District with highest production of potatoes in HP


Options: solan, shimla, kangra, mandi

Ans:shimla,shimla

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


Interrupts which are initiated by an instruction are
Options: a . internal b . external c . hardware d . software

Ans:9.d,9.d


A data item which is not broken down into smaller units is _____
Options: Data element,    Elementary data item,    Data entry,    Database management

Ans:B ,B


edavin lyootin (inglaind)
Options: NA

Ans: 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa, 813. mangal aur brhaspati grahon ke beech grahon ke samaan chakkar lagaane vaale pind kya kahalaa


The part of the earth and thin layer of air above its surface, which support life on earth, are referred to as
Options: stratosphere,    ionosphere,    biosphere,    mesosphere

Ans:C,C


 Which is the menu command to recolor a picture on a slide
Options:  Insert -> Picture -> Recolor B.  Tools -> Picture -> Recolor C.  Format -> Picture -> Recolor D.  Edit -> Picture -> Recolor

Ans:– C ,


What is defined by Handout Master?
Options: Slide Formatting B. Slide Transaction C. Layout of Handout D. Layout of Slide

Ans:– C ,


what is litracy rate of hamirput in HP?
Options: 89.01, 82,04, 87,4, 89.09

Ans:89.01 %,89.01 %


6.Following illustrates Associative Memory
Options: (A)The address of the data is supplied by the user (B) Same as the tracks associated with disk memory (C) No need for address; information is used as address (D) Data is accessed serially 28

Ans:286. (C),286. (C)


0.A monitor program is a program that
Options: (A)interprets the interrupt calls (B) restores the status of the CPU after a function call (C) interprets the input from a keyboard and converts the input into its binary equivalent (D) checks the status of the I/O devices 24

Ans:240. (C),240. (C)


Which two statements describe the IP address 10.16.3.65/23? The subnet address is 10.16.3.0 255.255.254.0. The lowest host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.1 255.255.254.0. The last valid host address in the subnet is 10.16.2.254 255.255.254.0. The broadcast address of the subnet is 10.16.3.255 255.255.254.0.
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    2, 3 and 4

Ans:B ,B


A functional dependency between two or more non-key attributes is called
Options: Transitive dependency B. Partial transitive dependency C. Functional dependency D. Partial functional dependency

Ans:– A ,


. You can install fonts from
Options: a. Add from control program b. Font setup files c. Font .ext files d. All of above

Ans:3 – d ,3 – d


5.In Excel a fast way to add up this column of number is to click in the cell below the numbers and then
Options: (A)Click subtotals on the data menu (B) View the sum in the formula bar (C) Click the autosum button on the standard toolbar, then press enter (D) All of above 4

Ans:45. (C),45. (C)


The members of a State Commission can be removed by the
Options: governor on a report by the Supreme Court,    governor on a resolution passed by Parliament,    president on a report by the Supreme Court,    president on a resolution passed by Parliament

Ans:C,C


_______ controls all the main slide control tasks for your presentation.
Options: a. Task Pane b. Task Bar c. Control Panel d. None of above

Ans:– A ,– A


. Which would you choose to list Synonyms & Antonyms of a selected word?
Options: a. Tools, Spelling & Grammar b. Tools, Language c. Tools, Options d. Insert, Cross-reference

Ans: –  B , –  B


The most common binary code in use today is the 8 bit ASCII code. What do the letters ASCII stand for?
Options: American Standard Code for International Interchange,    American Standard Code for Information Interchange,    American Standard Code for Intelligence Interchange,    American Scientific Code for Information Interchange

Ans:B,B


If the base supply voltage increases, the Q point moves
Options: down,    up,    nowhere,    off the load line

Ans:A ,A


  To print the PowerPoint presentation, press
Options: Ctrl + T B. Ctrl + E C. Ctrl + S D. Ctrl + P

Ans:– D ,


1.Clean room software development
Options: (A)One system is designed as the system controller and has responsibility for managing the execution of other subsystems. (B) Each system is named as in attributebased identification and associated with one or more change requests. (C) An object class inheritance diagram, how entities have common characteristics. (D) The objective is to develop zero-defect software. 14

Ans:141. (D),141. (D)


. The Stepped Reckoner was invented by

Options: A) John Napier B) William Oughtred C) Gottfried Leibnitz D) Blaise Pascal

Ans:C,C


The radix of the binary number is:
Options: 3,    1,    2,    10

Ans:C ,C


Sarnath is associated with which aspect of Buddha’s life ?
Options: NA

Ans:First sermon,First sermon


who was last rular of kumar sen riyasat
Options: rajender singh, surender singh, vidhyadhar singh, ajit singh

Ans:vidhyadhar singh,vidhyadhar singh


In SQL, which command is used to make permanent changes made by statements issue since the beginning of a transaction?
Options: ZIP,    PACK,    COMMIT,    SAVE

Ans:C ,C


An atomic literal is which of the following?
Options: Strings,    Boolean,    Long,    All of the above.

