The Indian Red Cross Society was established in the year


Options: 1932,    1920,    1945,    1890

Ans:B,B

More World Organisations Related questions:


In an intrinsic semiconductor, the number of free electrons
Options: Equals the number of holes,    Is less than the number of holes,    Is greater than the number of holes,    Impossible to say

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following became the first black President of South Africa?
Options: Nelson Mandela,    George Washington,    Jamo Kenyatta,    None of the above

Ans:A,A


. In a table, ______(s) are displayed in the order in which they were entered. Most often this order is not useful.
Options: a. formula b. format c. layout d. record

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


4.Which of the following is not a way to create a new presentation?
Options: (A)Using the Scan-In Slides feature (B) From scratch (create a blank presentation (C) Using a template (D) Using the auto content wizard 8

Ans:84. (A),84. (A)


“Ctrl + Down Arrow” is used to
Options: a. Moves the cursor one paragraph down b. Moves the cursor one line down c. Moves the cursor one page down d. Moves the cursor one screen down

Ans:–  A,–  A


Experts say the healthiest way to view a computer monitor is by...
Options: Placing it 18 to 30 inches away from your eyes,    Viewing from a darkened room,    Adjusting the screen for maximum contrast,    Using special glasses that filter out UV rays

Ans:A,A


.   The best way to insert a new slide in a presentation is to use the
Options: a. Normal view b. Special view c. Slide show view d. Slide sorter view

Ans:4 – D ,4 – D


what if population of kangra district in hp
Options:

Ans:150 10 0 75 ,150 10 0 75


What George Pullman invented?
Options: Sleeping (railway) car,    Airship,    Box car (railway),    Air brakes

Ans:A,A


The association of the rupee with pound sterling as the intervention currency was broken in
Options: 1990,    1991,    1992,    1993

Ans:C,C


How much does it rain at Dharamshala?
Options: 3300mm, 3500mm, 3600mm, 3045mm

Ans:3600mm,3600mm


Which of the following act as a channel of transmission of blood to the heart in the human body?
Options: Arteries,    Muscle fibres,    Nerves,    Veins

Ans:D,D


Which command displays current directory name or change from one to another?
Options: a. Chdir b. Cd c. Mkdir d. Both a and b

Ans:d. Both a and b,d. Both a and b


The operation of a digital computer is based on _____ principle.
Options: counting,    measuring,    electronic,    logical

Ans:A ,A


A hardware device that is capable of executing a sequence of instructions, is known as
Options: CPU,    ALU,    CU,    Processor

Ans:D ,D


Which address is the loopback address?
Options: 0.0.0.1,    127.0.0.0,    127.0.0.1,    255.255.255.255

Ans:C ,C


. A character that represents one or more unknown character is
Options: a. Wildcard character b. All file name c. Extensions d. None of above

Ans:1 – a ,1 – a


One popular classification technique in Business Intelligence (BI) reporting is ________ .
Options: cluster analysis only,    regression analysis only,    RFM analysis only,    both cluster analysis and regression analysis

Ans:C ,C


The total number of Judges of the International Court of Justice is
Options: 10,    12,    15,    18

Ans:C,C


The processing, which normally consists of a small computer with one or more peripheral devices, connected via a high-speed line to the large control computer is known as
Options: On-line processing,    Remote-terminal processing,    Batch mode processing,    Intelligent terminal Processing

Ans:D ,D


. Dot-matrix is a type of
Options: A) Tape B) Printer C) Disk D) Bus

Ans:B,B


. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is called
Options: A) Read-out B) Read from C) Read D) All of above

Ans:D,D


453. indiyan miletree akaadamee kahaan sthit hai?
Options: NA

Ans: deharaadoon, deharaadoon


630. katak kis nadee par basa hai?
Options: NA

Ans: mahaanadee, mahaanadee


224. vitaamin ai’ kee kamee se kaunasa rog hota hai?
Options: NA

Ans: baanjhapan, baanjhapan


What does Ctrl + = key effect?
Options:  A) Superscript, B) Subscript, C) All Caps, D) Shadow,

Ans:-B,-B


The number of input words in a truth table always equals _____ where n is the number of inputs bits.
Options: 10n,    2n,    4n,    8n

