ON which river is bhakra dam made up


Options:

Ans:satluj,satluj

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


. A disadvantage of the laser printer is
Options: A) It is quieter than an impact printer B) It is very slow C) The output is of a lower quality D) None of the above

Ans:7-D,7-D


Which command is used to concatenate all files beginning with the string 'emp' and followed by a non-numeric characters?
Options: cat emp[!0-9],    more [emp][!0-9],    cat emp[x-z],    cat emp[a-z]

Ans:A ,A


What is the first thing you could do to check for damage to a printer after receiving it?
Options: Run MSD diagnostics,    Attach it to a PC and print something,    Check the cables,    Unbox it and examine it for physical damage

Ans:D ,D


naarangee
Options: NA

Ans: 908. khurapaka va munhapaka rog’ kinamen paaya jaata hai?, 908. khurapaka va munhapaka rog’ kinamen paaya jaata hai?


8.If you are creating a cross tab query, what must table you are querying contain?
Options: (A)Lots of confusing information (B) More than 100 records (C) At least one field (D) None of the above | 59 6

Ans:68. (C),68. (C)


Layer 2 switching provides which of the following? Hardware-based bridging (ASIC) Wire speed Low latency Low cost
Options: 1 and 3,    2 and 4,    1, 2 and 4,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Larger buildings may be supplied with a medium voltage electricity supply, and will required a substation or mini-sub. What is the main item of equipment contained in these?
Options: Transformer,    Transponder,    Transducer,    Converter

Ans:A,A


District with lowest population
Options:

Ans:lahul spiti,lahul spiti


1.Thread is
Options: (A)Dispatch able unit of work (B) Can be interrupted (C) A and B both true (D) A and B both false. 66 | 4

Ans:41. (C),41. (C)


Large collections of files are called
Options: fields,    records,    databases,    file system

Ans:C ,C


A continuous process is:
Options: used only for simple tasks,    one that never shuts down,    self-contained in that raw materials enter the process and an identifiable products exits the process.,    used only with analog controllers.

Ans:C ,C


The rotating coil of wire in an electric motor is called the:
Options: armature,    brush,    commutator,    loop

Ans:A ,A


9.An adder in which the bits of the operands are added one after another is called
Options: (A)Serial adder (B) Parallel adder (C) Full adder (D) Half adder 10

Ans:99. (A),99. (A)


. ….is an intermediate storage for deleted files
Options: a. My computer b. My documents c. Recycle bin d. None of above

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


A register in which of the following that holds the current instruction while it is being executed is called instruction register.
Options: ALU,    CPU,    Memory,    Address

Ans:B ,B


first private university in HP
Options: vaniki vishawvidyala, jp universiry vakhnaghat, palampur, nauni university solan

Ans: jp universiry vakhnaghat, jp universiry vakhnaghat


The ground water that occurs when flow of the subterranean water is not confined by the presence of impermeable layers is called
Options: unconfined groundwater,    confined groundwater,    aquifer,    artesian

Ans:A,A


101. hariyaana ka kshetraphal kitana varg kilomeetar hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 44212, 44212


battle of khanwa was fought in
Options: 1539 AD, 1527AD,1757 AD,1764AD

Ans:b, 1527AD


The headquarters of Food and Agriculture Organisation is in
Options: Washington,    Paris,    Madrid,    Rome

Ans:D,D


Within the transporting medium, transport can occur by
Options: suspension,    solution and traction,    solution,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


    Each time you turn on your computer, it will check on the control file
Options: a.    Command.com, io.sys b.    Command.com, date.com, dir.com c.    Command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys d.    Chkdsk.exe

Ans:C, c. command.com, io.sys, msdos.sys


  Shortcut key to insert a hyperlink in a slide A.  Ctrl + H B.  Ctrl + K C.  Hyperlinks can’t be inserted in slides D.  None of the above
Options:

Ans:– B ,


206. cheen kee mudra kaunasee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: yuaan, yuaan


What should you do if you require pasting the same format in many places?
Options:  A) Click the Format painter and go on pasting in many places holding Alt Key, B) Double click the format painter then go on pasting in many places, C) Click the format painter then go on pasting to many places holding Ctrl Key, D) All of above,

