Which values are held in CMOS for the hard drive


Options: size (heads, cylinders, sectors),    IRQ,    Free space,    Virus alert

Ans:A ,A

More Computer Hardware Related questions:


san 1973 mein
Options: NA

Ans: 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?, 810. pyaaj-lahasun mein gandh kis tatv ke kaaran hotee hai?


. The command allows you to show the status of the disk
Options: a. Vol b. Diskcomp c. CHKDSK d. Defrag

Ans:8 – c ,8 – c


Who amongst the following drafted the ‘Sarvodaya Plan’?
Options: NA

Ans:Jai Prakesh Narain,Jai Prakesh Narain


How many tables may be included with a join?
Options: One,    Two,    Three,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


The _____ symbol is used in a flowchart to represent a step that gets information from the user.
Options: Input/Output,    Process,    Selection/repetition,    Start/Stop

Ans:A ,A


6.In Access to reduce the height of the selected control
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:56. (D),56. (D)


. How many types of storage loops exists in magnetic bubble memory
Options: A) 8 B) 4 C) 16 D) 2

Ans:D,D


657. hopamain kap kis khel se sambandhit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: tenis, tenis


What is the population density of Manipur?
Options: 107/sq. km,    207/sq. km,    307/sq. km,    407/sq. km

Ans:A,A


periyaar (keral)
Options: NA

Ans: 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?, 888. laahaur-dillee bas seva kya kahalaatee hai?


A resistor has a rated value of 100 ohm and a tolerance of 10%. What is its minimum and maximum allowable resistance value?
Options: 90 Ohm - 101 ohm,    90 Ohm - 110 ohm,    98 Ohm - 100.1 ohm,    99 Ohm - 102 ohm

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following section does not exist in a slide layout?
Options: a. Titles b. Lists c. Charts d. Animations

Ans:– D ,– D


Which command will you use in PowerPoint if you need to change the color of different objects without changing content?
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Font Color d. Object Color

Ans: – B , – B


A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the difference in speed at which the different units can handle data is
Options: A) Memory B) Buffer C) Accumulator D) Address

Ans:-B,-B


The main chemical constituent of clay is
Options: silicon oxide,    aluminium borosilicate,    zeolites,    aluminium silicate

Ans:D,D


An intrusion detection system does not perform which of the following?
Options: Tries to identify attempts to hack into a computer system.,    May monitor packets passing over the network.,    May transmit message packets to the correct destination.,    Set up deception systems that attempt to trap hackers.

Ans:C ,C


The output of a 2 input OR gate is 0 only when its
Options: both inputs are 0,    either input is 1,    both inputs are 1,    either input is 0

Ans:A,A


UML is stands for
Options: Universal Modeling Language B. Unified Modeling Language C. United Modeling Language D. Uni Modeling Language

Ans:– B ,


By default, Word automatically formats each heading in a table of contents as __________
Options: bookmarks B. cross-references C. hyperlinks D. word-fields

Ans:– C ,


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> union employee { char name[15]; int age; float salary; }; const union employee e1; int main() { strcpy(e1.name, "K"); printf("%s %d %f", e1.name, e1.age, e1.salary); return 0; }
Options: Error: RValue required,    Error: cannot convert from 'const int *' to 'int *const',    Error: LValue required in strcpy,    No error

Ans:D ,D


441. pratham paramaveer chakr vijeta kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: mejar somanaath sharma, mejar somanaath sharma


'Ashes' is the term associates with which sports?
Options: Basketball,    Cricket,    Hockey,    Volleyball

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not true of the traditional approach to information processing
Options: a . there is common sharing of data among the various applications b . it is file oriented c . programs are dependent on the file d . it is inflexible

Ans:.a,.a


. Which of the following appear in Windows menu bar?
Options: a. Help b. File c. Edit d. All of above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


Which of the following functions is/ are performed by the loader?
Options: Allocate space in memory for the programs and resolve symbolic references between object decks,    Physically place the machine instructions and data into memory,    Adjust all address dependent locations, such as address constants, to correspond to the allocated space,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


How many times did Geet Sethi win the lBSF World Billiards title?
Options: 2,    3,    4,    5

Ans:B,B


bihaar
Options: NA

Ans: 914. tel aur praakrtik gais–aayog (ongch) ka mukhyaalay kahaan par sthit hai?, 914. tel aur praakrtik gais–aayog (ongch) ka mukhyaalay kahaan par sthit hai?


raphlesiya
Options: NA

Ans: 570. sabase bada jeevit pakshee kaunasa hai?, 570. sabase bada jeevit pakshee kaunasa hai?


