Bromine is a


Options: black solid,    red liquid,    colourless gas,    highly inflammable gas

Ans:B,B

More General Science Related questions:


Which of the following is true regarding page Orientation of a Document?
Options: a. Page Orientation can be change at any time b. Page Orientation of document determines by printer c. Page Orientation must be set before start typing d. Page Orientation of a document cannot be changed.

Ans:–  A,–  A


What is the maximum distance running the lowest data rate for 802.11g?
Options: About 100 feet,    About 175 feet,    About 300 feet,    About 350 feet

Ans:C ,C


Any device that performs signal conversion is
Options: Modulator,    Modem,    Keyboard,    Plotter

Ans:A ,A


. Which one is not a system tool?
Options: a. Backup b. Disk defragment c. Virus scanning d. All of the above

Ans: c, c


The technique of inducing rain from cloud is called
Options: NA

Ans:Cloud seeding,Cloud seeding


What is MRI ?
Options: Magnetic Radiance Imaging, Magnetic Resonance Imaging, Magnetic Resolution Impression, Magnetic Reso

Ans:Magnetic Resonance Imaging,Magnetic Resonance Imaging


How many banks were nationalized in 1969?
Options: 16,    14,    15,    20

Ans:B,B


331. vaayumandal kee sabase nichalee satah ko kya kahate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: kshobhamandal, kshobhamandal


When was the X Window System born?
Options: 1984,    1989,    1988,    1990

Ans:A ,A


A database object in MS Access that stores a question about the data in database?
Options: a. Table b. Form c. Query d. Report

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


241. mugal samraat akabar ka janm kahaan hua tha?
Options: NA

Ans: amarakot ke durg mein, amarakot ke durg mein


4.Window class, onSize/2, defines
Options: (A)during the processing of a key this event is executed with the ASCII value of the key pressed (B) a menu command was selected (C) a menu item is selected (D) a window was resized 3

Ans:34. (D),34. (D)


550. rediyo ka aavishkaar kisane kiya?
Options: NA

Ans: italee nivaasee maarakonee ne, italee nivaasee maarakonee ne


If you configure the TCP/IP address and other TCP/IP parameters manually, you can always verify the configuration through which of the following? Select the best answer.
Options: Network Properties dialog box,    Server Services dialog box,    DHCPINFO command-line utility,    Advanced Properties tab of TCP/ IP Info.

Ans:A ,A


When an entity instance may be a member of multiple subtypes or it does not have to be a member of a subtype, it is which of the following?
Options: Disjoint with total specialization,    Disjoint with partial specialization,    Overlap with total specialization,    Overlap with partial specialization

Ans:C ,C


Collection of related records in a database is known as
Options: a. File b. Bench c. Table d. Relationship

Ans:ndash; c,ndash; c


Thakur Ram Lal
Options:

Ans:Shimla,Shimla


  We can replace a font on all slides with another font using the option :
Options: Edit –> Fonts B. Tools –> Fonts C. Tools -> Replace Fonts D. Format -> Replace Fonts

Ans:– D ,


299. resham ke keede kis vrksh kee komal pattiyon par paale jaate hain?
Options: NA

Ans: shahatoot, shahatoot


Jesus Christ was crucified in
Options: 4 BC,    4 AD,    20 AD,    1 AD

Ans:C,C


What is the name of the network topology in which there are bi-directional links between each possible node?
Options: Ring,    Star,    Tree,    Mesh

Ans:D ,D


A wrist grounding strap contains which of the following:
Options: Surge protector,    Capacitor,    Voltmeter,    Resistor

Ans:D ,D


Which computer has been designed to be as compact as possible?
Options: Mini,    Super computer,    Micro computer,    Mainframe

Ans:C,(Canswer


6.In shortest service time first policy, applied on disk scheduling, the disk request is selected
Options: (A)That requires the least movement of disk arm from its current position. (B) That requires the maximum movement of disk arm from its current position. (C) That is recently received. (D) On random. 15

Ans:156. (A),156. (A)


Writer of Himalyas abode of light
Options: Ram Rahul, Nikolas rorik, rahul sanskrityayan , moor craft

Ans:Nikolas rorik,Nikolas rorik


A benefit of the three-tier architecture is which of the following?
Options: New modules can be built to support specific business needs,    Performance improves for compiled SQL statements,    Results in a thinner client and database server,    All of the above.

