Who is the writer of 'Swamy and Friends'?


Options: Munshi Premchand,    Raman,    Max Muller,    R. K. Narayan

Ans:D,D

More Books and Authors Related questions:


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint the best way to design the layout for your slides
Options: (A)Create layouts for slides, handouts and notes using the Master Layout dialog box in slide master view (B) For each new slide, select a layout from the Slide Layout task pane (C) Apply templates from the Slide Design task pane (D) None of above 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


Before creating a master document, you must switch to _________
Options: Normal View B. Outline View C. Web Layout View D. Print Layout View

Ans:– B ,


485. raashtrapati lokasabha mein kitane sadasy manoneet kar sakata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 2, 2


A _____ provides a set of integrated computer tools that allow a decision maker to interact directly with computers in order to retrieve information useful for semistructured and unstructured decisions,
Options: DDS,    DBMS,    MIS,    Control

Ans:A ,A


A numeric value can be treated as label value if …… precedes it.
Options: Apostrophe (‘) B. Exclamation (!) C. Hash (#) D. Tilde (~)

Ans:– A ,


Dibru-Saikhowa National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,Tripura,Assam

Ans:Assam,


. What happens if you select first and second slide and then click on New Slide button on toolbar?
Options: a.  A new slide is inserted as first slide in presentation b.  A new slide is inserted as second slide in presentation c.  A new slide is inserted as third slide in presentation d.  None of above

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


Writer of taarik a riyasat sirmour
Options: Ranjor singh, D N majumdar, devraj sharma, J huchission

Ans:Ranjor singh,Ranjor singh


where is hp lok seva aayog
Options: kangra, shimla, bilaspur, hamirpur, kullu

Ans:shimla,shimla


3.In Windows operating system move the insertion point to the beginning of the previous word
Options: (A)Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 3

Ans:33. (B),33. (B)


. Which of the following will not set text in selected cells to italics?
Options: a. Pressing Ctrl + I on the keyboard b. Using the Tools – Wizard – Web Form menu item c. Using the Format – Cells – Font menu item d. None of the above

Ans:– b,– b


How many addresses are required for 25 x 40 video RAM?
Options: 2000,    1920,    1000,    2000

Ans:C ,C


You can use drag-and-drop to embed excel worksheet data in a word document
Options: a. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing the Ctrl key b. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Shift key c. By dragging a range of excel data to the word button on the taskbar while pressing Alt key d. None of above

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


How can you find rows that do not match some specified condition?
Options: EXISTS,    Double use of NOT EXISTS,    NOT EXISTS,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:B ,B


The gas used for artificial ripening of green fruit is
Options: ethylene,    ethane,    carbon dioxide,    acetylene

Ans:A,A


What is the highest address possible if 16 bits are used for each address?
Options: 65536,    12868,    16556,    643897

Ans:A ,A


What are reasons for creating OSPF in a hierarchical design? To decrease routing overhead To speed up convergence To confine network instability to single areas of the network To make configuring OSPF easier
Options: 1, 2 and 3,    3 only,    3 and 4,    2, 3 nd 4

Ans:A ,A


jaangi thopan
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


The phosphate are a group of minerals of one or more metallic elements chemically associated with the phosphate compound ____
Options: oxides,    silicates,    carbonates,    phosphates

Ans:B,B


A wrist grounding strap contains which of the following:
Options: Surge protector,    Capacitor,    Voltmeter,    Resistor

Ans:D ,D


The "snap" command feature in both AutoCAD and VersaCAD ensure that:
Options: template lines can be removed,    objects are entered at specific intervals.,    identified data are automatically segmented,    definable center markers are entered.

Ans:B ,B


Client-side extensions:
Options: add functionality to the server.,    add functionality to the browser.,    add functionality to the firewall.,    add functionality to the network.

