Who is the author of the book 'My Experiments with Truth'?


Options: Mahatma Gandhi,    Michael Anderson,    Winston Churchill,    Jarnes Morris

Ans:A,A

More Books and Authors Related questions:


Which of the following function is more appropriate for reading in a multi-word string?
Options: printf();,    scanf();,    gets();,    puts();

Ans:C ,C


618. taanasen kisake darabaar mein sangeetagy tha?
Options: NA

Ans: akabar, akabar


Network 206.143.5.0 was assigned to the Acme Company to connect to its ISP. The administrator of Acme would like to configure one router with the commands to access the Internet. Which commands could be configured on the Gateway router to allow Internet access to the entire network? Gateway(config)# ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 206.143.5.2 Gateway(config)# router rip Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 Gateway(config-router)# network 206.143.5.0 default
Options: 1 only,    3 only,    1, 2 and 4,    1 and 4

Ans:D ,D


MS-Word automatically moves the text to the next line when it reaches the right edge of the screen and is called?
Options: Carriage Return B. Enter C. Word Wrap D. None of the above

Ans:– C ,


Econometric models include techniques from
Options: economics,    statistics,    mathematics,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following are the two main components of the CPU?
Options: control unit and registers,    registers and main memory,    control unit and ALU,    ALU and bus

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is the first computer to use Stored Program Concept?
Options: A) UNIVAC B) ENIAC C) EDSAC D) None of above

Ans:-C,-C


What command can you add to the AUTOEXEC.BAT file so that your computer temporarily stops in the execution of the file before continuing?
Options: Pause,    Halt,    Wait x.xx seconds,    Wait until Files="x"

Ans:A ,A


8.System security is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:268. (B),268. (B)


5.Enrichment is
Options: (A)A stage of the KDD process in which new data is added to the existing selection (B) The process of finding a solution for a problem simply by enumerating all possible solutions according to some pre-defined order and then testing them. (C) The distance between two points as calculated using the Pythagoras theorem. (D) None of these

Ans:35. (A),35. (A)


The area of coverage of a satellite radio beam is known as
Options: Footprint,    Circular polarization,    Beam width,    Identity

Ans:A ,A


The two form layout types which display multiple records at one time are tabular and___
Options: a. columnar b. justified c. date sheet d. pivot table

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


Who is credited with the idea of using punch cards to control patterns in a weaving machine?
Options: Pascal,    Hollerith,    Babbage,    jacquard

Ans:D,D


When was Pascaline invented?
Options: A) 1617 B) 1620 C) 1642 D) 1837

Ans:-C,-C


. A computer which CPU speed around 100 million instruction per second and with the word length of around 64 bits is known as
Options: A) Super computer B) Mini computer C) Micro computer D) Macro computer

Ans:A,A


. A utility that can be used to minimize the number of fragmented files and enhance the speed
Options: a. Disk space b. Defrag c. Scandisk d. Double space

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


989. intaranet dvaara sandesh bhejana kya kahalaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: ee-mel, ee-mel


Addressing structure
Options: defines the fundamental method of determining effective operand addresses,    are variations in the use of fundamental addressing structures, or some associated actions which are related to addressing.,    performs indicated operations on two fast registers of the machine and leave the result in one of the registers.,    all of the above

Ans:A ,A


What is the name of the storage device which is used to compensate for the difference in rates of flow of data from once device to another?
Options: Cache,    Concentrator,    Buffer,    I/O device

Ans:C ,C


If a robot can alter its own trajectory in response to external conditions, it is considered to be:
Options: intelligent,    mobile,    open loop,    non-servo

Ans:A ,A


Most highly intelligent mammals are
Options: whales,    dolphins,    elephants,    kangaroos

Ans:B,B


A multidimensional database model is used most often in which of the following models?
Options: Data warehouse,    Relational,    Hierarchical,    Network

Ans:A ,A


In OLE DB, which of the following represents characteristics of the recordset abstraction?
Options: Properties,    Collections,    Methods,    Abstractions

Ans:A ,A


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int X=40; int main() { int X=20; printf("%d\n", X); return 0; }
Options: 20,    40,    Error,    No Output

Ans:A ,A


. Which of the following is true regarding Referential Integrity?
Options: Every primary-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table B. Every primary-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table C. Every foreign-key value must match a primary-key value in an associated table D. Every foreign-key value must match a foreign-key value in an associated table

Ans: – C ,


The office of the prime minister of India
Options: has a constitutional basis,    has a statutory basis,    has conventional basis,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


What is mixed farming ?
Options: NA

Ans:Growing several crops and rearing animals.,Growing several crops and rearing animals.