Ans:A ,A


After you _____ a record, many data management the environments require you to issue a command to save the changes you made.
Options: Delete,    Update,    Sort key,    Index

Ans:B ,B


. To edit an already inserted embedded organization chart object by
Options: a. Double Click on the organization chart object b. CTRL + Click on the organization chart object c. SHIFT + Click on the organization chart object d. None of the above

Ans:4 – A ,4 – A


Which one of the following statements most accurately applies to the frequency of a waveform?
Options: The actual frequency of a sine waveform is 1.41 times the working frequency,    Unless specified otherwise, the frequency of a waveform is assumed to be 60 Hz,    The higher the amplitude of a waveform, the higher its frequency,    The longer the period of a waveform, the lower its frequency

Ans:A ,A


64. raashtragaan gaane kee avadhi kitanee hai ?
Options: NA

Ans: 52 sekand, 52 sekand


Gulari jot darra
Options: lahaul, chamba-pangi, lahol-bharmaur, kullu-kangra

Ans:lahaul,lahaul


short cut for ravi sub rivers
Options: bera, siyul, bhadal, taant, chidachind nala

Ans:be-si bha-t chi-na,be-si bha-t chi-na


Which of the following have people traditionally done better than computers?
Options: recognizing relative importance,    finding similarities,    resolving ambiguity,    All of the above

Ans:D ,D


A data flow diagram is
Options: the modern version of flowchart,    mainly used at the systems specification stage.,    the primary output of the systems design phase,    All of the above

Ans:B ,B


What do you call a computer on a network that requests files from another computer?
Options: A client,    A host,    A router,    A web server

Ans:A,A


Binary search algorithm can not be applied to
Options: a. sorted linked list b. sorted binary trees c. sorted linear array d. pointer array  

Ans:a,a


The head quarters of Sahitya Akademi is at
Options: Mumbai,    Chennai,    New Delhi,    Kolkata

Ans:C,C


A vertically aligned set of tracks on a disk pack is known as
Options: Cluster,    Surface,    Cylinder,    Panel

Ans:C ,C


The study of human geography includes study of
Options: human society and culture,    behaviour and urban systems,    economics and politics,    All of the above

Ans:D,D


. Which is not a command that is selectable from right click menu of a field column?
Options: a. Hide columns b. Rename columns c. freeze columns d. sort descending

Ans:– b,– b


Which of the following expresses correct order?
Options: a. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Files, Databases b. Characters, Fields, Records, Tables, Database, Files c. Databases, Tables, Files, Records, Field, Character d. Files, Databases, Tables, Records, Fields, Characters

Ans:ndash; a,ndash; a


. To send email, we use
Options: a. MS Excel b. Outlook Explorer c. HTML d. Netscape Navigator

Ans:7 – b ,7 – b


. Which is an internal command?
Options: a. Scandisk b. XCOPY c. Deltree d. None of the above

Ans:1 – d ,1 – d


. Punched cards were first introduced by

Options: A) Powers B) Pascal C) Jacquard D) Herman Hollerith

Ans:D,D


1.Window class, onEnable/1, defines
Options: (A)is executed when a window is becoming visible or is being hidden (B) when a window is being disabled or enabled this event is executed (C) this event is executed when the user switches to another window of the same application (D) when a window receives the keyboard focus this event is executed 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


The term used when a member of a legislature leaves his party on whose ticket he was elected to join the ruling party or the opposition, is called
Options: floor crossing,    fourth estate,    fifth column,    free ports

Ans:A,A


Which of the following IP address class is Multicast
Options: Class A B. Class B C. Class C D. Class D

Ans:– D ,


. Internal commands are
Options: a. Incorporated in the command.com b. Incorporate in the command directory c. Have external files d. All of the above

Ans:0 – a ,0 – a


1.In Access press …………………….to Cut the selected control and copy it to the Clipboard
Options: (A)CTRL+C (B) CTRL+X (C) CTRL+V (D) None of these 2

Ans:21. (B),21. (B)


8.Excel files have a default extension of
Options: (A)Xls (B) Xlw (C) Wk1 (D) 123 20

Ans:208. (A),208. (A)

www.000webhost.com