,B


. To save an existing document with a different file name, click _____.
Options: a. the Save button on the Standard toolbar b. Save on the File menu c. the Save As button on the Standard toolbar d. Save As on the File menu

Ans: – D , – D


The most common addressing techiniques employed by a CPU is
Options: a . immediate b . direct c . indirect e . all of the above

Ans:4.e,4.e


The time at a place is determined by
Options: the parallels of longitude,    the parallels of latitude,    distance from equator,    distance from prime meridian

Ans:A,A


4.Data dictionary is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:24. (C),24. (C)


G-7 includes
Options: South Africa,    Australia,    India,    Italy

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following should you do to bring a bullet back to a previous level?
Options: a. Press the shift + tab keys b. Press the shift key c. Press the enter key d. Press the tab key

Ans:7 – A ,7 – A


. Which of the following is not an operating system?
Options: a. DOS b. Linux c. Windows d. Oracle

Ans: d, d


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Diamonds” represents
Options: Attributes B. Multi-valued attributes C. Weak entity set D. Relationship sets

Ans:– D ,


Dhamvaari
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


Who developed the idea of Crop Rotation?
Options: Potato Peterson,    Turnip Townsend,    Cabbage Carlson,    Swede Svenson

Ans:B,B


Writer of himachal past present and future
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission, ranjor singh

Ans:devraj sharma,devraj sharma


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int X=40; int main() { int X=20; printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 20,    40,    Error,    No Output

Ans:A ,A


The United Nations is considered as a universal organisation. Which organ of rhe united nations fully represents the fact?
Options: The Economic and Social Council,    The Security Council,    The Secretariat,    The General Assembly

Ans:D,D


.The operation of processing each element in the list is known as
Options: A)Sorting b.Merging c.Inserting d.Traversal

Ans:D,D


If the following program (myproc.c) is present in the directory "C:\TC" then what will be output of the program if run it from DOS shell? /* myproc.c */ #include<stdio.h> int main(int argc, char *argv[]) { printf("%s", argv[0]); return 0; }
Options: SAMPLE.C,    C:\TC\MYPROC.EXE,    C:\TC,    Error

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following statements is not true
Options: A structured chart is a sequential representation of program design,    the Real-Time system is a particular case of a on-line-system,    Batch totals are not incorporated while designing real-time applications,    4GLs are used for application proto typing

Ans:A ,A


How many fours had Yograj Singh hit throughout his Test career?
Options: 10,    9,    4,    1

Ans:D,D


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(int num, ...); void fun2(int num, ...); int main() { fun1(1, "Apple", "Boys", "Cats", "Dogs"); fun2(2, 12, 13, 14); return 0; } void fun1(int num, ...) { char *str; va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); str = va_arg(ptr, char *); printf("%s ", str); } void fun2(int num, ...) { va_list ptr; va_start(ptr, num); num = va_arg(ptr, int); printf("%d", num); }
Options: Dogs 12,    Cats 14,    Boys 13,    Apple 12

Ans:D ,D


When installing an internal modem, all of the following IRQ's can be used except?
Options: 5,    10,    14,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. An operating system version designed for use with a tablet PC is Microsoft Windows XP
Options: a. Home edition b. Media center edition c. Tablet PC edition d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


A variable P is called pointer if
Options: a. P contains the address of an element in DATA. b. P points to the address of first element in DATA c. P can store only memory addresses d. P contain the DATA and the address of DATA

Ans:- a,- a


Light sensors:
Options: cannot be used a s limit switches.,    come in a wide variety of mounting styles,    work in direct sunlight,    never use infrared light as light source

Ans:B ,B


In creating a procedure, you may get a message if you have compile errors. Which of the following is true?
Options: The line numbers reported match the line numbers you see in your text editor.,    SQL*Plus will automatically show the errors to you.,    To see the errors, enter SHOW ERRORS in SQL*Plus.,    If there are no syntax errors, you will receive the message "NO ERRORS."

Ans:C ,C


2.The UNIX scheduling gives
Options: (A)Highest preference to real time processes (B) Highest preference to kernel mode processes (C) Highest preference to user mode processes (D) Highest preference to shared processes. 15

Ans:152. (A),152. (A)


At cut off, the Q point is at
Options: upper end of the load line,    middle of the load line,    lower end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


. Which option allows you to Bold all the negative values within the selected cell range:
Options: a. Zero Formatting b. Conditional Formatting c. Compare Formatting d. Negative Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


In LISP, the atom that stands for "False" is
Options: t,    nil,    y,    time

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following programs give instructions about operations inside the computer
Options: System software,    Application,    Utility id) Compiler,    None of the above

Ans:A ,A


How many NAND circuits are contained in a 7400 NAND IC?
Options: 1,    2,    4,    8

Ans:C ,C


. How to restrict the values of a cell so that only whole numbers between 9 and 99 can be entered in a cell.
Options: a. The Settings tab under the menu Format -> Cells b. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Validation c. The Settings tab under the menu Data -> Filter -> Advanced Filter d. the Settings tab under the menu Format -> Conditional Formatting

Ans:– b,– b


The groundwater can become confined between two impermeable layers. This type of enclosed water is called
Options: artesian,    artesian well,    unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com