District with highest number of village panchayats?


Options: shimla, mandi, kangra, una

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


Which was an early mainframe computer?
Options: ENIAC,    UNIC,    BRAINIA,    FUNTRIA

Ans:A,A


The snow line on the northern side of greater Himalayas range about
Options: 4,500 to 6,000 metres,    5,500 to 6,000 metres,    3,500 to 6,000 metres,    None of the above

Ans:B,B


salphar
Options: NA

Ans: 811. kendr-raajy sambandhon ke adhyayan hetu kaunasa aayog gathit kiya gaya?, 811. kendr-raajy sambandhon ke adhyayan hetu kaunasa aayog gathit kiya gaya?


Which of the following uses ATM as the Data Link layer protocol that's terminated at what's known as the DSLAM?
Options: DSL,    PPPoE,    Frame Relay,    Dedicated T1

Ans:A ,A


Operational budgeting require how many data files that would not otherwise be needed?
Options: 3,    2,    1,    0

Ans:D ,D


The most common input device used today is
Options: Motherboard,   Keyboard,    Scanner,    Mouse

Ans:B,Keyboard


470. kolakaata kis nadee ke kinaare hai?
Options: NA

Ans: hugalee, hugalee


99. prasiddh sheetala maata mandir kahaan sthit hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: gudagaanv, gudagaanv


The theory of economic drain of India during British imperialism was propounded by
Options: Jawaharlal Nehru,    Dadabhai Naoroji,    R.C. Dutt,    M.K. Gandhi

Ans:B,B


rupa valley in which district
Options: kinnaur , lahul, kullu, chamba

Ans:kinnaur ,kinnaur


673. bhaarat kee svatantrata ke samay kaangres adhyaksh kaun the?
Options: NA

Ans: je.bee.krpalaanee, je.bee.krpalaanee


341. kaalee mittee kis phasal ke lie sarvaadhik upayukt hai?
Options: NA

Ans: kapaas, kapaas


. It is acceptable to let long text flow into adjacent cells on a worksheet when
Options: a.  data will be entered in the adjecent cells b.  no data will be entered in the adjacent cells c.  there is no suitable abbrevition for the text d.  there is not time to format the text

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following improves a query's processing time?
Options: Write complex queries.,    Combine a table with itself.,    Query one query within another.,    Use compatible data types.

Ans:D ,D


Relations are:
Options: two-dimensional tables.,    three-dimensional tables.,    four-dimensional tables.,    five-dimensional tables.

Ans:A ,A


In Inkjet technology the droplets of ink are deflected by?
Options: multi directional nozzles,    electronically charged plates,    high pressure plates,    electro static absorbtion

Ans:A ,A


The time for which a piece of equipment operates is called
Options: Seek time,    Effective time,    Access time,    Real time

Ans:B,(Banswer


. __________ is the clear leader for personal databases.
Options: a. Microsoft Access b. Microsoft FoxPro c. Borland dBase d. MySQL

Ans:5 – a ,5 – a


Internet-like networks within an enterprise.
Options: Intranets,    Switching alternating,    Inter organizational networks,    Extranets

Ans:A ,A


Press _____ to create a line break, which advances the insertion point to the beginning of the next physical line – ignoring any paragraph formatting instructions.
Options: a. shift+enter b. ctrl+enter c. shift+tab d. ctrl+tab

Ans:– a,– a


The chart wizard term data series refers to
Options: a. A chart legend b. A collection of chart data markers c. A set of values you plot in a chart d. A data label

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


You can edit a cell by
Options: a. Clicking the formula button b. Double clicking the cell to edit it in-place c. Selecting Edit>Edit Cell from the menu d. None of above

Ans:#8211; b,#8211; b


Which of the following access lists will allow only HTTP traffic into network 196.15.7.0?
Options: access-list 100 permit tcp any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www,    access-list 10 deny tcp any 196.15.7.0 eq www,    access-list 100 permit 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255 eq www,    access-list 110 permit ip any 196.15.7.0 0.0.0.255

Ans:A ,A


. In what respect human beings are superior to computers?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Slavery D) Reliability

Ans:B,B


Which is the biggest literary award of Britain?
Options: David Cohen Award,    Kalinya Award,    Owen Global Prize,    Golden Bear Award

Ans:A,A


1995
Options: NA

Ans: raashtreey bangladais 382. kya hai aur jo ise likha tha?, raashtreey bangladais 382. kya hai aur jo ise likha tha?


