Where did last world cup soccer tournament took place (2010)?


Options: Japan and South Korea,    France,    South Africa,    West Germany

Ans:C,C

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


The agreement according to which the UK, the USA and the former USSR cannot assist other countries in acquiring technology to develop nuclear weapons, is known as
Options: Izmir Treaty,    Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty (NPT),    both (a) and (b),    None of the above

Ans:B,B


The book 'A Farewell to Arms' was written by
Options: Charles Dickens,    Ernest Hemingway,    Thomas Hardy,    Huxley

Ans:B,B


680. chauree-chaura kaand ke baad mahaatma gaandhee ne kaunasa aandolan sthagit kar diya tha?
Options: NA

Ans: asahayog aandolan, asahayog aandolan


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Ellipses” represents
Options: Attributes B. Weak entity set C. Relationship sets D. Multi-valued attributes

Ans:– A ,


. In order to perform a calculation in a spreadsheet, you need to use a:
Options: table B. formula C. field D. variable

Ans: – B ,


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


Which is a unit representing the no bits of discrete.
Options: Baud,    Byte,    Bit,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Poor response time are usually caused by
Options: a. Process busy b. High I/I rates c. High paging rate d. Any of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


What protocol does PPP use to identify the Network layer protocol?
Options: NCP,    ISDN,    HDLC,    LCP

Ans:A ,A


Before a disk drive can access any sector record, a computer program has to provide the record's disk address. What information does this address specify?
Options: Track number,    Sector number,    Surface number,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not used as secondary storage
Options: Semiconductor memory,    Magnetic disks,    Magnetic drums,    Magnetic tapes

Ans:A ,A


what is gender ration of hamirpur in HP?
Options:

Ans:1096,1096


 PowerPoint design templates are stored in a file with this extension.
Options: A. .ptt B. .pot C. .ppt D. .dtp

Ans:– B ,


. You can set a controls border type to make the border invisible.
Options: a. Transparent b. Invisible c. Do not display d. No border

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


'.TXT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Text File,    Image file,    Audio file,    Adobe Acrobat file

Ans:A,A


You type debug ip rip on your router console and see that 172.16.10.0 is being advertised to you with a metric of 16. What does this mean?
Options: The route is 16 hops away.,    The route has a delay of 16 microseconds.,    The route is inaccessible.,    The route is queued at 16 messages a second.

Ans:C ,C


0.In file management, users and applications access records via
Options: (A)Physical I/O (B) Basic I/O supervisor (C) Logical I/O (D) None of these. 18

Ans:180. (C),180. (C)


. ….is a new windows feature that offers a number of methods for searching for a file or folder?
Options: a. Find b. Search c. Locate d. All of the above

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


How can you disable extended selection mode?
Options: a. Press F8 again to disable b. Press Del to disable c. Press Esc to disable d. Press Enter to disable

Ans:– C,– C


maarch
Options: NA

Ans: 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?, 389 pan. hariprasaad chaurasiya kaun sa saadhan aap khelate hain?


A distributed network configuration in which all data/information pass through a central computer is
Options: bus network,    star network,    ring network,    Point-to-point network

Ans:B ,B


The component that forms the electrical connection between the rotating coil of wire in a motor and the external source of electrical energy is called the:
Options: rotor,    armature,    battery,    commutator

Ans:D ,D


. The word length of a computer is measured in
Options: A) Bytes B) Millimeters C) Meters D) Bits

Ans:D,D


2.Fragmentation of the file system
Options: (A)occurs only if the file system is used improperly (B) can always be prevented (C) can be temporarily removed by compaction (D) is the characteristic of all files system 27

Ans:272. (C),272. (C)


A billionth of a second is defined as a:
Options: millisecond,    microsecond,    nanosecond,    picoseconds

Ans:C,C


An inventor is a gate with only _____ input; the output is always in the opposite state from the input
Options: one,    two,    more than one,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following types of joins displays records with the same value in the common field?
Options: a. Inner join b. Left outer join c. Right outer join d. Self join

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


Through which one of the following, the king exercised his control over villages in the Vijayanagar Empire?
Options: Dannayaka,    Sumanta,    Nayaka,    Mahanayakacharya

Ans:D,D


3.MAR (memory address register)
Options: (A)Contains data to be written into memory. (D) Contains data to be read from memory. (C) Specifies location in memory for next read/or writer. (D) Contains address of next instruction to be fetched.

