Aurobindo was the author of


Options: Discovery of India,    Hindu view of life,    Yogashastra,    Savitri

Ans:D,D

More Books and Authors Related questions:


Which of the following is not a reason that operational data are difficult to read?
Options: Non-duplicated data,    Dirty data,    Missing values,    Non-integrated data

Ans:A ,A


In a file contains the line "I am a boy\r\n" then on reading this line into the array str using fgets(). What will str contain?
Options: "I am a boy\r\n\0",    "I am a boy\r\0",    "I am a boy\n\0",    "I am a boy"

Ans:C ,C


Which of these is a valid e-mail address?
Options: professor.at.learnthenet,    www.learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet.com,    professor@learnthenet

Ans:C,C


804. 12 maarch 1940 ko jaliyaanvaala baag hatyaakaand karaane vaale maikal o daayar
Options: NA

Ans: kee kisane landan mein hatya kee thee?, kee kisane landan mein hatya kee thee?


The transport of warm air toward the poles and cold air toward the equator is due to
Options: the temperature gradient,    the development of waves,    the latitude difference,    the longitude difference

Ans:B,B


0 Who invented Integrated Circuit (IC)?
Options: Herman Hollerith B. Jack Kilby C. Semen Korsakov D. Bill Gates

Ans: – B ,


. In a worksheet you can select
Options: a. The entire worksheet b. Rows c. Columns d. a, b, and c

Ans:– d,– d


Washing soda is the common name for
Options: Sodium carbonate,    Calcium bicarbonate,    Sodium bicarbonate,    Calcium carbonate

Ans:A,A


.    Which command is used to display all the files having the (.exe) extension but different filename?
Options: a.    Dir filename.* b.    Dir filename.ext c.    Dir *.sys d.    Dir *.ext

Ans:.a,Correct Answer: d. Dir *.ext


Presently known as the European Union, the EEC was established in
Options: 1957,    1958,    1959,    1960

Ans:B,B


705. prthvee apanee dhuree par kitane kon par jhukee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 23.5 digree, 23.5 digree


326. kis upakaran dvaara yaantrik oorja ko vidyut oorja mein parivartit kiya jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: daayanemo, daayanemo


. Swapping
Options: a. Works best with many small partitions b. Allows many programs to use memory simultaneously c. Allows each program in turn to use the memory d. Does not work with overlaying

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


  Which option in PowerPoint allows you to create a package of your presentation for showing to another computer?
Options: Save As B. Save and Go C. Pack and Go D. Web and Go

Ans:– C ,


Establishing a virtual connection is functionally equivalent to
Options: Connecting as virtual memory,    Physically connecting a DTE and DCE,    Placing a telephone call prior to a conversation,    Placing a modem prior to a conversation

Ans:C ,C


The peak value of a sine waveform is:
Options: the amplitude at 70.7% of the maximum value,    the amplitude at 90% of the maximum value,    the amplitude at 1.41 times the maximum value,    the maximum positive or negative value

Ans:D ,D


The abbreviation URL stands for:
Options: User Regulation Law,    Unknown RAM Load,    Uniform Resource Locator,    Ultimate RAM Locator

Ans:C,C


To test the IP stack on your local host, which IP address would you ping?
Options: 127.0.0.0,    1.0.0.127,    127.0.0.1,    127.0.0.255

Ans:C ,C


6.Match the following : A- Error handling : BError proneness: C- Error tolerance:: 1Extent to which a system or component to continue normal operation despite the presence of erroneous inputs.: 2- Extent to which a system allowed the user, to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system.: 3- Function of a computer system/ component that identify and respond to user or system errors to maintain normal or at the very least degraded operations.
Options: (A)A-3,B-2,C-1 (B) A-1,B-2,C-3 (C) A-2,B-1,C-3 (D) None of these 18

Ans:186. (A),186. (A)


One of the leading American robotics centers is the Robotics Institute located at:
Options: CMU,    MIT,    RAND,    SRI

Ans:A ,A


The Salal Project is on the river
Options: Chenab,    Jhelum,    Ravi,    Sutlej

Ans:A,A


Which of the following cannot be checked in a switch-case statement?
Options: Character,    Integer,    Float,    enum

Ans:C ,C


In virtual storage, program segments stored on disk during processing are called:
Options: tracks,    blocks,    pages,    sectors