4.The misuse of system vulnerability is
Options: (A)As low as reasonably practical (ALARP) risk (B) Architectural design (C) Attack (D) None of these 12

Ans:124. (C),124. (C)


 Which is the menu to create a text box on a slide.
Options:  View -> Text Box B.  Tools -> Text Box C.  Insert -> Text Box D.  Format -> Text Box

Ans:– C ,


What command is used with file named 'letter' to remove the executable permission from the user and assign read permission to the group and others?
Options: chmod go + x, u - x letter,    chmod g - x, uo + r letter,    chmod go + r, u + x letter,    chmod u - x, go + r letter

Ans:D ,D


. In Computer Architecture a Bus is _________
Options: a collection of various software B. a collection of various computers C. a collection of shared communication wires D. a collection of chairs where the user sits

Ans:– C ,


. By default Excel provides 3 worksheets. You need only two of them, how will you delete the third one?
Options: a.  Right click on Sheet Tab of third sheet and choose Delete from the context menu b.  Click on Sheet 3 and from Edit menu choose Delete c.  Both of above d.  None of above

Ans:– a,– a


Error reports are an example of:
Options: scheduled reports,    demand reports,    exception reports,    predictive reports

Ans:C ,C


The non-permanent members of the Security Council of the UN elected by the General Assembly for two years term at present include (2-year term which begins on the January 1, 2011)
Options: Japan, India, Hungary, Venezuela,    Morocco, Cape, Verde, Belgium, Russia,    Zimbabwe, Venezuela, India, France,    Colombia, Germany, India, Portugal, South Africa

Ans:D,D


Caption Vikram batra
Options:

Ans:Kangra,Kangra


. The formats defined by _____ include character formatting, such as the font and font size; paragraph formatting, such as line spacing and text alignment; table formatting; and list formatting.
Options: a. options b. styles c. toolbars d. tabs

Ans: – B , – B


. Latency time is
Options: A) Time to spin the needed data under head B) Time to spin the needed data under track C) Time to spin data under sector D) All of above

Ans:A,A


What does FSF stand for?
Options: Free Software File,    File Server First,    First Serve First,    Free Software Foundation

Ans:D ,D


2.To edit data in an embedded Excel worksheet object in a Word document
Options: (A)Use the Excel menu bar and toolbars inside the word application (B) Edit the hyperlink (C) Edit the data in a Excel source application (D) Use the Word menu bar and toolbars 20

Ans:202. (A),202. (A)


. Which of the following can you change using the page setup dialog box?
Options: a. margins b. page orientation c. vertical alignment d. all of the above

Ans: –  D , –  D


In an Entity-Relationship Diagram “Diamonds” represents
Options: Attributes B. Multi-valued attributes C. Weak entity set D. Relationship sets

Ans:– D ,


Which one of the following states has the world’s largest fresh water island?
Options: NA

Ans:Assam,Assam


Monte Carlo is an example of a(n)
Options: static model,    deterministic model,    optimizing model,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Which of the following awards was conferred upon Smt. Aruna Asaf Ali for her role in the welfare of adult and women?
Options: Tagore Literacy Award,    UNSECO Literacy Award,    Moorti Devi Award,    Kalinga Prize

Ans:C,C


.   Which is the best view for getting your thoughts for a presentation out on the computer?
Options: a. Outline view b. Notes page view c. Slide sorter view d. Slide view

Ans:5 – A ,5 – A


The__ button on the tool box display data from a related table
Options: a. Sub form sub report b. Relationships c. Select objects d. More controls

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


Which command is used to sort the lines of data in a file in alphabetical order?
Options: sort,    sh,    st,    sort -r

Ans:A ,A


. In what respect computers are superior to human beings?

Options: A) Diligence B) Intelligence C) Both of above D) None of above

Ans:A,A


Which permissions are required to get a location in android?
Options: NA

Ans:ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE ,ACCESS_FINE and ACCESS_COAESE


. What is the purpose of indexing?
Options: a. To reduce table size b. To speedup data search c. both A and B d. none of the above

Ans:– b,– b


Auto text and Auto correct are ___________ tools.
Options: styling B. editing B. designing D. none of the above

Ans:– B ,

www.000webhost.com