What is represented by the small, black square in the lower-right corner of an active cell or range?


Options: Copy handle B. Fill handle C. Insert handle D. Border

Ans:– B ,

More MS-Excel Related questions:


375 kesar jo sabase utpaadan hai raajy mein hai?
Options: NA

Ans: jammoo-kashmeer, jammoo-kashmeer


0.In multi processor scheduling; A: Coarse gained parallelism, B: Medium grained parallelism, C: Fine grained parallelism; 1Concurrent processes running on a multi programmed uni processor, 2 Parallel processing or multi tasking is done within a single application, 3-Parallel processing is done within a single instruction stream.
Options: (A)A – 1, B – 2, C – 3 (B) A – 2, B – 3, C – 1 (C) A – 3, B – 2, C – 1 (D) A – 1, B – 3, C – 2 13

Ans:130. (A),130. (A)


When was Apple Macintosh II microcomputer introduced in the market?
Options: 1964,    1970,    1983,    1986

Ans:C ,C


District with lowest schedule cast in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:lahaul spiti,lahaul spiti


Which of the following transmission systems provides the highest data rate to an individual device
Options: Computer bus,    Telephone lines,    Voice band modem,    leased lines

Ans:A ,A


50. Tabs stop position cannot be the following alignment
Options: a. Decimal Alignment b. Center Alignment c. Bar Alignment d. Justify Alignment

Ans:–  D ,–  D


. How do you change column width to fit the contents?
Options: a. Single-click the boundary to the left to the column heading b. Double click the boundary to the right of the column heading c. Press Alt and single click anywhere in the column d. All of above

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following files contains information related to password aging?
Options: Shadow,    password,    profile,    All the three

Ans:B ,B


8.Which of the following is not human readable I/O device ?
Options: (A)Video display terminals (B) Key board (C) Printers (D) Disk drives 74 | 13

Ans:138. (D),138. (D)


2.In Windows operating system after you double-click a character on the grid of characters, keyboard shortcut CTRL+END is used for
Options: (A)Move to the first character (B) Move to the last character (C) Switch between Enlarged and Normal mode when a character is selected (D) None of these 2

Ans:22. (B),22. (B)


Which of the following presentation elements can you modify using the slide master?
Options: a. Slide comments b. Slide transitions c. Speaker note font and color d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


Which of the following is correct regarding the Background of slides
Options: Background color of slides can be change B. Picture can be set as Slide Background C. Texture can be set as Slide Background D. All of the Above

Ans:– D ,


In 1945, fifty nations met to phrase the basic charter for a world organization which would "save succeeding generations from the scourge of war". This conference took place at
Options: Dumbarton Oaks,    London,    San Francisco,    Yalta

Ans:C,C


What is the name of the computer program that simulates the thought processes of human beings?
Options: Human logic,    Expert reason,    Expert system,    Personal information

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is not a system tool?
Options: a. Scandisk b. Drive space c. Disk defragmenter d. Doskey

Ans:4 – d ,4 – d


Expand EDVAC
Options:

Ans:Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer,


785. vishv baink ka mukhyaalay kahaan hai?
Options: NA

Ans: vaashingatan, vaashingatan


329. bhoo-patal mein sabase adhik kaunasee dhaatu hai?
Options: NA

Ans: elyumeeniyam, elyumeeniyam


What is the name of the logic circuit which can add two binary digits?
Options: Full adder,    Half adder,    Buffer,    Register

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following is separated by a subnet mask?
Options: DHCP scopes,    Network ID and host ID,    Domains,    Subnets

Ans:B ,B


The major constituent of air is
Options: nitrogen,    carbon dioxide,    oxygen,    hydrogen

Ans:A,A


9.Pivot Table reports are good for
Options: (A)Analyzing large amounts of data (B) Turning tables upside down (C) Breaking spreadsheet data into multiple worksheet (D) None of above 2

Ans:19. (A),19. (A)


Plotter accuracy is measured in terms of repeatability and
Options: buffer size,    resolution,    vertical dimension,    intelligence

Ans:B ,B


baasketabol
Options: NA

Ans: 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?, 896. kis bhaarateey raajy ko polo khel ka udagam maana jaata hai?


