What is the literacy rate of West Bengal?


Options: 69.22 per cent,    72.29 per cent,    51.33 per cent,    70.13 per cent

Ans:A,A

More Basic General Knowledge Related questions:


987. beejak kisakee rachana hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sant kabeeradaas, sant kabeeradaas


What is the shortcut key to “Insert Hyperlink ” in a document?
Options: Ctrl + H B. Ctrl + L C. Ctrl + K D. None of above

Ans:– C ,


A natural language generation program must decide:
Options: what to say,    when to say something,    why it is being used,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:D ,D


8.A network geometric arrangement in which a single connecting line is shared by a number of nodes is called
Options: (A)Car Topology (B) Bus Topology (C) Truck Topology (D) None of these 14

Ans:148. (B),148. (B)


To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d. All of above

Ans:– C ,– C


The IBM PC-XT was the first to include a hard drive. What was the capacity of this disk?
Options: 20 MB,    1.44 MB,    10 MB,    750 KB

Ans:C,C


What technology is used for flat panel displays?
Options: Solid state,    RBG monitor,    VLSI,    Direct view storage tube

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { struct s1 { char *z; int i; struct s1 *p; }; static struct s1 a[] = {{"Nagpur", 1, a+1} , {"Chennai", 2, a+2} , {"Bangalore", 3, a} }; struct s1 *ptr = a; printf("%s,", ++(ptr->z)); printf(" %s,", a[(++ptr)->i].z); printf(" %s", a[--(ptr->p->i)].z); return 0; }
Options: Nagpur, Chennai, Bangalore,    agpur, hennai, angalore,    agpur, Chennai, angalore,    agpur, Bangalore, Bangalore

Ans:D ,D


. Slide Transaction can be apply to
Options: a. Current Slide b. Selected Slides c. All Slides d. All of the above

Ans:5 – D ,5 – D


96. What is the shortcut key for “Font” dialog box?
Options: a. Ctrl + F b. Ctrl + D c. Ctrl + G d. None of the above

Ans:–  B ,–  B


The watershed between India and Myanmar is formed by
Options: the Naga hills,    the Garo hills,    Khasi hills,    the Jaintia hills

Ans:A,A


You can place an ISA device in an EISA slot.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


. In a database table, the category of information is called __________
Options: a. Tuple b. Field c. Record d. All of above

Ans:9 – b ,9 – b


If the base supply voltage increases, the Q point moves
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


eds rog
Options: NA

Ans: 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?, 907. havaee jahaaj ke blaik baaks’ ka kaisa rang hota hai?


Data manipulation language (DML)
Options: describes how data are structured in the data base,    specifies for the DBMS what is required; the techniques used to process data,    determine how data must be structured to produce the user's view,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


The saturation point is approximately the same as
Options: cutoff point,    lower end of the load line,    upper end of the load line,    infinity

Ans:C ,C


The headquarters of the UNESCO is at
Options: Rome,    Geneva,    New York,    Paris

Ans:D,D


A shift register can be used for:
Options: parallel to serial conversion,    serial to parallel conversion,    digital delay line,    all of the above

Ans:D ,D


A heterogeneous distributed database is which of the following?
Options: The same DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    The same DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are not distributed across all nodes.,    A different DBMS is used at each location and data are distributed across all nodes.

Ans:D ,D


Once you load the suitable program and provide required data, computer does not need human intervention. This feature is known as
Options: A) Accuracy B) Reliability C) Versatility D) Automatic

Ans:-D,-D


4.The names, address, and account balance of all of your customers, select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)record (B) file (C) database (D) key field 4

Ans:44. (D),44. (D)


6.In uni-processor scheduling, if nonpreemptive policy is applied then
Options: (A)Once a process is in running state, it continues to execute until it terminates or block itself. (B) Currently running process can be interrupted and moved to ready state by the operating system. 72 | (C) The clock interrupt is generated at periodic intervals. (D) None of these. 11

Ans:116. (A),116. (A)


. Which command is used to delete all the files from root directory of drive A?
Options: a. Del a: b. Del *.* c. Del A d. Erase *

