The book 'Satanic Verses' was written by


Options: Gunnar Myrdal,    William Golding,    Salman Rushdie,    Agatha Christie

Ans:C,C

More Books and Authors Related questions:


sirimao bhandaaranaayake
Options: NA

Ans: 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?, 555. hadappa kee sabhyata kis yug se sambandhit hai?


In a file contains the line "I am a boy\r\n" then on reading this line into the array str using fgets(). What will str contain?
Options: "I am a boy\r\n\0",    "I am a boy\r\0",    "I am a boy\n\0",    "I am a boy"

Ans:C ,C


Which one of the following statements applies to common auto batteries?
Options: Auto batteries are primary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary wet-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are secondary dry-cell batteries,    Auto batteries are primary dry-cell batteries

Ans:B ,B


The first person of Indian origin to be appointed as a judge in U.S. is
Options: P.A.Sangma,    Basava Rajeswari,    R.C.Bharadwaj,    Ridhi Desai

Ans:D,D


dulchi darra
Options: kullu, mandi-kullu, kulu-lahaul, kangra-chamba

Ans:mandi-kullu,mandi-kullu


Who is the author of the book 'Naked Triangle'?
Options: R.K.Narayan,    Amrita Pritam,    Balwant Gargi,    Khushwant Singh

Ans:C,C


2.Database is
Options: (A)Large collection of data mostly stored in a computer system (B) The removal of noise errors and incorrect input from a database (C) The systematic description of the syntactic structure of a specific database. It describes the structure of the attributes the tables and foreign key relationships. (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (A),22. (A)


722. ajanta aur elora kee guphaen kahaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr), aurangaabaad (mahaaraashtr)


Rani Jhansi Marine National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Ans: Andaman and Nicobar Islands,


laddaakh
Options: NA

Ans: 878. kaun-sa mahaadveep poornatah himaachchhadit (barph se dhaka) hai?, 878. kaun-sa mahaadveep poornatah himaachchhadit (barph se dhaka) hai?


sangla valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


8.What is the name of the Visual Basic Editor utility that allows you to view the Microsoft Access type library’s available objects and members?
Options: (A)Object Viewer (B) Object Browser (C) Type Library Spy (D)None of above 13

Ans:138. (B),138. (B)


The subatomic particles arriving from outer space having high energy are called
Options: protons,    electrons,    cosmic rays,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is the largest manufacturer of Hard Disk Drives?
Options:  IBM B.  Seagate C.  Microsoft D.  3M

Ans:– B ,


. What does DMA stand for?
Options: A) Distinct Memory Access B) Direct Memory Access C) Direct Module Access D) Direct Memory Allocation

Ans:B,B


On which one of the followings is the benefits received principle of taxation to achieve optimality bases?
Options: Marginal benefit received,    Total benefit received,    Average benefit received,    Ability to pay for the benefit

Ans:D,D


What command is used to remove files?
Options: dm,    rm,    delete,    erase

Ans:B ,B


Who perfected GENETIC ENGINEERING?
Options: Cohen & Boyer,    Hunt & Davids,    Sinclair & Roberts,    Jaysson & Simons

Ans:A,A


What furniture item was invented by California furniture designer Charles Prior Hall in 1968?
Options: Sofa bed,    Captain's chair,    Waterbed,    Hammock

Ans:C,C


How many red blood cells does the bone marrow produce every second?
Options: 5 million,    7 million,    10 million,    12 million

Ans:C,C


what operating system is used as the base of the Android Stack?
Options: NA

Ans:Linux ,Linux


Our financial system has provided for the transfer of resources from the centre to the states; the important means of resource transfer are
Options: tax sharing,    grant-in-aids,    loans,    All the above

Ans:D,D


Paleontology is a branch of science that deals with the
Options: behavior of animals,    origin and growth of plants,    the forms of life as revealed by fossils of animals or plants,    formation of new stars

Ans:,


Different components on the motherboard of a PC processor unit are linked together by sets of parallel electrical conducting lines. What are these lines called?
Options: Conductors,    Buses,    Connectors,    Connectively

