Writer of kamniya kinnaur


Options: R K kaushal, gareeb khan, jagmohan bhalokhara,shanta kumar

Ans:R K kaushal,,R K kaushal,

More Books Related questions:


switching between portrait and landscape modes involves the:
Options: header and footer toolbar,print layout view, page setup dialog box, none of the above

Ans:C,page setup dialog box


354. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ke 1929 ke aitihaasik adhiveshan kee adhyakshata kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: javaahar laal neharu, javaahar laal neharu


Digital design often starts by constructing a _____ table.
Options: Standard,    Two-stage,    Truth,    Two-dinensional

Ans:C ,C


Each array declaration need not give, implicitly or explicitly, the information about
Options: a. the name of array b. the data type of array c. the first data from the set to be stored d. the index set of the array  

Ans:c,c


An on-line commercial site such as Amazon.com is an example of a(n) ________ .
Options: single-user database application,    multiuser database application,    e-commerce database application,    data mining database application

Ans:C ,C


The memory address of the first element of an array is called
Options: a. floor address b. foundation address c. first address d. base address  

Ans:d,d


'Ashoka Chakra' is awarded for
Options: acts of gallantry in the presence of enemy,    gallantry by children,    outstanding contribution to literature,    the most conspicuous bravery or self sacrifice on land, air or sea but not in the presence of the enemy

Ans:D,D


. In MS Access, Text Data type may contain maximum character of
Options: a. 255 Character b. 256 Character c. 1064 Character d. No Limit

Ans:– a,– a


. Which of the following syntax is correct regarding to SUM function in Excel?
Options: =SUM (A1, B1) B. =SUM (A1:B9) C. =SUM (A1:A9, B1:B9) D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Which of the following is a universal gate?
Options: AND,    OR,    EX-OR,    NAND

Ans:D ,D


The terminal device that functions as a cash register, computer terminal, and OCR reader is the:
Options: Data collection terminal,    OCR register terminal,    Video display terminal,    POS terminal

Ans:D ,D


Checking the quality of software in both simulated and line environments, is known as
Options: checking,    usability,    validity,    validation

Ans:D ,D


6. Which of the following statements is true in regard to diskcopy?
Options: a. Copy and discopy are same b. Discopy is a built in command in dos c. Diskcopy can be used on hard disks d. Diskcopy can be used with a floppy and a hard disk

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


.    Which command displays only file and directory names without size, date and time information?
Options: a.    Dir/w b.    Dir a: c.    Dir /b d.    Dir /s

Ans:c,Correct Answer: dir/b


1.Different levels of access are assigned to personnel records in the health and fitness gym. Only the system manager is able to create delete or edit records. Certain other personnel are allowed to view all the records, whereas others are not permitted to view complete records. The levels of access are controlled by
Options: (A)Password (B) User id’s (C) Status (D) None of the above

Ans:41. (A),41. (A)


The average power (in watts) used by a 20 to 25 inch home color television is...?
Options: 70-100,    25-50,    500-800,    Over 1000

Ans:A,A


Which of these is a documented hoax virus?
Options: McDonalds screensaver,    Alien.worm,    Merry Xmas,    Adolph

Ans:A,A


7.Following is the correct definition of a valid process transition within an operating system
Options: (A)wake up : ready – running (B) dispatch: ready – running (C) block: ready – blocked (D) timer run out : ready – blocked 20

Ans:207. (B),207. (B)


A microprocessor has memory locations from 0000 to 3FFF. Each memory location stores 1 byte. How bytes can the memory store? Express this in kilobytes?
Options: 4,095, 4K,    16,384, 16K,    32,740, 32K,    46,040, 46K

Ans:B ,B


. Which of the following is invalid statement?
Options: a. Sheet tabs can be colored b. Some picture can be applied as a background of a sheet c. You can set the column width automatically fit the amount of text d. The width of a row and be specified manually or fit automatically

Ans:– d,– d


What type of computer programming is used for airplane ticket reservation system?
Options: Multi programming,    Real time programming,    Time sharing,    Batch programming

Ans:B,B


Which was the 1st non Test playing country to beat India in an international match?
Options: Canada,    Sri Lanka,    Zimbabwe,    East Africa

Ans:B,B


Telecommunications networks come in a wide range of speed and capacity capabilities. Select the best fit for answer:
Options: Bandwidth alternatives,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


In ODBC, a file that can be shared among database users is called a:
Options: system data source.,    file data source.,    user data source.,    SQL text file.