The budget deficit means
Options: the excess of total expenditure, including loans, net of lending over revenue receipts,    difference between revenue receipts and revenue expenditure,    difference between all receipts and all the expenditure,    fiscal deficit less interest payments

Ans:C,C


. Which of the following programming language were used in first generation computers?
Options: A) Machine language B) Assembly language C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:3-A,3-A


953. bangaal, bihaar aur odisa mein sthaee bandobast kab aur kisane laagu kiya ?
Options: NA

Ans: 1793 mein laard kaarnavaalis ne, 1793 mein laard kaarnavaalis ne


Guga Mela belongs to which district
Options: bilaspur, kangra, kullu, mandi

Ans:bilaspur,bilaspur


The thickness of biosphere is
Options: 8-10 km above the earth's surface,    5-8 km above the earth's surface,    5-10 km above the earth's surface,    10-12 km above the earth's surface

Ans:A,A


Suppose that you have a customer who has a central HQ and six branch offices. They anticipate adding six more branches in the near future. They wish to implement a WAN technology that will allow the branches to economically connect to HQ and you have no free ports on the HQ router. Which of the following would you recommend?
Options: PPP,    HDLC,    Frame Relay,    ISDN

Ans:C ,C


In which numbering system can the binary number 1011011111000101 be easily converted to?
Options: Decimal system,    Hexadecimal system,    Octal system,    No need to convert

Ans:B ,B


252. vishv mein chaandee ka sabase bada utpaadak desh kaunasa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maiksiko, maiksiko


Which of the following is not a level of information handling:
Options: Decision Support System (DSS),    Operations Assistance System,    Transaction Processing System (IPS),    Office Automation System.

Ans:B ,B


Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):
Options:

Ans:Marco Polo (1292-1294 AD):,


The filament of an electric bulb is made of
Options: tungsten,    nichrome,    graphite,    iron

Ans:A,A


poona ke paas khadagavaasala mein
Options: NA

Ans: ,


To start Microsoft PowerPoint application
Options: a. Click on Start >> Programs >> All Programs >> Microsoft PowerPoint b. Hit Ctrl + R then type ppoint.exe and Enter c. Click Start >> Run then type powerpnt then press Enter d. All of above

Ans:– C ,– C


The headquarters of International Atomic Energy Agency is located in
Options: Vienna,    London,    Geneva,    Washington

Ans:A,A


251. haidaraabaad kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: moosee, moosee


Which of the following is the preferred way to recover a database after a transaction in progress terminates abnormally?
Options: Rollback,    Rollforward,    Switch to duplicate database,    Reprocess transactions

Ans:A ,A


What is the term used for describing the judgmental or commonsense part of problem solving?
Options: Heuristic,    Critical,    Value based,    Analytical

Ans:A ,A


Where can system and mail logs be found in Ret Hat Linux?
Options: /var/log,    /etc/log,    /mail,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


. Which unit holds data temporarily?
Options: A) Input unit B) Secondary storage unit C) Output Unit D) Primary Memory Unit

Ans:1-D,1-D


who was founder of kahloor riyasat
Options: shivram chand, veer chand chandel, hari chand, datar chand

Ans:veer chand chandel,veer chand chandel


How many worksheets can a workbook have?
Options: 3 B. 8 C. 255 D. none of above

Ans:– D ,


. In EXCEL, you can sum a large range of data by simply selecting a tool button called …..?
Options: a. AutoFill b. Auto correct c. Auto sum d. Auto format

Ans:– c,– c


In Computer System Scanner is ______ Device?
Options: Input B. Output         C. Both D. None

Ans:– A ,


. Referential integrity means
Options: a. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a child table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table b. Do not enter a value in the primary key field of chield table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the parent table c. Do not enter a value in the foreign key field of a parent table if that value does not exist in the primary key of the child table d. All of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


Interrupts which are initiated by an I/O drive are
Options: a . internal b . external c . software d . all of above

Ans:10.b,10.b


7.It distinguishes multi-processor computer architectures according to how they can be classified along the two independent dimensions of Instruction and Data Each of these dimensions can have only one of two possible states: Single or Multiple.
Options: (A)Single Program Multiple Data (SPMD) (B) Flynn’s taxonomy (C) Von Neumann Architecture (D) None of these 2

Ans:27. (B),27. (B)

www.000webhost.com