When did John Napier develop logarithm?


Options: 1416 B. 1614 C. 1641 D. 1804

Ans:– B ,

More Computer Fundamental Related questions:


. What is the second generation computers made?
Options: Resistors B. Transistors C. Vacuum tubes D. Integrated Circuits

Ans:– B ,


Where did Mahendra Singh Dhoni make his ODI debut?
Options: Chittagong,    Dhaka,    Hyderabad,    Vishakapatnam

Ans:A,A


. EBCDIC can code up to how many different characters?
Options: A) 256 B) 16 C) 32 D) 64

Ans:A,A


The following are functions of a DBMS except ________ .
Options: creating and processing forms,    creating databases,    processing data,    administrating databases

Ans:A ,A


0.The checking operation performed on input data is called the
Options: (A)Validation of data (B) Verification of data (C) Cross check (D) Control of data 8

Ans:80. (A),80. (A)


'Sports Channel' a monthly video magazine has been launched by
Options: Kapil Dev,    Sunil Gavaskar,    Ajit Wadekar,    Nawab Pataudi

Ans:A,A


Number of commands of Air Force are
Options: five,    six,    seven,    eight

Ans:C,C


In addition to I/O port addresses, SCSI adapters also use a range of ROM addresses for their onboard BIOS.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


In the formula, which symbol specifies the fixed columns or rows?
Options: $ B. * C. % D. &

Ans:– A ,


oldest loktantra of world
Options: us, russia, melbourne, malana

Ans:malana,d


Which of the following is an igneous rock?
Options: Granite,    Limestone,    Slate,    Quartzite

Ans:A,A


8.In Access to move the selected control down
Options: (A)SHIFT+RIGHT ARROW (B) SHIFT+DOWN ARROW (C) DOWN ARROW or CTRL+DOWN ARROW (D) None of these 5

Ans:58. (C),58. (C)


Advantages of Relational Database Management systems are
Options: Flexibility, of relating different logical files,    Security controls can be more easily implemented.,    Data independence since it allows the database to grow by adding new attributes and relations.,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


. User action such as keystroke or mouse click are referred to as
Options: a. Interrupt b. Tasks c. Processes d. Event

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


. Which of the following is a feature of fifth generation computers?
Options: A) Use of natural language B) artificial intelligence C) bio-chips D) All of above

Ans:D,D


Which of the following is concerned with the description and mapping of the main features of the universe?
Options: Cosmography,    Cosmology,    Geomorphology,    None of these

Ans:A,A


The birthday of which of the leader in India is observed as Children's day?
Options: Mahatma Gandhi,    S.Radhakrishnan,    Rajiv Gandhi,    Jawaharlal Nehru

Ans:D,D


9.You want to keep track of addresses, phone numbers, parent/guardian names as well as class attendance, average and grades. Every so often you want to send reports home that select failing grades and excessive absences. The following of the Microsoft Office suit used in this course is best suited for this kind of information
Options: (A)Excel (B) PowerPoint (C) Access (D) Word 8

Ans:79. (C),79. (C)


Which of the following is not a member of G-15?
Options: Pakistan,    Malaysia,    Indonesia,    India

Ans:A,A


35. How can you make the selected character superscripted
Options: a. Ctrl + = b. Ctrl + Shift +  = c. Alt + Ctrl + Shift + = d. None of above

Ans:– B ,– B


260. varsh 2011 mein navanirmit raashtr dakshinee soodaan kee raajadhaanee kaunasee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jooba, jooba


Which device is required for the Internet connection?
Options: Joystick B. Modem C. CD Drive D. NIC Card

Ans:– B ,


How many players are there on each side in the game of Basketball?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:B,B


Who has won the Gyan Peeth Award for her book 'Yama'?
Options: Maheswari Devi,    Asha Poorna Devi,    Amrita Preetam,    Mahadevi Verma

Ans:D,D


Which one of the following is most likely used for measuring the rate of electron flow?
Options: Voltmeter,    Ammeter,    Wattmeter,    Ohmmeter

Ans:B ,B


You need the IP address of the devices with which the router has established an adjacency. Also, the retransmit interval and the queue counts for the adjacent routers need to be checked. What command will display the required information?
Options: show ip eigrp adjacency,    show ip eigrp topology,    show ip eigrp interfaces,    show ip eigrp neighbors

