Who among the following has received a Nobel Prize in literature 1953?


Options: Pablo Neruda,    Derek Walcott,    Ernest Hemingway,    Winston Churchill

Ans:D,D

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


3.Instruction processing consists of
Options: (A)Fetch cycle only (B) Execution cycle only (C) Fetch and Execution cycle both (D) None of these. 3

Ans:33. (C),33. (C)


The river Godavari is often referred to as Vridha Ganga because
Options: it is the older river of India,    of its large size and extent among the peninsular rivers,    there are a fairly large number of pilgrimage centres situated on its banks,    its length is nearly the same as that of the river Ganges

Ans:B,B


When did India hosted the Common wealth meeting?
Options: 1961 at Bangalore,    1976 at Pune,    1983 at New Delhi,    None of the above

Ans:C,C


7.Statistical significance is
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 122 | 6

Ans:67. (B),67. (B)


What programming language(s) or scripting language(s) does Java Server Pages (JSP) support?
Options: VBScript only,    Jscript only,    Java only,    All of the above are supported

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following font effect is not available in PowerPoint Font dialog box?
Options: a. Underline b. Shadow c. Emboss d. Strikethrough

Ans: – D , – D


origin of chinab river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra

Ans:,


Strong AI is
Options: the embodiment of human intellectual capabilities within a computer.,    a set of computer programs that produce output that would be considered to reflect intelligence if it were generated by humans.,    the study of mental faculties through the use of mental models implemented on a computer.,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


427. manushy ke shareer ka taapamaan kitana hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 37° ch ya 98.4 f, 37° ch ya 98.4 f


To find out how much memory is available, you could type______.
Options: EMM,    MEM,    CHKDSK,    MEMMAKER

Ans:B ,B


District with highest number of village panchayats?
Options: shimla, mandi, kangra, una

Ans:kangra,kangra


In addition to I/O port addresses, SCSI adapters also use a range of ROM addresses for their onboard BIOS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


A system design aid should primarily
Options: help analyse both data and activities,    help in documentation,    generate code,    using a graphical user interface

Ans:A ,A


The Software which contains rows and columns is called ______
Options: Database B. Drawing C. Spreadsheet D. Word processing

Ans:– C ,


4.Which of the following provides a means of printing out feature notes with a miniature slide on a printed page?
Options: (A)Slide with animation (B) Outline view (C) Notes page (D) Audience handout 10

Ans:104. (D),104. (D)


When was table tennis introduced in Olympics?
Options: 1896 at Athens,    1988 at Seoul,    1924 at Paris,    1924 at Seoul

Ans:B,B


2.There are three types of data found in a spreadsheet
Options: (A)data, words, numbers (B) equations, data, numbers (C) words, numbers, labels (D) numbers formulas, labels 34 | 8

Ans:82. (D),82. (D)


. If you want all of the white cats grouped together in the database, you need to sort by ________.
Options: a. Color, then Gender b. Pet Type, then Color c. Pet Type, then Gender d. Color, then Pet Name

Ans:– b,– b


6.An inter change of information between computer systems and peoples or between people.
Options: (A)Compatibility (B) Compactness (C) Coding (D) Communication 14

Ans:146. (D),146. (D)


A new technology which provides the ability to create an artificial world and have people interact with it is called
Options: televirtuality,    virtual reality,    alternative reality,    3-D reality

Ans:B ,B


0.A specialist in charge of the database of an organization select the best fit for answer
Options: (A)Database management approach (B) DBMS uses (C) Database administrator (D) Query language 6

Ans:60. (B),60. (B)


702. kis raajy mein lokasabha kee sarvaadhik seeten hain?
Options: NA

Ans: 80, uttar pradesh, 80, uttar pradesh


What will be the output of the program? #include<stdio.h> int main() { float fval=7.29; printf("%d\n", (int)fval); return 0; }
Options: 0,    0.0,    7.0,    7

Ans:D ,D


A primary key in any table has the properties
Options: a. Not Null b. No Duplicates c. Both of above d. None of above