Ans:B ,B


To copy formatting from one area in a worksheet and apply it to another area you would use:
Options: a. The Edit>Copy Format and Edit>Paste Format commands form the menu. b. The Copy and Apply Formatting dialog box, located under the Format>Copy and Apply menu. c. There is no way to copy and apply formatting in Excel – You have to do it manually d. The Format Painter button on the standard toolbar

Ans:#8211; d,#8211; d


What command is used to add printing jobs to the queue?
Options: lpd,    lpr,    lpq,    lpc

Ans:B ,B


1.SizerPercent in window programming
Options: (A)this type of sizer ensures that a panel window fills the complete client rectangle of a frame window (B) this sizer class makes a panel ‘stick’ to one side of a frame window and the size of the panel window is a fixed number of pixels. (C) this sizer ensures that a panel window is percentage of the size of a frame window. (D) None of these

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


A computer is a box full of electronic
Options: Switching devices,    Chips,    Circuits,    Registers

Ans:A ,A


2.A register in CPU used to store the address of the next instruction to be executed is known as
Options: (A)Program counter (B) Program library (C) Programmer (D) None of these 11

Ans:112. (A),112. (A)


What will be the output of the program in 16 bit platform (Turbo C under DOS)? #include<stdio.h> int main() { extern int i; i = 20; printf("%d\n", sizeof(i)); return 0; }
Options: 2,    4,    vary from compiler,    Linker Error : Undefined symbol 'i'

Ans:D ,D


When a transistor is cut off or saturated, transistor _____ have almost no effect
Options: wave,    variations,    stage,    circuits

Ans:B ,B


First mountaineer from HP winning averest
Options: shri keshav, charanjeet singh, sunil sharma, surendernath

Ans:sunil sharma,sunil sharma


basodan darra
Options: kangra-chamba, lahul-spiti, kinnaur-gadvaal, chamba-bhatiyaat

Ans:chamba-bhatiyaat,chamba-bhatiyaat


604. raashtrapati chunaav mein kaun vot daalata hai?
Options: NA

Ans: sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy, sansad tatha raajy vidhaanasabhaon ke chune hue sadasy


6.Projection pursuit is
Options: (A)The result of the application of a theory or a rule in a specific case (B) One of several possible enters within a database table that is chosen by the designer as the primary means of accessing the data in the table. (C) Discipline in statistics that studies ways to find the most interesting projections of multi-dimensional spaces (D) None of these 6

Ans:66. (C),66. (C)


. The command used to create logical drive for specific location of disk
Options: a. Fdisk b. Format c. Subst d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


4.Corrupting failure is
Options: (A)Maintenance performed to correct faults in hardware or software (B) A failure of software-controlled systems in convenience, but there are source systems where system failure is resulted in significant critical losses. (C) Failure that corrupts system state or data (D) None is true | 97 15

Ans:154. (C),154. (C)


What is the alternative name for a diskette?
Options: Floppy disk,    Hard disk,    Flexible disk,    Winchester disk

Ans:A ,A


. Which command be used to clear the screen and display the operating system prompt on the first line of the display?
Options: a. Cd b. Md c. Rename d . cls

Ans:Correct Answer: d ,Correct Answer: d


The buffers statement is found in what file?
Options: Config.sys,    Autoexec.ncf,    Autoexec.bat,    Neb.cfg

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following is not a characteristic of a system?
Options: operates for some purpose,    has homogeneous components,    operates within a boundary,    has interacting components

Ans:B ,B


675. paaneepat ka teesara yuddh kinake beech hua?
Options: NA

Ans: maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee, maraathon aur ahamadashaah abdaalee


A _____ DBMS distributes data processing tasks between the workstation and a network server.
Options: Network,    Relational,    Client Server,    Hierarchical

Ans:C ,C


3.It is a prepared application that takes advantage of a known weakness.
Options: (A)security exploit (B) vulnerability scanner (C) packet sniffer (D) rootkit 2

Ans:23. (A),23. (A)


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following is the default page setup orientation for slides in PowerPoint
Options: (A)Vertical (B) Landscape (C) Portrait (D) None of above 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


Plants receive their nutrients mainly from
Options: chlorophyll,    atmosphere,    light,    soil

Ans:D,D


Where can system and mail logs be found in Ret Hat Linux?
Options: /var/log,    /etc/log,    /mail,    All of the above

Ans:A ,A

www.000webhost.com