The first metal used by man was


Options: iron,    copper,    gold,    bronze

Ans:B,B

More Chemistry Related questions:


Can you tell what passes into and out from the computer via its ports?
Options: Data,    Bytes,    Graphics,    Pictures

Ans:B,B


Device used to measure very high temperature is
Options: NA

Ans:Pyrometer,Pyrometer


  To draw the Square box in the slide by selecting rectangle tool A.  Holding CTRL & Draw B.  Holding ALT & Draw C.  Holding SHIFT & Draw D.  All of the above
Options:

Ans:– C ,


Logical design of database is called
Options: Database Instance B. Database Snapshot C. Database Schema D. All of the above

Ans:– C ,


Production of chlorofluorocarbons (CFC) gas which is proposed to be banned in India, is used in which of the following domestic products?
Options: Television,    Refrigerator,    Tube light,    Cooking gas

Ans:B,B


6.Search space
Options: (A)The large set of candidate solutions possible for a problem (B) The information stored in a database that can be, retrieved with a single query. (C) Worth of the output of a machinelearning program that makes it understandable for humans (D) None of these 8

Ans:86. (A),86. (A)


Which of the film is directed by Mr. Buddhadeb Gupta?
Options: Mohra,    Krantiveer,    1942 - A Love Story,    Charachar

Ans:D,D


% of total indian population
Options:

Ans:,0.57%


. Running multiple programs at the same time is called:
Options: a. Multitasking b. Foreground tasking c. Single tasking d. Symmetric

Ans:6 – a ,6 – a


. Which of the following is use to get data from user?
Options: a. Query b. Pages c. Form d. Report

Ans:– c,– c


Which is valid statement
Options: A. 1 KB = 1024 Bytes B. 1 MB = 1024 Bytes C. 1 KB = 1000 Bytes D. 1 MB = 1000 Bytes

Ans:A,


443. san 1983 kee vishv kap vijeta bhaarateey kriket teem ke kaptaan kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: kapiladev, kapiladev


Which was an early mainframe computer?
Options: ENIAC,    UNIC,    BRAINIA,    FUNTRIA

Ans:A,A


The highest decimal number that can be represented with 10 binary digits is
Options: 1023,    1024,    512,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Who is called a supervisor of computer activity? A)  Memory B)  Operating System C)  I/O Devices D)  Control Unit
Options:

Ans:– B ,


Batch files contain a group of MS-DOS commands that are run in successive order. What filename extension identifies batch files?
Options: COM,    BAT,    EXE,    SYS

Ans:B ,B


What SQL command can be used to add columns to a table?
Options: MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    MODIFY TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD COLUMN ColumnName,    ALTER TABLE TableName ADD ColumnName

Ans:D ,D


. The secondary storage devices can only store data but they cannot perform
Options: A) Arithmetic Operation B) Logic operation C) Fetch operations D) Either of the above

Ans:0-D,0-D


Object code
Options: is ready to execute,    is the output of compilers, but not assemblers,    must be "loaded" before execution,    must be rewritten before execution

Ans:C ,C


What is the predominant type of Indian agriculture?
Options: Commercial agriculture,    Extensive agriculture,    plantation agriculture,    subsistence agriculture

Ans:D,D


. When a row of data is to be converted into columns
Options: a.  Copy the cells in row, select the same number of cells in row and paste b.  Copy the cells in column then choose Edit >> Paste Special, then click Transpose and OK c.  Copy the cells then go to Format >> Cells then on Alignment tab click Transpose check box and click OK d.  Select the cells then place the cell pointer on new cell and choose Edit >> Paste Special, mark Transpose check box and click OK.