Which of the following is the coding of data so that is can't be easily understood if intercepted.
Options: Barcode,    Decoder,    Encryption,    Mnemonics

Ans:C ,C


73. dillee sthit mahaatma gaandhee kee samaadhi ka kya naam hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: raajaghaat, raajaghaat


A high quality CAD system uses the following for printing drawing and graphs
Options: Dot matrix printer,    Digital plotter,    Line printer,    All of the above

Ans:B,B


0.Fixed partitions
Options: (A)are very common in current operating systems (B) are very efficient in memory utilization (C) are very inefficient in memory utilization (D) are most used on large mainframe operating systems 28

Ans:280. (C),280. (C)


What George Pullman invented?
Options: Sleeping (railway) car,    Airship,    Box car (railway),    Air brakes

Ans:A,A


A LISP environment consists of a language, a programming environ¬ment, and:
Options: random-access storage,    a processor,    a large address,    a set of functions

Ans:D ,D


8.Taxonomy is
Options: (A)Classification scheme, which shows who object class is related to other class through common attributes and services (B) Standard modeling language, used for object oriented modeling (C) Set of tools to support software process (D) None of these 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


48. onam kis raajy ka prasiddh tyohaar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: keral, keral


What command do you use to delete a file?
Options: rename,    delete,    rm,    cp

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not true about Find and Replace in Excel
Options: a.  You can search for bold and replace with italics b.  You can decide whether to look for the whole word or not c.  You can search in formula too d.  You can search by rows or columns or sheets

Ans:– d,– d


Radiocarbon dating technique is used to estimate the age of
Options: rocks,    monuments,    soil,    fossils

Ans:D,D


There is a error in the below program. Which statement will you add to remove it? #include<stdio.h> int main() { int a; a = f(10, 3.14); printf("%d\n", a); return 0; } float f(int aa, float bb) { return ((float)aa + bb); }
Options: Add prototype: float f(aa, bb),    Add prototype: float f(int, float),    Add prototype: float f(float, int),    Add prototype: float f(bb, aa)

Ans:B ,B


.   The quickest way to create a PowerPoint presentation is to use the
Options: a. Word for windows templates b. Auto creation wizard c. Auto content wizard d. Presentation wizard

Ans:7 – C ,7 – C


Which device is required for the Internet connection?
Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


. A summary query can be created by adding which row to the design grid of a select query?
Options: a. Arguments b. Group c. Summary d. Total

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


Which 8-bit chip was used in many of Tandy's TRS-80 computers?
Options: Z-8000,    Motorola 6809,    Z-8088,    Z-80

Ans:D ,D


The polar regions of earth cannot support forest growth because
Options: the growing season is short in these areas,    the ground is often frozen or snow or ice covered,    the rainfall is very low,    All of these factors.

Ans:D,D


Large transformers, when used for some time, become very hot and are cooled by circulating oil. The heating of the transformer is due to
Options: the heating effect of current alone,    hysteresis loss alone,    both the heating effect of current and hysteresis loss,    intense sunlight at noon

Ans:C,C


Ozone hole refers to
Options: hole in ozone layer,    decrease in the ozone layer in troposphere,    decrease in thickness of ozone layer in stratosphere,    increase in the thickness of ozone layer in troposphere

Ans:C,C


10. kaagaj ka aavishkaar kis desh mein hua ?
Options: NA

Ans: cheen, cheen


654. kis bhaarateey raajy kee do raajadhaaniyaan hain?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


Query design window has two parts. The upper part shows
Options: a. Name of fields, field type and size b. Tables with fields and relationships between tables c. Criteria d. Sorting check boxes

Ans:dash; b,dash; b

www.000webhost.com