Ans:C ,C


A dielectric material is:
Options: a good conductor,    a good insulator,    a poor conductor of electrostatic fields,    a good conductor of magnetic fields

Ans:B ,B


9.The word size of a microprocessor refers to:
Options: (A)the number of machine operations performed/ second (B) the amount of information that can be stored / cycle (C) the amount of information that can be stored in bytes (D) none of these 6

Ans:59. (B),59. (B)


29. What is a Document Outline View?
Options: a. A preview in a full screen b. A preview with margins c. A View with a margins and gutter d. A view with a structure of heading at various levels

Ans:–  D ,–  D


The Acme Corporation is implementing dial-up services to enable remote-office employees to connect to the local network. The company uses multiple routed protocols, needs authentication of users connecting to the network, and since some calls will be long distance, needs callback support. Which of the following protocols is the best choice for these remote services?
Options: 802.1,    Frame Relay,    HDLC,    PPP

Ans:D ,D


Which command of DOS is used to sort the file in reverse order?
Options: SORT > filename,    SORT < filename,    SORT/R < filename,    SORT/V < filename

Ans:C ,C


The highest mountains in Africa, which is not part of any mountains chain, is
Options: Mt. Aconcagua,    Mr. Kilimanjaro,    Mt. Kosciuszko,    Mont Blanc

Ans:B,B


. Bold, Italic, Regular are known as
Options: a. font styles b. font effects c. word art d. text effects

Ans: – A , – A


309. saamaany paristhitiyon mein hava mein dhvani kee gati kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 332 mee./ sekand, 332 mee./ sekand


MS-EXCEL can be used to automate
Options: Financial statements, Business forecasting B. Transaction registers, inventory control C. Accounts receivable, accounts payable D. Any of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following statement is false?
Options:  A) You can set different header footer for even and odd pages, B) You can set different page number formats for different sections, C) You can set different header footer for first page of a section, D) You can set different header and footer for last page of a section,

Ans:-D,-D


Which one of the following statements is true for the voltages in a series RC circuit?
Options: The total voltage is equal to the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The voltage always has the same amplitude and phase for every part of the circuit,    The total voltage is less than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance,    The total voltage is greater than the sum of the voltages across the resistance and capacitance

Ans:C ,C


The number of atoms present in 21.6 gram of silver (atomic weight = 108) are same as the molecules in
Options: 1.8 gram of H2O,    12 moles of KMnO4,    0.6N H2SO4,    4.6 gram of C2H5OH

Ans:B,B


1.Risk monitoring process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 24

Ans:241. (B),241. (B)


. A word processor would most likely be used to do
Options: a. keep an account of money spent b. do a computer search in media center c. maintain an inventory d. type a biography

Ans:– D,– D


Memory unit is one part of
Options: Input device B. Control unit C. Output device D. Central Processing Unit

Ans:– D ,


1.Clean room software development
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective is to develop zero-defect software. 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


forest area in percentage
Options:

Ans:,66.5%


7.Computer network is a
Options: (A)A distributed data processing system (B) Multiple computers are linked together for the purpose of data communication and resource sharing (C) Both A & B are false (D) Both A & B are true

Ans:7. (D),7. (D)


2.Which of the following features should you use when typing in the notes text box?
Options: (A)Slide show (B) Insert (C) Slide maser (D) Zoom 9

Ans:92. (D),92. (D)


Which of the following commands is used to identify the type of file by context?
Options: ls,    cat,    file,    more

Ans:C ,C


The size or magnitude of a voltage or current waveform is
Options: Amplitude,    Aloha,    Angle Modulation,    Attenuation

Ans:A ,A


. Poor response time are usually caused by
Options: a. Process busy b. High I/I rates c. High paging rate d. Any of the above

Ans:9 – d ,9 – d


. Which of the following is/are external commands?
Options: a. Edit b. Label c. Sys d. All of above

Ans: d, d


. What should be add before a fraction to avoid entering it as a date?
Options: a. // b. FR c. Zero d. Zero Space

Ans:– d,– d


The islands of Seychelles are located in the
Options: Arctic Ocean,    Atlantic Ocean,    Indian Ocean,    Pacific Ocean

Ans:C,C


What Thomas Davenport invented?
Options: Screw propellor,    Electric streetcar,    Chesterfield,    Sleeping (railway) car

Ans:B,B


A software that allows a personal computer to pretend it as a terminal is
Options: auto-dialing,    bulletin board,    modem,    terminal emulation

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com