Ans:B ,B


9.Following is not the stream oriented I/O device
Options: (A)Printer (B) Mouse (C) Communication modules (D) Disk/tape 14

Ans:139. (D),139. (D)


128. bhaarat ne olampik khelon mein pahalee baar kis varsh bhaag liya tha ?
Options: NA

Ans: san 1900 , san 1900


How many colours the sunlight spectrum has?
Options: Three,    Seven,    Four,    Five

Ans:B,B


. A song being played on comptuer speaker is
Options: A) hard output B) soft output C) both hard and soft output D) neither hard nor soft output

Ans:B,B


where is mrikula devi mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


Which of the following is the default page setup orientation of slide in PowerPoint
Options: a. Vertical b. Landscape c. Portrait d. None of above

Ans: – B , – B


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint we can replace a font on all slides with another font using the …. option
Options: (A)Edit, Fonts (B) Tools, Fonts (C) Tools, Replace Fonts (D) Format, Replace Fonts 15

Ans:151. (D),151. (D)


Photosynthesis takes place faster in
Options: yellow light,    white light,    red light,    darkness

Ans:B,B


Thrashing can be avoided if
Options: the pages, belonging to the working set of the programs, are in main memory,    the speed of CPU is increased,    the speed of I/O processor is increased,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


. A ____ is a major database object used to display information in an attractive, easy-to-read screen format.
Options: a. form b. query c. report d. table

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


1.Disaster recovery
Options: (A)is needed by every installation (B) is never needed (C) varies in degree between installations (D) requires off-site computer for immediate use 26

Ans:261. (C),261. (C)


. If the cell B1 contains the formula = $A$1, which of the following statements is true
Options: a. There is a relative reference to cell A1 b. There is an absolute reference to cell A1 c. Further changes in value of A1 will not affect the value of B1 d. Further changes in value of B1 will affect the value of A1

Ans:– b,– b


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


Each answer below shows example data from a table. Which answer is an example of the general-purpose remarks column problem?
Options: Three columns have the values 534-2435, 534-7867, and 546-2356 in the same row.,    Three rows have the values Brown Small Chair, Small Chair Brown, and Small Brown Chair in the same column.,    Three rows have the values Brown, NULL, and Blue in the same column.,    One row has the value "He is interested in a Silver Porsche from the years 1978-1988" in a column.

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following devices would be classified as a robot by the Robot Institute of America?
Options: Automobile,    Pick-and-place manipulator,    Artificial hand,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


6. insulin ka prayog kis u ke upachaar mein hota hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: madhumeh, madhumeh


The reaction between compounds and oxygen is called
Options: oxidation,    hydrolysis,    carbonation,    solution

Ans:A,A


What is a MAC?
Options: A Computer made by Apple,    Memory Address Corruption,    Mediocre Apple Computer,    Media Access Control

Ans:D,D


3.In Excel Status indicators are located on the
Options: (A)Vertical scroll bar (B) Horizontal scroll bar (C) Formula bar (D) Standard toolbar 20

Ans:203. (C),203. (C)


A packet switching network that was sponsored by the Commission of the EEC and became operational in 1979 is
Options: LAN,    Broadband network,    Star network,    Euronet

Ans:D ,D


3.What is the primary difference between a pivot table report and a cross tab query?
Options: (A)A pivot table report can contain sums, counts, and averages while a cross tab query cannot. (B) You can’t pivot a cross tab query (C) A cross tab query lets you group similar items. A pitot table report does not (D) None of above 1

Ans:13. (B),13. (B)


When does the Indonesian settlement in the Malay Peninsula took place?
Options: 2400 BC,    2300 BC,    2200 BC,    2100 BC

Ans:C,C


.   Which of the following can you use to add times to the slides in a presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft graph b. Microsoft Table c. Microsoft Excel d. Microsoft Word

Ans:2 – A ,2 – A


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing?
Options: There is common sharing of data among the various applications,    It is file-oriented,    Programs are dependent on the files,    It is inflexible

Ans:A ,A


The process of capture of precipitation by the plant canopy and its subsequent return to the atmosphere is called
Options: sublimation,    stem flow,    interception,    through fall

Ans:C,C


87. sanyukt raashtr sangh ke vartamaan mahaasachiv kaun hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baan-kee-moon , baan-kee-moon


When a disk stack is serviced by a comb-like access mechanism, there is one read/write head for each
Options: disk,    disk surface,    track,    cylinder

Ans:B,B


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following are actions you can assign to an action button or slide object
Options: (A)Run a macro (B) Play a sound (C) Hyper link (D) All of above 17

Ans:178. (D),178. (D)

www.000webhost.com