what is height of chail crichet ground?


Options: 2440m, 2345 meter, 2445 meter 2444 meter.

Ans:2445 meter,2445 meter

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


What sign is used to back up over typing errors in vi?
Options: !,    $,    #,    @

Ans:C ,C


Concurrency control is important for which of the following reasons?
Options: To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity when updates occur to the database in a single-user environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a multiuser environment,    To ensure data integrity while reading data occurs to the database in a single-user environment

Ans:A ,A


. Each model of a computer has a unique

Options: A) Assembly of a computer B) Machine language C) High level language D) All of the above

Ans:B,B


The space factor when determining the efficiency of algorithm is measured by
Options: a. Counting the maximum memory needed by the algorithm b. Counting the minimum memory needed by the algorithm c. Counting the average memory needed by the algorithm d. Counting the maximum disk space needed by the algorithm  

Ans:a,a


Information can be transferred between the DBMS and a
Options: a. spreadsheet program b. word processor program c. graphics program d. all of the above

Ans:D,All of the above


342. kaun-sa videshee aakramanakaaree kohinoor heera evan mayoor sinhaasan lootakar apane saath svadesh le gaya?
Options: NA

Ans: naadirashaah, naadirashaah


56. bhaarat ka raashtreey ped kaunasa hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: baragad, baragad


What does MSCDEX.EXE do?
Options: Configures hard drives,    it's a SCSI driver,    BIOS setup,    it's a CD-ROM DOS driver

Ans:D ,D


What is the name given to the 8-bit unit used for coding data?
Options: block of characters,    byte,    word,    K

Ans:B,B


Which WAN encapsulations can be configured on an asynchronous serial connection? PPP ATM HDLC SDLC Frame Relay
Options: 1 and 2,    2 and 4,    3, 4 and 5,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A


Which switching technology reduces the size of a broadcast domain?
Options: ISL,    802.1Q,    VLANs,    STP

Ans:C ,C


Which of the following is NOT a type of Microsoft Access database object?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Worksheets d. Modules

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Which of the following in true regarding Null Value?
Options: Null = 0 B. Null < 0 C. Null > 0 D. Null <> 0

Ans:– D ,


1.Clean room software development
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective is to develop zero-defect software. 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


Alaayan Duhangan is tributry river of which river and falls in which state
Options: mandi, lahaul, Kullu, shimla

Ans:C,Kullu


How many players are there in Water Polo team?
Options: 4,    5,    6,    7

Ans:D,D


What is the file extension used by WIN95 to back up registry file when windows starts?
Options: .dat,    .dao,    .bak,    .tmp

Ans:B ,B


Elapsed time, between initiating a query and receiving a response is called
Options: response time,    waiting time,    processing time,    Turnaround time

Ans:D ,D


21. What is the smallest and largest font size available in Font Size tool on formatting toolbar?
Options: a. 8 and 72 b. 8 and 64 c. 12 and 72 d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


. What should be the extension to execute automatically when OS is started?
Options: a. Command . com b. Any batch file c. Autoexec.bat d. Config.sys

Ans:7 – c ,7 – c


In normal view, how can you quickly change to handout master view?
Options: a. Click the outline tab and select handout master view b. Press the shift key and click the handout master view button c. On the view menu, click slide sorter, and click handouts. d. All of above

Ans: – B , – B


. Which short cut key inserts a new slide in current presentation?
Options: a.  Ctrl+N b.  Ctrl+M c.  Ctrl+S d.  All of above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


When you are testing a fuse, you should set the Volt-OHM meter to what scale?
Options: AC,    DC,    AMPS,    OHMS

Ans:D ,D


What is the middle name of Deep Dasgupta?
Options: Karan,    Jogan,    Chandar,    Biplab

Ans:D,D


who founded Loh Tikri Pathar Lekh
Options: Ashok, lalit verman, jasata verman,Jasata Verman

Ans:D,Jasata Verman


Which part of the diskette should never be touched?
Options: Hub,    Centre,    Oval slot,    Corner

Ans:C ,C


What was the purpose of establishment of NATO?
Options: To maintain and develop individual and collective capacity to resist armed attack,    To defend economic and trade interests of the developing nations of the world,    TO provide collective defence and economic cooperation in south-east Asia,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