Ans:3. (C),3. (C)


Which is a permanent database in the general model of compiler?
Options: Literal Table,    Identifier Table,    Terminal Table,    Source code

Ans:C ,C


The 2's complement of a binary no. is obtained by adding.....to its 1's complement.
Options: 0 ,    1,    10,    12

Ans:B,(Banswer


Which area in an Excel window allows entering values and formulas?
Options: Title Bar B. Menu Bar C. Formula Bar D. Standard Tool Bar

Ans:– C ,


. After creating the table which of the following is correct?
Options: a. Fields cannot be added b. Fields cannot be deleted c. Fields can added but only once d. Fields can added and deleted as needed

Ans:– d,– d


. All of the following are TRUE regarding virtual memory EXCEPT
Options: a. Any amount of RAM can be allocated to virtual memory b. The setting for the amount of hard disk drive space to allocate virtual memory canbe manually change c. This temporary storage is called the swap file or page file d. Virtual memory is the physical space o the hard drive

Ans: a, a


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdarg.h> void fun1(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void fun2(char ch, ...); void (*p1)(char, int, int *, float *, char *); void (*p2)(char ch, ...); int main() { char ch='A'; int i=10; float f=3.14; char *p="Hello"; p1=fun1; p2=fun2; (*p1)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); (*p2)(ch, i, &i, &f, p); return 0; } void fun1(char ch, int i, int *pi, float *pf, char *p) { printf("%c %d %d %f %s \n", ch, i, *pi, *pf, p); } void fun2(char ch, ...) { int i, *pi; float *pf; char *p; va_list list; printf("%c ", ch); va_start(list, ch); i = va_arg(list, int); printf("%d ", i); pi = va_arg(list, int*); printf("%d ", *pi); pf = va_arg(list, float*); printf("%f ", *pf); p = va_arg(list, char *); printf("%s", p); }
Options: A 10 3.14 A 10 3.14,    A 10 10 3.140000 Hello A 10 10 3.140000 Hello,    A 10 Hello A 10 Hello,    Error

Ans:B ,B


. The ability of a database to grow as the data tracking needs grow is its __________.
Options: a. scalability b. expandability c. maintainability d. platform-independence

Ans:8 – a ,8 – a


A multifield transformation does which of the following?
Options: Converts data from one field into multiple fields,    Converts data from multiple fields into one field,    Converts data from multiple fields into multiple fields,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. In the Field List of a table, the primary key appears _______________.
Options: a. bold b. italicized c. underlined d. with key icon

Ans:6 – d ,6 – d


The following is true about 2-out of-5 code:
Options: it is weighted code,    it is unweighted code,    it has odd parity,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?
Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,


A single transistor can be used to build which of the following digital logic gates?
Options: AND gates,    OR gates,    NOT gates,    NAND gates

Ans:C ,C


what is hight of parangla darra in HP
Options: 5548, 5458, 5509, 54056

Ans:5548 meter,5548 meter


What is the difference between the kinds of charges for an electron and a proton?
Options: An electron has a positive charge and a proton has no charge,    An electron has a positive charge and a proton has a negative charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has a positive charge,    An electron has a negative charge and a proton has no charge

Ans:C ,C


Goals for the design of the logical schema include
Options: avoiding data inconsistency,    being able to construct queries easily,    being able to access data efficiently,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Who presided over the Cabinet Mission?
Options: NA

Ans:P. Lawrence,P. Lawrence


9.An organization has a president, vice president, managers and supervisors. On what level of an organization chart are the vice presidents
Options: (A)Fourth level (B) Third level (C) Second level (D) First level 16

Ans:159. (C),159. (C)


Which SQL-92 standard SQL command can be used to change a table name?
Options: RENAME TABLE,    CHANGE TABLE,    ALTER TABLE,    None of the above is correct.

Ans:D ,D


UNIVAC is
Options: A) Universal Automatic Computer B) Universal Array Computer C) Unique Automatic Computer D) Unvalued Automatic Computer

Ans:A,A


Working of the WAN generally involves
Options: telephone lines,    microwaves,    satellites,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


98. What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink” in a document?
Options: a. Ctrl + H b. Ctrl + L c. Ctrl + K d. None of above

Ans:–  C ,–  C

www.000webhost.com