Pulitzer prize is awarded for outstanding work in the field of


Options: Science and Technology,    Environmental Studies,    Literature and Journalism,    International Understanding

Ans:C,C

More Honours and Awards Related questions:


The region of three W's that is wheat, wool and wine is
Options: mediterranean climatic regions,    china type climatic regions,    steppe type climatic regions,    equatorial regions

Ans:A,A


1.Model is
Options: (A)These measurements need to be collected to help answers to the questions and to confirm whether process improvements have achieved the desired goal. (B) Approximation, representation, or idealization of selected aspects of the structure, behavior, operation, or other characteristics of a real-world process (C) Extent to which a system or component facilitates the incorporation of changes, once the nature of the desired change has been determined. (D) None of these 27

Ans:271. (B),271. (B)


. second generation computers were developed during
Options: A) 1949 to 1955 B) 1956 to 1965 C) 1965 to 1970 D) 1970 to 1990

Ans:8-B,8-B


Frederick Sanger is a twice recipient of the Nobel Prize for
Options: Chemistry in 1958 and 1980,    Physics in 1956 and 1972,    Chemistry in 1954 and Peace in 1962,    Physics in 1903 and Chemistry in 1911

Ans:A,A


The gas used in the manufacture of vanaspati from vegetable oil is
Options: hydrogen,    oxygen,    nitrogen,    carbon dioxide

Ans:A,A


. Referential integrity can be enforced if both _______________ belong to the same Microsoft Access database.
Options: a. queries b. fields c. records d. tables

Ans:2 – d ,2 – d


2. ….is the layer of a computer system between the hardware and the user program
Options: a. Operating environment b. Operating system c. System environment d. None

Ans:Correct Answer: b,Correct Answer: b


Most AC power is obtained from:
Options: generators,    batteries,    oscillators,    lightning

Ans:C ,C


The model for a _____ resembles the hierarchical model in many respects.
Options: Network database,    Relational database,    Distributed database,    Hierarchical database

Ans:A ,A


2.Deep knowledge referred to
Options: (A)It is hidden within a database and can only be recovered if one is given certain clues (an example IS encrypted information) (B) The process of executing implicit previously unknown and potentially useful information from data(C) An extremely complex molecule that occurs in human chromosomes and that carries genetic information in the form of genes. (D) None of these 3

Ans:32. (A),32. (A)


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint any and every command can be found on the
Options: (A)Drawing toolbar (B) Formatting toolbar (C) Standard toolbar (D) Menu bar 2

Ans:23. (D),23. (D)


kunjam darra
Options: lahaul-spiti, kangra-bharmaur, jogindernagar-kullu,chamba-pangi

Ans:lahaul-spiti,lahaul-spiti


Which kind of devices allows the user to add components and capabilities to a computer system?
Options: System boards,    Expansion slots,    Input devices,    Output devices

Ans:B,Expansion slots


Which column contains all details of the permissions of a file when you issue the ls -l command?
Options: second,    fourth,    third,    first

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following have people traditionally done better than computers?
Options: recognizing relative importance,    finding similarities,    resolving ambiguity,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


The moon
Options: is the natural satellite of earth,    has no liquid water,    has no atmosphere,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


All the time a computer is switched on, its operating system software has to stay in
Options: main storage,    primary storage,    floppy disk,    disk drive

Ans:B ,B


Which command is used to display a file contents in octal form?
Options: cd,    od,    of,    oct

Ans:B ,B


998. bhaarat ke poorvottar ke raajyon mein jangalon ko kaatakar jo khetee kee jaatee hai, vah kya kahalaatee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jhoom, jhoom


Which of the following is not a factor in the failure of the systems developments projects?
Options: size of the company,    inadequate user involvement,    failure of systems integration,    continuation of a project that should have been cancelled

Ans:A ,A


The Thevenin resistance is equal in value to the
Options: Load resistance,    Half the load resistance,    Internal resistance of a Morton circuit,    Open-load resistance

Ans:A ,A


where is murli manohar mandir in hp
Options: lahul spiti, kullu, kangra, hamirpur

Ans:hamirpur,hamirpur


. This is the menu command used to apply a design template in PowerPoint.
Options: a. Tools -> Slide Design b. Format -> Slide Design c. Insert -> Slide Design d. Insert -> Slide Design