In order to use a record management system
Options: You need to understand the low-level details of how information in stored,    You need to understand the model the record management system uses.,    Both (a) and (b),    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


In which world cup cricket final, Australia beat England?
Options: 1983, Lord's - England,    1987, Kolkata - India,    1992, Melbourne - Australia,    1996, Lahore - Pakistan

Ans:B,B


8.The following is an nonvolatile memory
Options: (A)ROM (B) RAM (C) LSI (D) VLSI 12

Ans:128. (A),128. (A)


1.Evolutionary Development
Options: (A)It describes the basic entities in the design and relation between them. (B) Observational techniques used to understand social and organizational requirements. | 99 (C) It is based on the idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing it uses on requirement and refining it through many versions until an adequate system has been developed (D) Based on an idea of developing an initial implementation, exposing this to uses comment and retiring it until and adequate system has been developed. 17

Ans:171. (B),171. (B)


. The key uniquely identifies each record in a table.
Options: a. Primary key b. Key word c. Filed name d. All of above

Ans:7 – a ,7 – a


Which of the following place is famous for its gigantic rock-cut statue of Buddha?
Options: Bamiyan,    Borobudur,    Anuradhapuram,    Angor Vat

Ans:A,A


If you want to execute more than one program at a time, the systems software you are using must be capable of:
Options: word processing,    virtual memory,    compiling,    multitasking

Ans:D ,D


An unloaded zener regulator has a source voltage of 20 V, a series resistance of 330 W, and a zener voltage of 12 V, What is the Zener current?
Options: 28.4 mA,    24.2 mA,    34.4 mA,    68.4 mA

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following field properties enforces the use of parentheses when keying an area code?
Options: a. Field Size b. Format c. Input Mask d. Validation Rule

Ans:0 – c ,0 – c


Tolkappiyam is associated with the
Options: first Sangam period,    second Sangam period,    third Sangam period,    post-third Sangam period

Ans:B,B


Which of the following is not used for storage purposes with main frame computers?
Options: removable disks,    fixed disks,    mass storage systems,    diskettes

Ans:D ,D


Instructions and memory address are represented by
Options: A) Character code B) Binary codes C) Binary word D) Parity bit

Ans:-B,-B


Which cricketer died on the field in Bangladesh while playing for Abahani Club?
Options: Subhash Gupte,    M.L.Jaisimha,    Lala Amarnath,    Raman Lamba

Ans:D,D


In the last World Cup Hockey Finals in 2002, Germany beat ____
Options: Pakistan,    Australia,    India,    Spain

Ans:B,B


Sensors:
Options: are easily developed,    probably will not improve over the next decade,    are not important in automation,    will be much smarter and more sophisticated in the future

Ans:D ,D


In a rule-based system, procedural domain knowledge is in the form of:
Options: production rules,    rule interpreters,    meta-rules,    control rules

Ans:A ,A


. In order to email a Word document from withing MS Word
Options: a. Office button >> Send to >> Mail Recipient b. Save the file as an email attachment c. Start Outlook and attach the file while open in Word d. This is an impossible operation

Ans:– A,– A


What is the size of Host bits in Class B of IP address?
Options: 04 B. 08 C. 16 D. 32

Ans:– C ,


Which of the following is not a standard synchronous communication protocol?
Options: SDLC,    SMTP,    SLIP,    PAS

Ans:D ,D


2.Emergent requirements
Options: (A)Emerges due to user’s understanding of system develops, during system development (B) Requirements derived from the core activity of the organization and directly related to the domain of the system. (C) Extent to which a system allowed the user to intentionally or unintentionally introduce errors into or misuse the system. (D) None of these. 18

Ans:182. (A),182. (A)


Condensing output data to exhibit specific information is
Options: Calculating,    Recording,    Merging,    Summarising

Ans:D ,D


The truth table for an S-R flip-flop has how many VALID entries?
Options: 3,    1,    4,    2

Ans:A ,A


7.The following typically happens in the output phase of a computer based information system
Options: (A)Data is put into the computer for processing (B) Information is produced in hardcopy / softcopy form (C) Mathematical calculations are performed (D) All of the above. 11

Ans:117. (B),117. (B)

www.000webhost.com