Ans:B ,B


1. bhagavaan buddh ko gyaan kee praapti kahaan huee thee?
Options: NA

Ans: bodhagaya, bodhagaya


MS Office provides help in many ways, which of these is one of them?
Options:  A) What is this?, B) Office Assistant, C) Help menu, D) All of the above, 

Ans:-D,-D


Gorumara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


. Which feature is used for monitoring all document changes?
Options: Edit Document B. Monitor Change C. Track Change D. Track all

Ans: – C ,


_____ help prevent power surges.
Options: Surge suppressor,    Spike protector,    UPS system,    High-grade multi-meter

Ans:A ,A


forest area in percentage
Options:

Ans:,66.5%


. Which command will you choose to convert a column of data into row?
Options: a.  Cut and Paste b.  Edit >> Paste Special >> Transpose c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– b,– b


. WAN is a most used abbreviation in Newtorking, what is its full form?
Options: A) WAP Area Network B) Wide Area Network C) Wide Array of Network D) Wireless Access Network

Ans:B,B


If the plane of the earth's equator were not inclined to the plane of the earth's orbit
Options: the year would be longer,    the winters would be longer,    there would be no change of seasons,    the summers would be warmer

Ans:C,C


. Each excel file is called a workbook because
Options: a. It can contain text and data b. It can be modified c. It can contain many sheets including worksheets and chart sheets d. You have to work hard to create it

Ans:– c,– c


3.If you are entering data in a form, a quick way to cpy a value from the previous record is to press
Options: (A)Ctrl+’ (B) F6 (C) Ctrl+D (D) None of the above 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


Mutation is
Options: a factor responsible for plant growth,    a change which affects the offspring of F2 generation only,    a change that is inherited,    a change which affects the parents

Ans:C,C


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float *p; printf("%d\n", sizeof(p)); return 0; }
Options: 2 in 16bit compiler, 4 in 32bit compiler,    4 in 16bit compiler, 2 in 32bit compiler,    4 in 16bit compiler, 4 in 32bit compiler,    2 in 16bit compiler, 2 in 32bit compiler

Ans:A ,A


. Status indicators are located on the
Options: a. Vertical scroll bar b. Horizontal scroll bar c. Formula bar d. Formatting toolbar

Ans:– c,– c


. What was the expected feature of fifth generation computers when Japan started FGCS?
Options: A) Operating Systems B) Paralled Processing C) ULSI D) None of above

Ans:B,B


. Which of the following have low failure rate?
Options: A) mechanical devices B) electronic devices C) electro-mechanical devices D) None of above

Ans:B,B


The Parliament can restrict or abrogate by law, fundamental rights with respect to
Options: the members of the armed forces,    the forces charged with the maintenance of public order,    the persons employed in any bureau or other organization established by the state for purpose of intelligence,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


where is nar singh mandir in hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:chamba,chamba


. Edit >> Delete command
Options: a.  Deletes the content of a cell b.  Deletes Formats of cell c.  Deletes the comment of cell d.  Deletes selected cells

Ans:– d,– d


Presentation designs regulate the formatting and layout for the slide and are commonly called
Options: a. Design plates b. Templates c. Placeholders d. Blueprints

Ans: – B , – B


Maximum length of DOS command using any optional parameter is
Options: a. 26 characters b. 87 characters c. 127 characters d. None of above

Ans:Correct Answer: c ,Correct Answer: c


An audit trail
Options: a . is used to make backup copies b . is the recorded history of operations performed on a file c . can be used to restore lost information d . none of the aobve

Ans:B, is the recorded history


The organic reaction represented by equation CH3 - CH = O + H2NOH gives CH3 - CH - NH + H2O is an example of
Options: an addition reaction,    a condensation reaction,    an oxidation reaction,    an elimination reaction

Ans:B,B


737. kaunasa abhayaarany ek seeng vaale gaindon ke lie prasiddh hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaajeeranga (asam), kaajeeranga (asam)


. in MS Access, which data type is appropriate to store large text and numbers?
Options: a. Text b. Memo c. OLE d. Large Text

Ans:– b,– b


2.In Access to open an existing database press
Options: (A)CTRL+N (B) CTRL+O (C) ALT+F4 (D) None of these

Ans:2. (B),2. (B)

www.000webhost.com