George Bernard Shaw, the great dramatist, was


Options: a Welsh,    an Irishman,    a Soctsman,    an Englishman

Ans:B,B

More Books and Authors Related questions:


Vinod Kambli on his Test debut made 28 runs having a strike rate of :
Options: 63.58,    46.66,    12.55,    91.07

Ans:A,A


2.The Worst case occur in linear search algorithm when
Options: (A)Item is not in the array at all (B) Item is the last element in the array (C) Item is the last element in the array or is not there at all (D) None of above 1

Ans:12. (C),12. (C)


What are the two types of Semaphore?
Options: Digital Semaphores and Binary Semaphores B. Analog Semaphores and Octal Semaphores          C. Counting Semaphores and Binary Semaphores D. Critical Semaphores and System Semaphores

Ans:– C ,


9.In Excel Hyperlinks can be
Options: (A)Text (B) Drawing objects (C) Pictures (D) All of above 22

Ans:219. (D),219. (D)


_____ assist traditional auditors both in the review of computer controls and in the production of audit information through the use of computers.
Options: CDP,    CISA,    DPMA,    EDP auditor

Ans:D ,D


who was founder of khilji dynasty?
Options:

Ans:jalaludin,


2.In Microsoft PowerPoint which of the following uses the spelling and grammar feature to indicate an incorrect spelling?
Options: (A)The incorrect word appears in all capital letters (B) The incorrect word has a wavy red line under it (C) The incorrect word appears italicized (D) The incorrect word appears bold 11

Ans:112. (B),112. (B)


aamer ke raaja savaee jayasinh ne
Options: NA

Ans: 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?, 593. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein pahala sanshodhan kab kiya gaya?


What is required when more than one person uses a central computer at the same time?
Options: A) Light pen B) Mouse C) Digitizer D) Terminal

Ans:-D,-D


.   The auto shapes tool provides you with
Options: a. Fancy text to place on your slide b. Commonly found shapes c. Any shape you want to add on a slide d. Clip art that is related to your presentation

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


The language used application programs to request data from the DBMS is referred to as the
Options: a. DML b. DDL c. query language d. any of the above

Ans:.a,.a


5.Falsification is
Options: (A)Modular design of a software application that facilitates the integration of new modules (B) Showing a universal law or rule to be invalid by providing a counter example (C) A set of attributes in a database table that refers to data in another table (D) None of these 4

Ans:45. (B),45. (B)


If you want your database to include methods, you should use a _____ database.
Options: Network,    Distributed,    Hierarchical,    Object-Oriented

Ans:D ,D


Which among the following is/are the major factor/factors responsible for the monsoon type of climate in India?LocationThermal contrastUpper air circulationInter-tropical convergence zone
Options: I,    II, III,    II, III and IV,    I, II, III and IV

Ans:D,D


Which of the following agencies related to the United Nations is concerned with promoting the growth of international trade and equilibrium in balance of payments?
Options: United Nations Industrial Development Organisation,    International Development Association,    International Bank for Reconstruction and Development Organisation,    United Nation Development Programme

Ans:C,C


The snow line on the northern side of greater Himalayas range about
Options: 4,500 to 6,000 metres,    5,500 to 6,000 metres,    3,500 to 6,000 metres,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


50. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: a. Decimal Alignment b. Center Alignment c. Bar Alignment d. Justify Alignment

Ans:–  D ,–  D


. To access properties of an object, the mouse technique to use is __________.
Options: a. dragging b. dropping c. right-clicking d. shift-clicking

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


7.Creating a data file means
Options: (A)Designing base and defining the structure of the database (B) Getting the information about database (C) Selecting data from database (D) Deleting data from database 7

Ans:77. (A),77. (A)


Conversion of binary number 1011102 to octal is
Options: 358,    468,    568,    508

Ans:C ,C


The sulphites are a mineral group that contain one or more metallic elements in combination with the sulphate compound ____
Options: SO3,    SO2,    SO4,    SO

Ans:C,C


8.How do you create speaker note pages that show the slides, related notes, and your company logo on each page?
Options: (A)Edit the notes master and add your company logo (B) Edit the slide master and insert your company logo and notes pane (C) Edit the handout master to include your company logo and one slide per page with additional note space (D) All of the above 8

Ans:88. (A),88. (A)


While working with MS-DOS, which command is used to restore only those files modified since the last backup, from the drive A to the currently logged drive or directory?
Options: RESTORE A: *.*/S,    RESTORE A: *.*/M,    RESTORE A: *.*/N,    RESTORE A: *.*/L

Ans:B ,B


Jaldapara National Park
Options: Karnataka,Kerala,West Bengal,MadhyaPradesh

Ans:West Bengal,


'Dizzy' is the nickname of what Australian player?
Options: Adam Gilchrist,    Jason Gillespie,    Glenn McGrath,    Brett Lee

Ans:B,B


sachchidaanand sinha
Options: NA

Ans: 918. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein naagarikon ko kitane mool adhikaar praapt hai?, 918. bhaarateey sanvidhaan mein naagarikon ko kitane mool adhikaar praapt hai?