Ans:– d,– d


97. What is the shortcut key for “Find and Replace” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + R c. Ctrl + H d. Ctrl + Shift + F

Ans:–  C ,–  C


On a VLSM network, which mask should you use on point-to-point WAN links in order to reduce the waste of IP addresses?
Options: /27,    /28,    /29,    /30

Ans:D ,D


Who was the 1st president of BCCI ( Board of Control for Cricket in India )?
Options: R.E. Grant Govan,    Dr. Maharajkumar Sir Vijaya Ananda,    Sikandar Hyat Khan,    Anthony S. D'Mello

Ans:A,A


sarwalsar lake is in which district?
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


8.Right clicking something in Excel
Options: (A)Deletes the object (B) Nothing the right mouse button is there for left handed people (C) Opens a shortcut menu listing everything you can do to the object (D) Selects the object 3

Ans:38. (C),38. (C)


When did Hewlett-Packard Inc. Introduce its first HP-110 laptop computer?
Options: 1984,    1986,    1990,    1995

Ans:A ,A


3.The following you can use in a macro to automatically send a report snapshot in an email message
Options: (A)Use mail (B) Send object (C) Run macro (D) All of the above 8

Ans:83. (B),83. (B)


Personal computers use a number of chips mounted on a main circuit board. What is the common name for such boards?
Options: Daughterboard,    Motherboard,    Fatherboard,    Breadboard

Ans:B ,B


747. bhaarat ka sabase ooncha jalaprapaat kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai, jog ya garasoppa jo sharaavatee nadee par karnaatak mein hai


445. nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hue?
Options: NA

Ans: 1901, 1901


When did John Napier develop logarithm?
Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,


You need to allow one host to be permitted to attach dynamically to each switch interface. Which two commands must you configure on your catalyst switch to meet this policy? Switch(config-if)# ip access-group 10 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security maximum 1 Switch(config)# access-list 10 permit ip host 1 Switch(config-if)# switchport port-security violation shutdown Switch(config)# mac-address-table secure
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    2, 3 and 5,    4 and 5

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is the first integrated logic family?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    MOS

Ans:A ,A


In the following code, the P2 is Integer Pointer or Integer? typedef int *ptr; ptr p1, p2;
Options: Integer,    Integer pointer,    Error in declaration,    None of above

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following memories needs refresh?
Options: DRAM B. SRAM C. ROM D. All of above

Ans:– A ,


What command would you type to list all of the files in the current directory?
Options: DIR,    LIST ALL,    SHOW,    SHOW ME

Ans:A ,A


9.Meta-learning is
Options: (A)An algorithm that can learn (B) A sub-discipline of computer science that deals with the design and implementation of learning algorithms. (C) A machine-learning approach that abstracts from the actual strategy of an individual algorithm and can therefore be applied to any other form of machine learning. (D) None of these 6

Ans:59. (C),59. (C)


Experts say the healthiest way to view a computer monitor is by...
Options: Placing it 18 to 30 inches away from your eyes,    Viewing from a darkened room,    Adjusting the screen for maximum contrast,    Using special glasses that filter out UV rays

Ans:A,A


Which of the following commands is used to get directory one level up?
Options: cd,    cd ..,    cd/,    chdir

Ans:B ,B


When was Shakespeare born?
Options: 1564 AD,    1618 AD,    1642 AD,    1776 AD

Ans:A,A


An Access database object that is used to enter, view or edit records
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


When mapping a multivalued attribute into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


96. What is the shortcut key for “Font” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + D c. Ctrl + G d. None of the above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


where is Nahan Durg
Options: bilaspur,sirmaur, shimla, chamba

Ans:B,Sirmour


1.Scalability is
Options: (A)Avoiding catastrophic moment (B) Ease with which a system or component are modified to fit the problem area. (C) It is a bounded area of responsibility. (D) None of these 23

Ans:231. (B),231. (B)


. PowerPoint Application allows you to produce
Options: a. Animated Presentations b. Paper Printouts of Slides c. Notes for the Speaker d. All of the above.

Ans:9 – D ,9 – D


. Which of the following file pattern encompasses the filenames having second character b ?
Options: a. *b??????.txt b. ?b******.txt c. 2b*.txt d. ?b*.txt

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


Which bitwise operator is suitable for turning off a particular bit in a number?
Options: && operator,    & operator,    || operator,    ! operator

Ans:B ,B


The group of minerals chemically containing hydrocarbons is
Options: silicate group,    organic group,    oxide group,    hydride group

Ans:B,B

www.000webhost.com