Ans:D ,D


7.Window class, onVScroll/3, defines
Options: (A)a window is moved to a new position (B) the user wants to view a floating popup menu for the window (C) an event from the vertical scrollbar of the window (D) an event from the horizontal scrollbar of the window 3

Ans:37. (C),37. (C)


Difference between Decision - Tables and Decision Trees is (are):
Options: value to end user,    form of representation,    one shows the logic while other shows the process,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


A compiler is a translating program which
Options: A) Translates instruction of a high level language into machine language B) Translates entire source program into machine language program C) It is not involved in program’s execution D) All of above

Ans:-D,-D


A random-access data storage device which gives rapid access to data is
Options: Magnetic tape,    Punched card,    Disk storage unit,    Buffer

Ans:C ,C


. Which American computer company is called Big Blue?
Options: A) Microsoft B) Compaq Corp C) IBM D) Tandy Svenson

Ans:1-C,1-C


Who invented the modem?
Options: Wang Laboratories Ltd.,    AT & T Information Systems, USA,    Apple Computers Inc.,    Digital Equipment Corpn.

Ans:B ,B


5.Node is
Options: (A)A component of a network (B) In the context of KDD and data mining, this refers to random errors in a database table. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse (D) None of these 6

Ans:65. (A),65. (A)


26. In mail merge operation which of the following might represent the main document?
Options: a. A sales brochure b. A form letter c. A database of Names and Addresses d. All of above

Ans:– A ,– A


. You can use the formula pallette to
Options: a.  format cells containing numbers b.  create and edit formula containing functions c.  enter assumptions data d.  copy a range of cells

Ans:– b,– b


What is a free electron?
Options: An electron that has been freed from its parent atom,    An electron that costs nothing,    An electron that has no electrical charge,    An electron that has twice the amount of charge of a normal electron

Ans:A ,A


Which JDBC driver Type(s) can you use in a three-tier architecture and if the Web server and the DBMS are running on the same machine?
Options: Type 1 only,    Type 2 only,    Both Type 3 and Type 4,    All of Type 1, Type 2, Type 3 and Type 4

Ans:D ,D


. Which number system is usually followed in a typical 32-bit computer?
Options: A) Binary B) Decimal C) Hexadecimal D) Octal

Ans:A,A


The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of
Options: continental data,    conventional current,    plate tectesic,    cooling process

Ans:A,A


6.In Excel you can add an image to a template by clicking the Insert Picture From File button on the …. Toolbar.
Options: (A)Standard (B) Formatting (C) Drawing (D) Picture 18

Ans:186. (D),186. (D)


The auto calculate feature
Options: a. Can only add values in a range of cells b. Provides a quick way to view the result of an arithmetic operation on a range of cells c. Automatically creates formulas and adds them to a worksheet d. A and c

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


8. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that can be inserted in MS Word Table?
Options: a. 35 b. 15 c. 63 d. 65

Ans:#8211; C ,#8211; C


ON which river is bhakra dam made up
Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj


How long is an IPv6 address?
Options: 32 bits,    128 bytes,    64 bits,    128 bits

Ans:D ,D


Anthony suggested that the area of management planning and control be segmented into:
Options: operational control,    strategic planning,    management control,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which football hero was nicknamed "The Sundance Kid"?
Options: Jim Kiick,    Troy Aikman,    Brett Favre,    Joe Montana

Ans:A,A


You have a network ID of 192.168.10.0 and require at least 25 host IDs for each subnet, with the largest amount of subnets available. Which subnet mask should you assign?
Options: 255.255.255.192,    255.255.255.224,    255.255.255.240,    255.255.255.248

Ans:B ,B


When data is encapsulated, which is the correct order?
Options: Data, frame, packet, segment, bit,    Segment, data, packet, frame, bit,    Data, segment, packet, frame, bit,    Data, segment, frame, packet, bit

Ans:C ,C


. Where will store data first time when you copy
Options: a. Clipboard b. Clipbook c. Hard disk d. CD

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


In OSI network architecture, the dialogue control and token management are responsible of
Options: data link layer,    transport layer,    network layer,    session layer

Ans:D ,D

www.000webhost.com