Ans:7 – B ,7 – B


. When all the numbers between 0 and 100 in a range should be displayed in Red Color, apply
Options: a. Use =if() function to format the required numbers red b. Apply Conditional Formatting command on Format menu c. Select the cells that contain number between 0 and 100 then click Red color on Text Color tool d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


When did arch rivals IBM and Apple Computers Inc. decide to join hands?
Options: 1978,    1984,    1990,    1991

Ans:D,D


Ms. Harita Kaur has the distinction of being the first Indian Women
Options: pilot to fly an aircraft solo,    ambassador to a foreign country,    to be inducted into Indian Navy,    doctor to create first test tube baby

Ans:A,A


What is the shortcut key for “Superscript ” the selected text?
Options: Ctrl + = B. Ctrl + – C. Ctrl + Shift + = D. Ctrl + Shift + –

Ans:– C ,


An error-detecting code inserted as a field in a block of data to be transmitted is known as
Options: Frame check sequence,    Error detecting code,    Checksum,    flow control

Ans:A ,A


. The most recent version of MAC OS is based on the ... operating system
Options: a. Windows b. Linux c. Unix d. CMOS

Ans: c, c


What is RISC?
Options: Remodeled Interface System Computer,    Remote Intranet Secured Connection,    Runtime Instruction Set Compiler,    Reduced Instruction Set Computer

Ans:D,D


What command can be used to get information about yourself?
Options: which,    pwd,    i /4,    who am i

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following is not an input device?
Options: A) OCR B) Optical scanners C) Voice recognition device D) COM (Computer Output to Microfilm)

Ans:-D,-D


. Which is not the function of the operating system?
Options: a. Memory management b. Disk management c. Application management d. Virus protection

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


Which of the following statement is false?
Options: a. Arrays are dense lists and static data structure b. data elements in linked list need not be stored in adjecent space in memory c. pointers store the next data element of a list d. linked lists are collection of the nodes that contain information part and next pointer  

Ans:c,c


3.Software implementation converts system specifications into
Options: (A)Development system (B) System decomposition (C) Executable system (D) None of these 4

Ans:43. (C),43. (C)


The office of the UN General Assembly is in
Options: Vienna,    New York,    Paris,    Zurich

Ans:B,B


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


Cyclic codes are used in
Options: data transfer,    continuously varying signal representation,    arithmetic and logical computation,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following operating system reads and reacts in actual time?
Options: a. Quick Response System b. Real Time System c. Time Sharing System d. Batch Processing System

Ans: b, b


. You can merge the main document with data source in Excel. In mail merge operation, Word is usually
Options: a.  server b.  source c.  client d.  none

Ans:– c,– c


'.JPG' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: System file,    Animation/movie file,    MS Encarta document,    Image file

Ans:D,D


In Microsoft Word move the insertion point to the beginning of the next word
Options: (A) Shortcut CTRL+RIGHT ARROW (B) Shortcut CTRL+LEFT ARROW (C) Shortcut CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 21.

Ans:20. (A),20. (A)


In the graphical model of linear programming the region defined by the constraints and the non-negative restrictions is the:
Options: non-negativity restrictions,    objective function,    feasible solution region,    constraints

Ans:C ,C


. Which is the limitation of high level language?
Options: A) Lower efficiency B) Machine dependence C) machine level coding D) None of above

Ans:A,A


The Turko-Afghan rule in India lasted for about
Options: two centuries,    three centuries,    four centuries,    a little over one century

Ans:B,B


. The ....contains commands associated with the My Computer window
Options: a. Standard menu b. Start menu c. System menu d. None of the above

Ans: c, c


Multivalued dependencies should ________ be eliminated.
Options: always,    commonly,    seldom,    never

Ans:A ,A


Which is/are the important raw material(s) required in cement industry?
Options: Gypsum and Clay,    Clay,    Limestone and Clay,    Limestone

Ans:C,C


In a file contains the line "I am a boy\r\n" then on reading this line into the array str using fgets(). What will str contain?
Options: "I am a boy\r\n\0",    "I am a boy\r\0",    "I am a boy\n\0",    "I am a boy"

Ans:C ,C


SQL query and modification commands make up a(n) ________ .
Options: DDL,    DML,    HTML,    XML

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com