which district has the highest number of roads in HP?


Options: kullu, mandi, kangra, solan, una

Ans:kangra,kangra

More Highest and Longest Related questions:


The name of the union given in the Constitution is
Options: Hindustan or Bharatavarsha,    India or Hindustan,    India or Bharat,    Bharatadesh or India

Ans:C,C


1.A unit of a computer system that interprets instructions and executes them is known as
Options: (A)Processor (B) Storage (C) Peripherals (D) None of these 11

Ans:111. (A),111. (A)


You are connecting your access point and it is set to root. What does Extended Service Set ID mean?
Options: That you have more than one access point and they are in the same SSID connected by a distribution system.,    That you have more than one access point and they are in separate SSIDs connected by a distribution system.,    That you have multiple access points, but they are placed physically in different buildings.,    That you have multiple access points, but one is a repeater access point.

Ans:A ,A


Capacity planning
Options: requires detailed system performance information,    is independent of the operating system,    does not depend on the monitoring tools available,    is not needed in small installations

Ans:B ,B


. The ..... program compresses large files into a smaller file
Options: a. WinZip b. WinShrink c. WinStyle d. None of above

Ans: a, a


what is percentage of male pupultion in himachal
Options: 50.72, 50.27, 50.77, 50.22

Ans:50.72,50.72


National Defence Academy is situated at
Options: Khadakvasla,    New Delhi,    Wellington,    Dehradun

Ans:A,A


The isomerism which exists between CH3CHCI2 and CH2CI. CH2CI is
Options: chain isomerism,    functional group isomerism,    positional isomerism,    metamerism

Ans:C,C


The famous Meenakshi temple is located in
Options: Bihar,    Madurai,    Madras,    Trichy

Ans:B,B


6.In disk storage devices, data are recorded on and later retrieved from disk via a conducting coil named
Options: (A)Tail (B) Foot (C) Head (D) Hand. 16

Ans:166. (C),166. (C)


Anita Sood is associated with which of the following games/sports?
Options: Table Tennis,    Badminton,    Hockey,    Swimming

Ans:D,D


What is the shortcut key for “Font ” dialog box?
Options: Ctrl + F B. Ctrl + D C. Ctrl + G D. None of the above

Ans:– B ,


Which company produces processors for the Apple Macintosh?
Options: IBM,    Motorola,    Intel,    AMD

Ans:B ,B


8.In access press to Move to the next page of the wizard
Options: (A)TAB (B) ALT+N (C) ALT+B (D) ALT+F 2

Ans:28. (B),28. (B)


The second largest continent in the world is
Options: Asia,    Australia,    Africa,    Europe

Ans:C,C


. ….system is built directly on the hardware
Options: a. Environment b. System c. Operating d. None

Ans:1 – c ,1 – c


What is VCM?
Options: Virtual Connection Manager,    Virtual Channel Memory,    Voice Controlled Modem,    Voice Communications Module

Ans:B,B


0.ANSI is
Options: (A)American National Standards Institute (B) A USA based national organization that establishes uniform standards in several fields of computers. (C) Both A & B are true (D) None is true 8

Ans:80. (C),80. (C)


What is the shortcut key for Spelling Check in document?
Options: F7 B. Shift + F7 C. Ctrl + F7 D. Alt + F7

Ans:– A ,


778. shoje-vatan’ pustak kisane likhee?
Options: NA

Ans: munshee premachand, munshee premachand


With an IP address set starting with 150, you currently have six offices that you are treating as subnets. Plans are in place to open 10 more offices before the end of the year. What subnet mask should you use to satisfy the needed number of subnets and maximize the number of hosts available at each site?
Options: 192,    224,    240,    248

Ans:D ,D


. What are the requirements for the solution to critical section problem?
Options: a. Mutual Exclusion b. Progress c. Bounded Waiting d. All of Above

Ans:5 – d ,5 – d


When mapping a multivalued attribute into a relation which of the following is true?
Options: One relation is created.,    Two relations are created.,    Three relations are created.,    Four relations are created.