Ans:B ,B


The three key elements for a graphics workstation include the host processor, display controller, and:
Options: mouse,    keyboard,    CRT,    digitizer

Ans:C ,C


8.In Excel which functions will calculate the number of workdays between 6/9/2004 and 8/12/2004
Options: (A)Workday (B) Date (C) Networkdays (D) All of the above

Ans:8. (D),8. (D)


. Which of the following is not purely output device?
Options: A) Screen B) Printer C) Speaker D) Plotter

Ans:A,A


Which of the following describes an industry-wide standard suite of protocols and algorithms that allows for secure data transmission over an IP-based network that functions at the layer 3 Network layer of the OSI model?
Options: HDLC,    Cable,    VPN,    IPSec

Ans:D ,D


. External command in DOS are
Options: a. Copy, edit, sys, format b. Edit, sys, chkdsk c. Chkdsk, prompt, date d. Sys, ver, vol

Ans:Correct Answer: b ,Correct Answer: b


Which of the following are goals of OLE DB?
Options: Create object interfaces for DBMS functionality pieces only.,    Increase flexibility only.,    Object interface over any type of data only.,    All of the above as goals of OLE DB.

Ans:D ,D


.   Which type of font is best suitable for large amount of text?
Options: a. serif fonts b. sans serif fonts c. text fonts d. picture fonts

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


On the feasibility committee, department representatives serve as
Options: ready source of information,    liason to their departments,    direct users of the new system,    both (a) and (c)

Ans:A ,A


956. akabar ne phatehapur seekaree mein buland daravaaja kis upalakshy mein banavaaya?
Options: NA

Ans: gujaraat vijay, gujaraat vijay


. To display hidden files
Options: a. Dir/hidden b. Attrib/ah c. Dir/ah d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


. To create a table in Access
Options: a. Database should be created before create table b. Table can be created using Table Templates c. There must be at least one Primary key in a table d. All of the above

Ans:– d,– d


. To install the new font
Options: a. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font b. Start -> setting -> control panel -> font -> install new font c. Start -> control panel -> font -> install new font d. Start -> setting -> font

Ans: b, b


You can convert existing excel worksheet data an charts to an HTML document by using
Options: a. FTP wizard b. Internet assistant wizard c. Intranet wizard d. Import wizard

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


9.In Microsoft PowerPoint are symbols used to identify items in a list
Options: (A)Icons (B) Markers (C) Bullets (D) Graphics 3

Ans:29. (C),29. (C)


623. devadhar traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


What is the minimum number of wires required for sending data over a serial communications links?
Options: 2,    1,    4,    3

Ans:A ,A


Slide show options available to the presenter include all of the following except
Options: a. Transitions command b. Speaker notes command c. Meeting reminder command d. Navigation commands

Ans: – A , – A


. To remove all Sorts in a table you can click the ______ command.
Options: a. Clear All Sorts b. Delete All Sorts c. Eliminate All Sorts d. Remove All Sorts

Ans:9 – a ,9 – a


When was punched-card equipment used for the first time to process the British census?
Options: 1910,    1907,    1911,    1914

Ans:C ,C


4.In Windows operating system the shortcut key Windows Logo+F
Options: (A)Restore the minimized windows (B) Open My Computer (C) Search for a file or a folder (D) Search for computers

Ans:4. (C),4. (C)


The pedogenic process associated with poor drainage and which involves the accumulation of organic matter in the upper layers of the soil is called
Options: salinisation,    gleisation,    calcification,    podsolisation

Ans:B,B


. The process of starting a or restarting a computer system by loading instructions from a secondary storage device into the computer memory is called

Options: A) Duping B) Booting C) Padding D) CPS

Ans:B,B


A language which is close to that used within the computer is
Options: High-level language,    Assembly language,    Low-level language,    All of the above

Ans:C,(Canswer


where is mrikula devi mandir in Hp
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


What will be the output of the program (myprog.c) given below if it is executed from the command line? cmd> myprog one two three /* myprog.c */ #include<stdio.h> #include<stdlib.h> int main(int argc, char **argv) { int i; for(i=1; i<=3; i++) printf("%u\n", &argv[i]); return 0; } If the first value printed by the above program is 65517, what will be the rest of output?


Options: 65525 65531,    65519 65521,    65517 65517,    65521 65525

Ans:B ,B


.  In a module, the VB Name used to display a warning query icon is _______.
Options: a.            vbCritical b.           vbInformation c.           vbExclamation d.            vbQuestion

Ans:– d,– d

www.000webhost.com