Who founded the FSF?
Options: Linus Torvalds,    Richard Stallman,    Bob Young,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type of absolute loader, called a ______ is executed
Options: loader,    linker,    bootstrap loader,    None of the above

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following SQL statements are helpful in database redesign?
Options: Correlated subqueries only,    EXISTS/NOT EXISTS expressions only,    Both of the above are helpful,    None of the above are helpful.

Ans:C ,C


writers of chamba
Options: m pali, krishna nobel, rahmat khan, kishori lal

Ans:rahmat khan,rahmat khan


In LISP, the function (endp <list>)
Options: returns a new list that is equal to <list> by copying the top-level element of <list>,    returns the length of <list>,    returns t if <list> is empty.,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


7.In bit table used for Free space management in secondary storage
Options: (A)Bit zero corresponds to free block (B) Bit one corresponds to free block (C) Bit zero corresponds to block in use (D) None of these 18

Ans:187. (A),187. (A)


Light sensors:
Options: cannot be used a s limit switches.,    come in a wide variety of mounting styles,    work in direct sunlight,    never use infrared light as light source

Ans:B ,B


6.Which of the following is a database management system?
Options: (A)Ms-Word (B) Lotus 1-2-3 (C) Oracle (D) None of above 13

Ans:136. (C),136. (C)


Report generators are used to
Options: store data input by a user,    retrieve information from files,    answer queries,    both (b) and (c)

Ans:D ,D


A good query system
Options: can accept English language commands,    allows non-programmers to access information stored in a database,    can be accessed only by data processing professionals,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B ,B


What do you call ‘a collection of character and paragraph formatting commands’?
Options: the defaults B. a template C. a style D. a boilerplate

Ans:– C ,


Which command loads a new version of the Cisco IOS into a router?
Options: copy flash ftp,    copy ftp flash,    copy flash tftp,    copy tftp flash

Ans:D ,D


.   To change font size of a selected slide title, you?
Options: a. Click the toolbars font dropdown arrow and choose the font you prefer b. Click format, title and choose a font from the font tab c. Click the toolbar’s increase font size button d. Click title, new font, ok.

Ans:3 – C ,3 – C


For you to create a swap partition by using fdisk, what must the partition's system ID type be?
Options: 83,    82,    5,    4

Ans:B ,B


. Ctrl + N
Options: Save Document B. Open Document C. New Document D. Close Document

Ans:– C ,


Flat panel displays are based on what type of technology?
Options: Direct view storage tube,    Very large-scale integration (VLSI),    Solid state,    RGB monitor

Ans:C ,C


9.A computer language for informing the DBMS regarding the data structure used is
Options: (A)PASCAL (B) DDL (C) PROLOG (D) FORTRAN 14

Ans:139. (B),139. (B)


Judicature (High Court) of Rajasthan is at
Options: Jodhpur,    Jaipur,    Udaipur,    Jaiselmer

Ans:A,A


Which command-line tool is included with every Microsoft TCP/IP client?
Options: DHCP,    WINS,    PING,    WINIPCFG

Ans:C ,C


puree (odisha)
Options: NA

Ans: 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?, 859. tarain ka pratham yuddh kis-kis ke beech aur kab hua?


0.The RAID scheme indicate
Options: (A)Random access of information data. (B) Random array of independent disks. (C) Redundant array of independent disks. (D) Redundant access of information data. 16

Ans:160. (D),160. (D)


713. teesaree baudh kaunsil kab, kahaan aur kisake sanrakshan mein huee?
Options: NA

Ans: 250 bch mein, paataliputr mein ashok ke shaasanakaal mein, 250 bch mein, paataliputr mein ashok ke shaasanakaal mein


What is the use of Bridge in Network?
Options:  to connect LANs B.  to separate LANs C.  to control Network Speed D.  All of the above

Ans:– A ,

www.000webhost.com