Ans:B ,B


Which of the following logic families has the highest noise immunity?
Options: RTL,    DTL,    TTL,    HTL

Ans:D ,D


A venturi tube:
Options: is extremely difficult to use,    is made only of metal,    measures the presence of a liquid,    can be used to measure gas or liquid flow rates

Ans:D ,D


The book of Parsis is
Options: Torah,    Bible,    Zend Avesta,    Gita

Ans:C,C


9.RDBMS stands for
Options: (A)Relational Database Management System (B) Relation Data Module System (C) Right Data Base Management System (D) None of the above 5

Ans:49. (A),49. (A)


. Which of the following is not an output device?

Options: A) Portable Projector B) Printer C) Flat Screen D) Touch Screen

Ans:D,D


2.Using P-IV instead of P-I is due to
Options: (A)Requirement change (B) Faster access (C) Technology improvement (D) All the above 6

Ans:62. (D),62. (D)


Who was the 1st ODI captain for India?
Options: Ajit Wadekar,    Bishen Singh Bedi,    Nawab Pataudi,    Vinoo Mankad

Ans:A,A


Which of the following formulas will Excel Not be able to calculate?
Options: a. =SUM(Sales)-A3 b. =SUM(A1:A5)*.5 c. =SUM(A1:A5)/(10-10) d. =SUM(A1:A5)-10

Ans:#8211; a,#8211; a


Customer data (name and address, shipping instructions, credit terms, etc.) is provided by the:
Options: manufacturing information system,    order entry subsystem,    billing subsystem,    marketing information system

Ans:C ,C


. The command fixes the minor errors of the disk
Options: a. Error.fix b. Scandisk c. CHKDSK/f d. Defrag

Ans:6 – c ,6 – c


8.In Microsoft PowerPoint chart can be put as a part of the presentation using
Options: (A)Insert -> Chart (B) Insert -> Pictures -> Chart (C) Edit -> Chart (D) View -> Chart 16

Ans:168. (B),168. (B)


. Which of the following parameters decided the performance of the memory?
Options: Latency B. Cycle time C. Transfer rate D. All of the above

Ans:– D ,


Cascade delete option
Options: a. is used to delete all the records of all tables in a database b. will repeat the recent delete operation to all the records of current table c. is available in Edit relationship dialog box which makes sure that all the related records will be deleted automatically when the record from parent table is deleted d. None of above

Ans:dash; c,dash; c


Which of the following is not processing?
Options: A) arranging B) manipulating C) calculating D) gathering

Ans:-D,-D


. Which was the computer conceived by Babbage?
Options: A) Analytical Engine B) Arithmetic Machine C) Donald Kunth D) All of above

Ans:A,A


1.In Windows operating system the shortcut key CTRL+O is used for
Options: (A)Open the Favorites bar (B) Open the Open dialog box (C) Start another instance of the browser with the same Web address (D) Open the Open dialog box, the same as CTRL+L 5

Ans:51. (D),51. (D)


1.Which one is functional component ?
Options: (A)Reliability (B) Maintainability (C) Computation (D) Performance 1

Ans:11. (C),11. (C)


A Processor
Options: is a device that performs a sequence of operations specified by instructions in memory.,    is the device where information is stored,    is a sequence of instructions,    is typically characterized by interactive processing and time of the CPU's time to allow quick response to each user.

Ans:A ,A


Which of the following way(s) the information system and capability are related to each other:
Options: improved processing speed,    increased volume of activities,    faster retrieval of information,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


286. stenalais steel kisakee mishr dhaatu hotee hai?
Options: NA

Ans: aayaran, kromiyam,nikil, aayaran, kromiyam,nikil


Conversion of hexadecimal number 6B216 to it's binary number equivalent is
Options: 11110001101112,    0110101100102,    01100110011112,    111111112

Ans:B ,B


The name of the Laccadive, Minicoy and Amindivi islands was changed to Lakshadweep by an Act of Parliament in
Options: 1970,    1971,    1972,    1973

Ans:D,D


    In Ms-Dos what command you will use to display system date?
Options: a.    Date command b.    Ver command c.    Disk command d.    Format command

Ans:.e,Correct Answer: a. Date command


kadchham vangtu
Options:

Ans:kinnaur,kinnaur


Writer of himachal parichay
Options: D N majumdar, devraj sharma, rahul sanskrityayan , J huchission

Ans:rahul sanskrityayan,rahul sanskrityayan


The systems have been classified in different ways
Options: physical or abstract,    open or closed,    man-made information system,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the
Options: Clock,    Nerve center,    ICs,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B

www.000webhost.com