The shape of earth is


Options: sphere,    oblate spheroid,    circular,    spheroid

Ans:B,B

More World Geography Related questions:


The register or main memory location which contains the effective address of the operand is known as
Options: pointer,    indexed register,    special location,    scratch pad

Ans:A ,A


The Latin word formica means ant. The name formic acid is derived from this Latin word because
Options: this acid, in ancient times, was used to eliminate ant-hills,    this corrosive acid is secreted by ants to drive away their enemies,    this acid was first obtained by the distillation of ants,    ants are attracted by the odour of this acid

Ans:C,C


what is element in electronics which serves as a protection against overload?
Options: NA

Ans:Fuse ,Fuse


The CPU chip used in a computer is partially made out of
Options: silica,    carbon,    copper,    gold

Ans:A,A


What is Custom Shows in PowerPoint?
Options: Use the only some parts of the monitor is called Custom Shows B. The Presentation which can present only on particular date C. Creating Presentations within a Presentation D. There is no option of Custom Shows

Ans:– C ,


934. eshiya ka nobel puraskaar kise kaha jaata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: maigsese puraskaar ko, maigsese puraskaar ko


Which of the following code is used in present day computing was developed by IBM corporation ?
Options: a. ASCII b. Hollerith Code c. Baudot code d. EBCDIC code

Ans:6.d,6.d


1.Risk monitoring process
Options: (A)Extent to which a software module can be used in more than one computing program (B) It involves regular monitoring of the risks identified and of new risks that develops. (C) It considers each of the key risks that are identified and identifies strategies to manage the risk. (D) None of these 24

Ans:241. (B),241. (B)


The main period of Mesozoic era include
Options: Triassic period and Cretaceous period,    Jurassic period and Triassic period,    Triassic period, Jurassic period and cretaceous period,    cretaceous period and Jurassic period

Ans:C,C


Yondieki who set up a new world record in 10,000 meters race, belongs to
Options: Australia,    Canada,    Kenya,    Mexico

Ans:C,C


. Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options: a. Insert -> Picture -> Recolor b. Tools -> Picture -> Recolor c. Format -> Picture -> Recolor d. Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:4 – C ,4 – C


Which of the following is not a part of Slide Design
Options: a. Design Template b. Color Scheme c. Animation Scheme d. Slide Layout

Ans: – D , – D


Sequential organization
Options: means storing records in contiguous blocks according to a key.,    Stores records sequentially but uses an index to locate records,    uses an index for each key type,    has records placed randomly throughout the file

Ans:A ,A


'DTP' computer abbreviation usually means ?
Options: Digital Transmission Protocol,    DeskTop Publishing,    Data Type Programming,    Document Type Processing

Ans:B,B


� The default header for a worksheet is
Options: Username B. Date and Time C. Sheet tab Name D. None

Ans:– D ,


The book 'To Live or Not Live' was written by
Options: V.S. Naipaul,    Alexandra Dumas,    George Elliot,    Nirad C. Chaudhuri

Ans:D,D


. Which of the following methods cannot be used to edit the content of cell?
Options: a. Pressing the Alt key b. Clicking the formula bar c. Pressing F2 d. Double clicking the cell

Ans:– a,– a


The most recent and logical concept regarding the origin of ocean basins and continents is that of
Options: continental data,    conventional current,    plate tectesic,    cooling process

Ans:A,A


Which of the following is in liquid form at room temperature?
Options: Lithium,    Sodium,    Francium,    Cerium

Ans:C,C


The first two steps in the ____ process are to establish goals or standards, and then measure actual performance.
Options: expert,    centers,    control,    MIS

Ans:C ,C


The only private sector refinery set up by Reliance Petroleum Ltd. is located at
Options: Guwahati,    Jamnagar,    Mumbai,    Chennai

Ans:B,B


The first graphical browser for the WWW was named:
Options: Netscape,    Veronica,    Mosaic,    Explorer

Ans:C,C


Recently lead free petrol was introduced in our country because
Options: they are not needed now as anti-knock agents,    they tower the efficiency of the engine,    they cause less pollution,    to reduce the cost of petrol

Ans:C,C


tabala
Options: NA

Ans: 758. amerika kee khoj kisane kee?, 758. amerika kee khoj kisane kee?