Ans:-B,-B


What is the easiest way to place same graphic in same place in all slides
Options: Place graphic in Notes Master B. Place graphic in Slide Master c. Place graphic in Handout Master D. Place graphic manually in all slide

Ans:– B ,


Exceptions to the 8085 microprocessor normal operation are called:
Options: jump instructions,    decoding,    interrupts,    jump instructions or interrupts

Ans:D ,D


What is the literacy rate of Punjab?
Options: 63.615 per cent,    61.03 per cent,    69.95 per cent,    65.07 per cent

Ans:C,C


Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?
Options:  A) Tab stop box, B) Left Indent, C) Right Indent, D) Center Indent, E) All of them are available on ruler

Ans:-D,-D


Plants synthesis protein from
Options: starch,    sugar,    amino acids,    fatty acids

Ans:C,C


'.BAT' extension refers usually to what kind of file?
Options: Compressed Archive file,    System file,    Audio file,    Backup file

Ans:B,B


6.In Microsoft PowerPoint size of a table object
Options: (A)Is dependent on the amount of text within the table (B) Is determined by the presentation design but can be changed (C) Is determined by the presentation design and cannot be changed (D) (A)and (C) both are true 4

Ans:46. (B),46. (B)


Which of the following is not one of the three ‘Mail Merge Helper’ steps?
Options:  A) Merge the two files, B) Create the main document, C) Set the mailing list parameters, D) Create the data source,

Ans:-C,-C


The ELECTRIC BATTERY, who's charged with inventing this one?
Options: Hertz,    Amper,    Galvani,    Volta

Ans:D,D


How many non-overlapping channels are available with 802.11b?
Options: 3,    12,    23,    40

Ans:A ,A


If routers in a single area are configured with the same priority value, what value does a router use for the OSPF Router ID in the absence of a loopback interface?
Options: The lowest IP address of any physical interface,    The highest IP address of any physical interface,    The lowest IP address of any logical interface,    The highest IP address of any logical interface

Ans:B ,B


3.In Microsoft PowerPoint the following displays when an image is selected
Options: (A)Add clip art only if it relates to your topic (B) Be sure to place at least one clipart image per slide (C) Resize the image so it takes up as much space as your text (D) Both (A)and (B) 1

Ans:13. (D),13. (D)


Size of the primary memory of a PC ranges between
Options: 2KB to 8KB B. 64KB & 256KB C. 256KB & 640KB D. None of these

Ans:– C ,


  Which of the following is an example for Automatic Text formatting?
Options: Underlining Hyperlink B. Adjusting extra space C. Replacing two – s with a hyphen D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


.   on which part of the chart are the values entered in a data sheet displayed?
Options: a. The title area b. The legend c. The y-axis d. The x-axis

Ans:8 – C ,8 – C


The code that should be adequate for present and anticipated data processing both for machine and human use is
Options: Conciseness,    Uniqueness,    Operability,    All of the above

Ans:C ,C


An Access database object that is used to enter, view or edit records
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; b,ndash; b


First member in Rajya sabha from HP
Options: shri krishan chandra, jaivant ram, shri chiranji lal varma,shr surender nath

Ans:shri chiranji lal varma,shri chiranji lal varma


Which method is used to connect a remote computer?
Options: Device,    Dialup,    Diagnostic,    Logic circuit

Ans:B ,B


What is the function of a dynamo?
Options: To convert heat energy into light energy,    To convert light energy into heat energy,    To convert mechanical energy into electrical energy,    To convert electrical energy into mechanical energy

Ans:C,C


A monitor's _____ is the distance between the holes in the mask behind the screen. This helps determine how sharp the dots appear.
Options: refresh rate,    dot pitch,    resolution,    color depth

Ans:B,B


. A typical personal computer used for business purposes would have__ of RAM.
Options: A) 4 KB B) 16 K C) 64 K D) 256 K

Ans:D,D


Most of the time, modification anomalies are serious enough that tables should be normalized into:
Options: 1NF.,    2NF.,    3NF.,    BCNF.

Ans:D ,D


A quotation system obtains potential delivery time data from the
Options: production schedule file,    inventory file,    product catalog file,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


khaan abdul gaphphaar khaan
Options: NA

Ans: 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?, 848. kooka aandolan’ kisane chalaaya tha?

www.000webhost.com