Ans:D ,D


gomateshvar
Options: NA

Ans: 838. panchaayat sadasy banane ke lie nyoonatam aayu kitanee honee chaahie?, 838. panchaayat sadasy banane ke lie nyoonatam aayu kitanee honee chaahie?


Whenever you have a hardware resource conflict, it will more likely be an IRQ conflict rather than an i/o conflict because:
Options: there are a lot more I/O addresses than IRQs.,    the BIOS sometimes has more of a problem controlling IRQs,    I/O addresses cannot conflict,    software tends to correct I/O conflicts

Ans:A ,A


Which command is used to move all files to the bin sub-directory of the parent directory?
Options: mv *.* /bin/,    mv * /bin/*,    mv * ../bin,    mv * ../bin *.*

Ans:C ,C


.   Which of the following are types of sound files?
Options: a. LOG files b. DAT files c. WAV files d. DRV files

Ans:1 – C ,1 – C


If the client receives an address from a DHCP server, what is the only information available in the Network Properties dialog box?
Options: The IP address,    The subnet address,    That the client is receiving its address from DHCP,    The default gateway

Ans:C ,C


When was Pascaline invented?
Options: A) 1617 B) 1620 C) 1642 D) 1837

Ans:-C,-C


.   Which of the following feature allows you to select more than one slide in slide sorter view?
Options: a. Alt + Click each slide b. Shift + drag each slide c. Shift + Click each slide d. Ctrl + Click each slide

Ans:6 – C ,6 – C


935. sarvaadhik ojon kshayakaaree gais kaun-see hai?
Options: NA

Ans: chfch (klorophlorokaarban), chfch (klorophlorokaarban)


"Parity" errors usually indicate bad memory.
Options: True,    False,    ,    

Ans:A ,A


Part of a program where the shared memory is accessed and which should be executed invisibly, is called
Options: semaphores,    directory,    critical section,    mutual exclusion

Ans:C ,C


Moment of inertia is
Options: vector,    scalar,    phasor,    tensor

Ans:D,D


. The main elements of the _____ are the insertion point, end mark, mouse pointer, rulers, scroll bars, and status bar.
Options: a. Word toolbar b. Formatting toolbar c. Word document window d. Graphics toolbar

Ans: – C , – C


Which command sends the word count of the file infile to the newfile.
Options: wc infile >newfile,    wc <infile >newfile,    wc infile - newfile,    wc infile | newfile

Ans:A ,A


. To print documents from Windows
Options: a. File >> Print b. Drag the document icon over your printers icon c. Edit print d. Both a and B

Ans:8 – d ,8 – d


What is the most likely cause of an "FDD controller Failure" error message?
Options: you did not set the jumper on the floppy drive to drive A,    you forgot to flash CMOS,    you installed the floppy disk drive cable backward,    your computer's floppy drive is defective

Ans:C ,C


. Which would you choose to display the statistics about a document?
Options: a. tools, word count b. insert, statistics c. tools, spelling and grammar d. tools, statistics

Ans: –  A , –  A


where is manu mandir in HP
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, mandi

Ans:kullu,kullu


0.In Microsoft PowerPoint press animation effects allows you to
Options: (A)Add clip art images to your slides (B) Create a custom transition to the nect slide (C) Show bullet items as they are discussed (D) None of above 16

Ans:160. (C),160. (C)


A compiler means
Options: A person who compiles source programs,    The same thing as a programmer,    Keypunch operator,    A program which translates source program into object program

Ans:D ,D


sibalbada wild life senctuary is in which district
Options: solan, sirmaur, una, kangra

Ans:sirmaur,sirmaur


. Which of the following Format supports for Data Type Yes/No?
Options: a. Yes/No b. True/False c. On/Off d. All of Above

Ans:– d,– d


The black box concept is based on the assumption(s) that;
Options: the suprasystem is stable,    black boxes are dependent or environments,    the relationship between the inputs and output is stable,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


. Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


What logic function is produced by adding an inverter to each input and the output of an AND gate?
Options: NAND,    NOR,    OR,    XOR

Ans:C ,C

www.000webhost.com