. If you need a calculation in an unbound control, you can create a custom _____.
Options: a. string b. expression c. relationship d. syntax

Ans:4 – b ,4 – b


The gas used in the manufacture of vanaspati from vegetable oil is
Options: hydrogen,    oxygen,    nitrogen,    carbon dioxide

Ans:A,A


The term sum-of-products in boolean algebra means
Options: The AND function of several OR functions,    The OR function of several AND functions,    The OR function of several OR functions,    The AND function of several AND functions

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following are true regarding OSPF areas? You must have separate loopback interfaces configured in each area. The numbers you can assign an area go up to 65,535. The backbone area is also called area 0. If your design is hierarchical, then you don't need multiple areas. All areas must connect to area 0.
Options: 1 only,    1 and 2 only,    3 and 4 only,    3, 4 and 5

Ans:D ,D


. Selecting text means, selecting?
Options: a. a word b. an entire sentence c. whole document d. any of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


If I create ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table to store ‘student_id’ of ‘Students’ table, then this ‘Student’ field in ‘Fees’ table is called:
Options: a. Foreign key b. Native key c. Composite key d. Primary key

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. Which operation is not performed by computer
Options: A) Inputting B) Processing C) Controlling D) Understanding

Ans:D,D


6.In Excel to copy cell contents using drag and drop, press the
Options: (A)End key (B) Shift key (C) Esc key (D) None of above 2

Ans:26. (D),26. (D)


Which of the following statements is true concerning JDBC?
Options: It is language independent.,    It is similar in concept to ODBC.,    It is useful for all object-oriented languages.,    It consists of three main layers.

Ans:B ,B


The function(s) performed by the paging software is (are)
Options: Implementation of the access environment for all programs in the system,    Management of the physical address space,    Sharing and protection,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


7. Which switch should be used in the DIR command to view files in all directories?
Options: a. /p b. /w c. /s d. /l

Ans:Correct Answer: c,Correct Answer: c


Losar utsav belongs to which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur,Lahaul spiti and Kinnaur


623. devadhar traaphee ka sambandh kis khel se hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kriket, kriket


When did IBM close the last of its punched card manufacturing plant?
Options: June, 1989,    December, 1984,    March, 1982,    November, 1979

Ans:B,B


1.In Microsoft PowerPoint to save a presentation you
Options: (A)click save on the windows start button (B) press Ctrl + F5 (C) select File, Save from the menu (D) click the saver button on the formatting toolbar 14

Ans:141. (C),141. (C)


Duplicate copies of the data base are stored at all locations under:
Options: partitioning,    polling,    replication,    data sharing

Ans:C ,C


In this world of fast changing computer technology, one of the most important factor to be considered while purchasing a PC is, it should have a provision for
Options: high level integration,    self upgradability,    intelligent sensors,    faster data access

Ans:B ,B


What is an FET?
Options: Farad Effect Transformer,    Field Effect Transformer,    Field Effect Transistor,    French Energy Transfer

Ans:C,C


. A Pixel is __________
Options:  A computer program that draws picture B.  A picture stored in secondary memory C.  The smallest resolvable part of a picture D.  None of these

Ans: – C ,


5.Extent to which a system or component contains enough information to explain its objectives and properties is referred as
Options: (A)Self-descriptiveness (B) Servers (C) Simplicity (D) None of these 24

Ans:245. (A),245. (A)


What is VCM?
Options: Virtual Connection Manager,    Virtual Channel Memory,    Voice Controlled Modem,    Voice Communications Module

Ans:B,B


Insurance trade in India is regulated by
Options: NA

Ans:IRDA,IRDA


. What’s the best place to find animated images for your PowerPoint 2002 presentation?
Options: a. Microsoft online b. Word clipart c. PowerPoint tools and ins d. All of the above

Ans:0 – B ,0 – B


354. bhaarateey raashtreey kaangres ke 1929 ke aitihaasik adhiveshan kee adhyakshata kisane kee?
Options: NA

Ans: javaahar laal neharu, javaahar laal neharu


The parliament works through committees which
Options: help the government in the formulation of policy,    exercise effective control over government on a regular and continuing basis,    ensure that the parliament strictly adheres to the provision of the constitution and the prescribed parliamentary procedure,    both (a) and (b)

Ans:B,B


1.POS data-entry system is used extensively by
Options: (A)banking industry (B) grocery industry (C) railroad industry (D) word-processing industry 5

Ans:51. (B),51. (B)

www.000webhost.com