Ans:3 – a ,3 – a


A group of magnetic tapes, videos or terminals usually under the control of one master is
Options: Cylinder,    Cluster,    Surface,    Track

Ans:B ,B


2.Round robin is a
Options: (A)kind of magnetic drum (B) process scheduling policy (C) process synchronization policy (D) memory allocation policy 24

Ans:242. (B),242. (B)


What is the purpose of SAARC?
Options: To promote the welfare of the people of South Asia,    To improve the environment of security in the region,    To accelerate economic growth and cultural development,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


Which EIGRP information is held in RAM and maintained through the use of Hello and update packets? Neighbor table STP table Topology table DUAL table
Options: 2 only,    4 only,    1 and 3,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


The first electric train of India 'Deccan Queen' was run between
Options: Howrah and Delhi,    Bombay and Surat,    Kalyan and Pune,    New Delhi and Madras

Ans:C,C


Which of the following operations moves text from clipboard?
Options: Copy B. Paste C. Drag and Drop D. Cut

Ans:– B ,


chipako aandolan
Options: NA

Ans: 772. san 1923 mein svaraaj paartee ka gathan kisane kiya tha?, 772. san 1923 mein svaraaj paartee ka gathan kisane kiya tha?


The data-base environment has all of the following components except:
Options: users,    separate files,    data base,    data-base administrator

Ans:B ,B


. Which of these toolbars allows changing of Fonts and their sizes?
Options: a. Standard b. Formatting c. Print Preview d. None of these

Ans:–  B,–  B


Name the terminals of a BJT.
Options: Drain, Gate, Source,    Positive, Negative, Neutral,    Anode, Cathode, Triode,    Emitter, Base, Collector

Ans:D,D


A parity error usually indicates a problem with:
Options: memory,    hard drive,    hard drive controller,    I/O controller

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following are the five built-in functions provided by SQL?
Options: COUNT, SUM, AVG, MAX, MIN,    SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, MULT,    SUM, AVG, MULT, DIV, MIN,    SUM, AVG, MIN, MAX, NAME

Ans:A ,A


The wavelength of X-rays is of the order of
Options: 10 micron,    1 angstrom,    1 cm,    1 m

Ans:B,B


9.SizerClient in window programming ?
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels. (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these

Ans:39. (A),39. (A)


. The traditional mechanical mouse uses a __________ to track the pointer position on the screen.
Options: a. light sensor b. wheel c. ball d. ruler

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


695. arthashaastr ka nobal puraskaar kis varsh shuru hua?
Options: NA

Ans: 1969, 1969


Plant development is influenced by
Options: quality of light only,    quality and quantity of light,    quality and duration of light,    quality, quantity and duration of light

Ans:D,D


. To delete records or perform calculations on a table, the best tool to use is a __________.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


A set of flip flops integrated together is called ____
Options: Counter B. Adder C. Register D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


where is kardaand math in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


The originating in the Himalayan mountain complex consists of how many distinct drainage systems of the Indian Subcontinent?
Options: Two,    Three,    Four,    Five

Ans:B,B


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to switch to the monochrome display from color display?
Options: MODE BLACK,    MODE B/W,    MODE MONO,    MODE CO40

Ans:C ,C


Processors of all computers, whether micro, mini or mainframe must have 
Options: a. ALU b. Primary Storage c. Control unit d. All of above

Ans:1.d,1.d


. What is the use of Referential Integrity in MS Access?
Options: a. It allow to enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value exist in the primary key of the parent table b. It does not allow to enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value exist in the primary key of the parent table c. It allow to enter a value in the Primary key field of a child table if that value exist in the Foreign key of the parent table d. None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Which option will be used with touch command to change the access time?
Options: -a,    -b,    -t,    -h

Ans:A ,A


. You can auto fit the width of column by
Options: a.  double clicking on the column name on column header b.  Double click on the cell pointer in worksheet c.  Double clicking on column right border on column header d.  Double clicking on the column left border of column header

Ans:– c,– c

www.000webhost.com