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


The outer Himalayas lie between
Options: the lease Himalayas and the Indo Gangetic plain,    the foot hills and the Indo Gangetic plain,    the greater Himalayas and the lesser Himalayas,    Indo-Gangetic plains and the peninsula

Ans:A,A


2.System is
Options: (A)The set of system services and constraints in details (B) System functions that restricts the use of objects to certain users. (C) Purposeful collection of interrelated components that work together to achieve some objective. (D) None of these 26

Ans:262. (C),262. (C)


3.In semaphore, the process executing the wait is blocked if
Options: (A)The semaphore value becomes negative (B) The semaphore value become positive (C) The semaphore value becomes nonpositive (D) The semaphore value becomes nonnegative. 6

Ans:63. (A),63. (A)


ESCAP stands for
Options: Economic and Social Commission for Asia and Pacific,    European Society Council for Africa and Pacific,    Economic and Social Commission for Africa and Pacific,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


How can you make the selected character superscripted?
Options:  A) Ctrl + =, B) Ctrl + Shift + =, C) Alt + Ctrl + Shift + =, D) None of above,

Ans:-B,-B


A server-side extension is needed to do what?
Options: Allow a request from a client to access the database.,    Allow a request from a client to access a HTML-formatted page.,    Allow a request from a client to access Web pages.,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


4.Which structure prohibits the sharing of files and directories
Options: (A)tree structure (B) one level structure (C) two level structure (D) none of these 20

Ans:204. (D),204. (D)


. The commonly used standard data code to represent alphabetical, numerical and punctuation characters used in electronic data processing system is called
Options: A) ASCII B) EBCDIC C) BCD D) All of above

Ans:D,D


baansuree
Options: NA

Ans: 390 bhaarat ke pradhaanamantree bahut jarooree kam se kam kitanee puraanee banane ke lie?, 390 bhaarat ke pradhaanamantree bahut jarooree kam se kam kitanee puraanee banane ke lie?


Who was the first Indian woman to win a medal in the Olympics?
Options: P.T.Usha,    Karnam Malleshwari,    Kunjarani Devi,    Bachendri Pal

Ans:B,B


The term 'Chukker' is used in
Options: Polo,    Horse racing,    Wrestling,    Rifle shooting

Ans:A,A


. The __________ is used to access one record at a time.
Options: a. query b. filter c. form d. report

Ans:4 – c ,4 – c


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


Which one of the following microprocessors is the world’s first commercially available microprocessor?
Options: NA

Ans:Intel 4004,Intel 4004


The maximum number of covalent formed by nitrogen is
Options: 1,    2,    3,    4

Ans:D,D


A power transformer steps 100 V down to 10 V. If the current in its primary winding is 2 A, what is the current in the secondary winding?
Options: 50 A,    12 A,    5 A,    20 A

Ans:D ,D


0.In Windows operating system to Display the desktop
Options: (A)Windows Logo (B) Windows Logo + BREAK (C) Windows Logo + D (D) Windows Logo + M 1

Ans:10. (C),10. (C)


Rong Tong
Options:

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


440. saarch (saark) ya dakshes ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kaathamaandoo (nepaal), kaathamaandoo (nepaal)


Mostly which of the following device is used to carry user files?
Options: Floppy Disk B. Hard Disk     C. RAM D. CDROM

Ans:– A ,


1.A Semaphore is initialized to
Options: (A)Negative integer value (B) Positive integer value (C) Non-negative integer value (D) Non-positive integer value. 6

Ans:61. (C),61. (C)


In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


8.I/O redirection
Options: (A)implies changing the name of a file (B) can be employed to use an exiting file as input file for a program (C) implies connection to programs through a pipe (D) none of the above 20

Ans:208. (B),208. (B)


origin of satluj river in HP
Options: rohtang darra, peer panjal, bada bhangaal, baralacha darra,rahsaal, mansarovar

Ans:mansarovar,mansarovar


trivendram
Options: NA

Ans: 904. van anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?, 904. van anusandhaan sansthaan kahaan sthit hai?


What is the maximum data rate for the 802.11b standard?
Options: 6Mbps,    11Mbps,    22Mbps,    54Mbps

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com