5.In Excel accounting style shows negative numbers in
Options: (A)Bold (B) Brackets (C) Parentheses (D) Quotes

Ans:5. (C),5. (C)


. What will be the result if you type =A1=B1 in cell C1?
Options: a. Yes or No b. True or False c. Value of A1 d. Value of B1

Ans:– b,– b


675. paaneepat ka teesara yuddh kinake beech hua?
Options: NA

Ans: maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee, maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint you can create a new presentation by completing all of the following except
Options: (A)Clicking the new button on the standard toolbar (B) Clicking file, new (C) Clicking file open (D) Pressing Ctrl + N 7

Ans:78. (C),78. (C)


Which organ of United Nations has ceased to be operational?
Options: Trusteeship Council,    Secretariat,    International Court of Justice,    Economic and Social Council

Ans:A,A


When is the Haryana Day?
Options: September 1,    October 1,    November 1,    December 1

Ans:C,C


HTML is used to...
Options: Plot complicated graphs,    Author webpages,    Translate one language into another,    Solve equations

Ans:B,B


4.Statistics
Options: (A)The science of collecting, organizing, and applying numerical facts (B) Measure of the probability that a certain hypothesis is incorrect given certain observations. (C) One of the defining aspects of a data warehouse, which is specially built around all the existing applications of the operational data(D) None of these 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


The second largest continent in the world is
Options: Asia,    Australia,    Africa,    Europe

Ans:C,C


248. bhaarateey sanvidhaan ke kis anuchchhed ke antargat jammoo-kashmeer ko vishesh darja praapt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: anuchchhed 370, anuchchhed 370


. To select an entire column in MS-EXCEL, press?
Options: a. CTRL + C b. CTRL + Arrow key c. CTRL + S d. None of the above

Ans:– d,– d


800. kriket pich kee lambaee kitanee hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: 22 gaj ya 66 phut, 22 gaj ya 66 phut


A stack is
Options: a . an 8-bit register in the microprocessor b . a 16-bit register in the microprocessor c . a set of memory locations in R/WM reserved for storing information temporarily during the execution of computer d . a 16-bit memory address stored in the program counter

Ans:6.c,6.c


. AutoCorrect was originally designed to replace _________ words as you type.
Options: a. short, repetitive b. grammatically incorrect c. misspelled d. none of the above

Ans:– C,– C


The transistorized computer circuits were introduced in the
Options: First generation,    Second generation,    Third generation,    Fourth generation

Ans:B ,B


First-in-First-Out (FIFO) scheduling is
Options:  Non Preemptive Scheduling B.  Preemptive Scheduling C.  Fair Share Scheduling D.  Deadline Scheduling

Ans:– A ,


Who coordinates the sequencing of events within the central processor of a computer?
Options: Logic unit,    Arithmetic unit,    Register,    Control unit

Ans:D,D


. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of different computer system is:
Options: A) EFTS B) MPG C) MIPS D) CPS

Ans:C,C


2.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+P is used for
Options: (A)Open the Print dialog box (B) Update the current Web page (C) Close the current window (D) None of these 5

Ans:52. (A),52. (A)


. The most open source DBMS.
Options: a. Microsoft SQL Server b. Microsoft Access c. MySQL d. Oracle

Ans:9 – c ,9 – c


. The translator program used in assembly language is called
Options: A) Compiler B) Interpreter C) Assembler D) Translator

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following is considered first computer in the world?

Options: A) Z3 B) ABC C) Mark I D) None of abobe

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following bypasses the print dialog box when printing individual slides or an entire presentation?
Options: a. File, Print Preview b. The print button c. File, print d. Ctrl + P

Ans:8 – B ,8 – B


. An IBM system/38 represents the computer class of:
Options: A) Small-scale computer B) Medium-scale computer C) Large-scale computer D) Super computer

Ans:A,A

www.000webhost.com